NSW 2177 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bonnyrigg Heights

More than half of Bonnyrigg Heights residents were born overseas, at 54.4%, which is 32.8 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb has 7,369 residents across 2.15 square kilometres, with a density of 3,421.6 people per square kilometre. Its 38 median age is 2 years below the national benchmark, while an average household size of 3.6 is 1.1 people above national. A strong family profile follows from 53.7% of families being couples with children and 65.2% of dwellings having 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Bonnyrigg and Green Valley, the clearest local distinction is the 95.9% separate-house share, making the area particularly oriented to established family households.

Bonnyrigg Heights urban fabric map

Population

7,369

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,930/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

39

2.15 km²· 3,421.6 people/km²· Family income $1,849/wk

For buyers seeking a conventional family home, Bonnyrigg Heights is heavily weighted toward detached housing, with 95.9% of dwellings separate houses and 65.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Larger homes suit the average 3.6-person household, which is 1.1 people above the national comparison. Mortgage commitments average $2,038 per month, while mortgage costs equal 24.4% of household income, so borrowing capacity still needs to be tested against deposit size and interest-rate changes. Weekly household income is $1,930, at the 72.2nd percentile, while 40.4% own their homes outright and 38.0% are paying a mortgage. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, the trade-off is more land and family space but less dwelling diversity.

For Buyers

For buyers seeking a conventional family home, Bonnyrigg Heights is heavily weighted toward detached housing, with 95.9% of dwellings separate houses and 65.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Larger homes suit the average 3.6-person household, which is 1.1 people above the national comparison. Mortgage commitments average $2,038 per month, while mortgage costs equal 24.4% of household income, so borrowing capacity still needs to be tested against deposit size and interest-rate changes. Weekly household income is $1,930, at the 72.2nd percentile, while 40.4% own their homes outright and 38.0% are paying a mortgage. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, the trade-off is more land and family space but less dwelling diversity.

For Investors

The rental profile is supported by a weekly rent of $450, a 2.2% vacancy rate and 20.5% of households renting. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand because new arrivals often rent before purchasing. The 37 development records in 12 months also indicate ongoing additions such as secondary dwellings and attached dual occupancies, although new supply can increase competition between properties. Rent growth across the shift profile is 75.4%, making recent rental momentum notable, but affordability is marked as worsening from 60.8 in 2011 to 78.0 in 2021. Compared with higher-vacancy markets, the 2.2% vacancy figure is a more supportive starting point, though investors should still assess property condition, tenant appeal and local supply.

Development Activity

Total DAs

157

Last 12 Months

39

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+25.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
30
Demolition
8
Renovation / Extension
7
New Dwelling
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Other
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Subdivision
2

Schools in Bonnyrigg Heights

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bonnyrigg Heights Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Bonnyrigg Heights has a migrant-majority population, with 54.4% born overseas, 32.8 percentage points above the national comparison. University attainment is 34.5%, or 4.4 percentage points above national, while the median age of 38 is 2 years below national. Vietnamese ancestry counts 1,269 people, followed by Chinese at 945, Italian at 540 and Serbian at 485. Arabic is spoken by 251 people, Serbian by 216 and Khmer by 138. Christianity is recorded for 3,866 residents and Buddhism for 1,568. An average household size of 3.6, 1.1 above national, reflects the suburb's family structure. Compared with nearby Bonnyrigg and Green Valley, buyers and renters should expect a similarly multicultural setting but should check the exact street and housing mix for a more localised picture.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.4%
15-24
15.0%
25-44
24.6%
45-64
27.5%
65+
15.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
3.7%
3 bed
30.2%
4+ bed
65.2%

Dwelling Structure

95.9%

Houses

3.3%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.4% Mortgage 38.0% Rent 20.5% Other 1.2%

Housing is dominated by established detached dwellings rather than apartments: 95.9% are separate houses, 3.3% are semi-detached and 0.8% are apartments. The bedroom profile is similarly family-sized, with 65.2% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 30.2% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 40.4% owned outright, 38.0% with a mortgage and 20.5% rented, showing a substantial owner base alongside a smaller rental sector. Weekly rent is $450 and rent-to-income is 23.3%, while mortgage-to-income is 24.4% against a monthly mortgage of $2,038. The average household contains 3.6 people, above the national comparison by 1.1. Compared with higher-density suburbs, Bonnyrigg Heights provides more conventional family housing but fewer apartment-style choices.

Mortgage / mo

$2,038

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$640

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $580

HH Size

3.6

Personal Income / wk

$568

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.2%

Unoccupied

45

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
251
Serbian
216
Khmer
138
Italian
83
Canton
80
Mandarin
76

Ancestry

Other
2,695
Vietnamese
1,269
Chinese
945
Italian
540
Serbian
485
English
435

Household Composition

53.7%

Couples with children

24.5%

Couples, no children

20.7%

Single parent

1,970

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest local industry at 15.9%, or 236 workers, followed by education at 10.5% and 156 workers, construction at 10.2% and 152, retail at 8.4% and 125, and manufacturing at 8.3% and 124. The main occupation groups include professionals at 502, clerical and administrative workers at 394, machinery operators and drivers at 369, labourers at 332 and trades workers at 323. Unemployment is 7.4% and labour-force participation is 48.4%, with 2,892 people outside the labour force. Household income sits at the 72.2nd percentile, above the national midpoint, but the IRSAD decile is 2 and the IRSD decile is 1. Compared with higher-advantage areas, that gap suggests household income does not translate evenly into broader socioeconomic advantage, potentially reflecting family responsibilities and lower participation.

Unemployment

7.4%

Labour Force

2,949

Unemployed

219

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

54.4%

Part-time

26.4%

Participation

48.4%

Employed

2,730

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 502
Clerical/Admin 394
Machinery/Drivers 369
Labourers 332
Trades 323
Managers 279
Sales 245
Community/Personal 230

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.9%
Education 10.5%
Construction 10.2%
Retail 8.4%
Manufacturing 8.3%

University

34.5%

Postgraduate

4.7%

Born Overseas

54.4%

Dwellings

1,982

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 59.4% drive to work, compared with 1.8% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling. Working from home is comparatively significant at 32.7%, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households. Bonnyrigg Heights Public School is the local government primary option, and families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because school access is address-dependent. The suburb covers 2.15 square kilometres and has a density of 3,421.6 people per square kilometre, so local traffic and parking can matter despite the detached-house setting. IRSAD is in decile 2 and IRSD in decile 1, both below the national midpoint, which is relevant when comparing household resources across the area. A current NSW Police crime check is sensible before purchase or renting because street-level conditions can vary. Compared with lower-density suburbs, the compact footprint may make local errands shorter, but transport choices are narrower.

Drive

59.4%

Public Transport

1.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

32.7%

Population Forecast

+0.46%/yr

(+79 people/yr)

Established

Growth is measured at 0.46% annually, indicating a slower trajectory than faster-growing outer development areas. Overseas migration is the primary driver, consistent with 54.4% of residents being born overseas. Population change across the wider area is 12.9% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 6.7 percentage points, the young share has fallen 2.0 points and the working share has declined 2.2 points. Rental growth of 75.4% adds pressure for tenants, and affordability is labelled worsening between 60.8 in 2011 and 78.0 in 2021. Gentrification readings are mixed, with an Active stage and score of 53 in the shift profile, but Not gentrifying with a score of 0 in the current assessment. Compared with high-growth precincts, the suburb is changing more gradually and ageing more noticeably.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+154

Net Internal / yr

-180

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -180/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bonnyrigg Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Top 26%
Public Transport
Bottom 38%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bonnyrigg Heights a good suburb to live in?

It suits households wanting detached housing, with 95.9% of dwellings being separate houses and 65.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Car dependence is high at 59.4%, while public transport accounts for 1.8%, so lifestyle priorities and commuting needs matter.

What is the median house price in Bonnyrigg Heights?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than guessed. The market is 95.9% separate houses and 65.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, so compare similar homes by land size, condition and bedroom count.

What schools are in Bonnyrigg Heights?

Bonnyrigg Heights Public School is the local government primary option. Confirm the exact enrolment zone before signing, since school access can change by address. The suburb's family profile includes 53.7% of families being couples with children.

Is Bonnyrigg Heights safe?

Check current NSW Police crime statistics and recent local reports before deciding, because conditions can vary by street and time. Bonnyrigg Heights has 7,369 residents, so a current suburb and street-level review is more useful than relying on a general impression.

Is Bonnyrigg Heights good for property investment?

It has some supportive rental indicators: weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 2.2% and 20.5% of households rent. However, 37 development records in 12 months may add competing supply, so investors should assess dwelling quality, tenant demand and future construction nearby.

How is Bonnyrigg Heights's population changing?

Growth is gradual at 0.46% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. The wider-area population change is 12.9% over 10 years, while the suburb follows an Aging trajectory, including a 6.7 percentage-point rise in the senior share.

What languages are spoken in Bonnyrigg Heights?

The suburb has a strong overseas-born population at 54.4%. Arabic is spoken by 251 people, Serbian by 216 and Khmer by 138, while Vietnamese and Chinese are the largest recorded ancestry groups at 1,269 and 945 people.

What development is happening in Bonnyrigg Heights?

There were 37 development records across 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and an attached dual occupancy with 2 dwellings. This points to incremental infill and additions rather than a solely greenfield growth pattern.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bonnyrigg Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW