NSW 2450 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bonville

With 59.7% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, Bonville stands out as a spacious, detached-house locality rather than a compact urban market. Its 2,939 residents have a median age of 44, which is 4.0 years above the national comparison, while the 68.89 sq km area produces a low density of 42.7 people per sq km. Household income sits at the 66.0th percentile, supporting established family households and owner occupation. Compared with nearby Boambee East and Toormina, Bonville reads as a lower-density choice, with 93.0% of homes separate houses. The combination of large homes, a settled population and a 15.9% work-from-home rate suits buyers seeking space while remaining connected to the wider Coffs Harbour region.

Local council: Coffs Harbour

Bonville urban fabric map

Population

2,939

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,829/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

55

68.89 km²· 42.7 people/km²· Family income $1,968/wk

Bonville suits households prioritising detached space, established ownership and larger floorplans. Separate houses account for 93.0% of dwellings, while 59.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 1.9% have 0 or 1 bedroom. A typical household income of $1,829 per week sits alongside a monthly mortgage figure of $2,000, with mortgage payments representing 25.3% of household income. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the local choice is concentrated in conventional family housing, which can provide more usable space but may involve greater upkeep. The tenure mix is also established, with 44.7% owning outright and 38.7% paying a mortgage. Buyers should compare current sales by land size, condition and access because a single suburb-wide price would not capture Bonville's wide housing variation.

For Buyers

Bonville suits households prioritising detached space, established ownership and larger floorplans. Separate houses account for 93.0% of dwellings, while 59.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 1.9% have 0 or 1 bedroom. A typical household income of $1,829 per week sits alongside a monthly mortgage figure of $2,000, with mortgage payments representing 25.3% of household income. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the local choice is concentrated in conventional family housing, which can provide more usable space but may involve greater upkeep. The tenure mix is also established, with 44.7% owning outright and 38.7% paying a mortgage. Buyers should compare current sales by land size, condition and access because a single suburb-wide price would not capture Bonville's wide housing variation.

For Investors

Bonville presents a small but relatively stable rental market. Renters account for 14.3% of households, compared with 44.7% owning outright and 38.7% holding a mortgage, so tenant demand is narrower than in strongly rental-oriented suburbs. The weekly rent figure is $465 and vacancy is 4.0%, giving investors a useful starting point for assessing income and leasing risk. Development activity is notable, with 56 applications recorded over 12 months, including subdivision, dwelling-house work, sheds, pools and modifications. Compared with higher-density investment locations, the 93.0% separate-house share points to family tenants and a detached-home strategy rather than apartments. Returns will depend heavily on maintenance, land value, commuting access and whether new approvals add competing rental stock.

Development Activity

Total DAs

381

Last 12 Months

55

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-8.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
32
Garage / Carport / Shed
21
New Dwelling
20
Renovation / Extension
15
Subdivision
11
Demolition
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Other
2

Schools in Bonville

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bonville Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Crossmaglen Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Bonville has an older age profile, with a median age of 44, or 4.0 years above the national comparison. University participation is 26.7%, which is 3.4 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 12.5%, 9.1 points below the national comparison. The leading recorded ancestries are English at 1,282 people, Irish at 366 and Scottish at 340, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile. Christianity is recorded for 1,562 residents and no religion for 1,146. Average household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison, supported by 380 couples with children and 384 couples without children. Compared with more migrant-diverse parts of the Coffs Harbour area, Bonville is likely to feel more settled and locally rooted because 83.0% of residents stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.2%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
20.7%
45-64
27.8%
65+
21.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
8.8%
3 bed
29.5%
4+ bed
59.7%

Dwelling Structure

93.0%

Houses

0.6%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.7% Mortgage 38.7% Rent 14.3% Other 2.4%

Bonville's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 93.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.3% apartments and 0.6% semi-detached homes. Larger homes dominate, with 59.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms, 29.5% containing 3 bedrooms and 8.8% containing 2 bedrooms. Ownership is stronger than renting, with 44.7% owned outright, 38.7% mortgaged and 14.3% rented. The weekly rent figure is $465, while mortgage payments are listed at $2,000 per month. Housing stress indicators are moderate, with rent at 25.4% of household income and mortgages at 25.3%. Compared with compact suburban markets, Bonville provides more family-scale space because its housing pattern is land-led and detached, although that format can carry higher repair, insurance and transport costs.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $465.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $500

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$733

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.0%

Unoccupied

42

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,282
Irish
366
Scottish
340
Other
203
German
130
Ancestry NS
115

Household Composition

43.7%

Couples with children

44.1%

Couples, no children

11.7%

Single parent

870

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Bonville's largest recorded industry at 23.8%, representing 228 workers, followed by education at 12.7% or 121 workers, construction at 11.7% or 112, public administration at 8.2% or 78, and retail at 6.7% or 64. The occupation mix includes 267 professionals, 234 managers, 205 clerical and administrative workers, 191 trades workers and 182 community or personal service workers. This creates a service-heavy local employment base with a practical trades component. The labour force includes 1,477 people, with 774 employed full time and 569 part time; unemployment is 3.5% and participation is 62.2%. Compared with a purely construction or agriculture-led locality, Bonville's employment mix is broader because healthcare, education and public administration together form a substantial base. A 17.6% volunteering rate also points to meaningful community participation.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

1,477

Unemployed

52

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.3%

Part-time

39.9%

Participation

62.2%

Employed

1,425

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 267
Managers 234
Clerical/Admin 205
Trades 191
Community/Personal 182
Labourers 144
Sales 131
Machinery/Drivers 62

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.8%
Education 12.7%
Construction 11.7%
Public Admin 8.2%
Retail 6.7%

University

26.7%

Postgraduate

5.0%

Born Overseas

12.5%

Dwellings

989

Transport to Work

Bonville's low density of 42.7 people per sq km across 68.89 sq km supports a quieter, space-oriented lifestyle, but it also makes private transport important. Car drivers account for 76.0% of residents, compared with 2.8% who walk or cycle, while 15.9% work from home. Families have access to 2 nearby primary schools, Bonville Public School and Crossmaglen Public School; both are government schools. Compared with more transit-oriented suburbs, daily errands and school travel are more likely to require a vehicle because homes are spread across a large area. There is no suburb crime rate to support a firm safety comparison, so residents should check current police updates and assess the exact street at different times. The 44 median age, 2.8-person average household and 59.7% share of 4-plus-bedroom homes fit households seeking space and a settled routine.

Drive

76.0%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

15.9%

Growth Outlook

Bonville's clearest current growth signal is development activity, with 56 applications recorded over 12 months. The examples include subdivision, dwelling-house work, sheds, pools and modifications, indicating that change is occurring through a mix of new residential potential and improvements to existing properties rather than a single large apartment project. With 93.0% separate houses and 59.7% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, future activity is likely to reinforce the established detached format more than create a high-density profile. The suburb has 2,939 residents, while 83.0% stayed at the same address and 17.0% changed address. Compared with a fully built-out urban setting, this combination suggests gradual property-led change, although the scale of any subdivision or dwelling pipeline depends on council approvals, servicing and local infrastructure.

Population trend: Coffs Harbour council area

Bonville sits in the Coffs Harbour council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bonville's.

Residents 2025

82,109

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bonville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Bottom 47%
Uni Educated
Top 42%
Born Overseas
Bottom 42%
Density
Top 31%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bonville a good suburb to live in?

Bonville suits residents who value detached housing, space and a settled setting. It has 2,939 residents, a median age of 44 and 93.0% separate houses. Compared with denser suburbs, daily travel is more car-dependent because 76.0% of residents drive to work, but 15.9% work from home.

What is the median house price in Bonville?

A current median house price should be checked against recent local sales, as property values can vary by land size and condition. Bonville is dominated by separate houses at 93.0%, and 59.7% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Compare comparable sales rather than relying on an old suburb-wide figure.

What schools are in Bonville?

Bonville has 2 nearby primary schools: Bonville Public School and Crossmaglen Public School. Both are government schools. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, since school catchments can differ between properties and may change as local development proceeds.

Is Bonville safe?

A firm safety comparison requires current local crime information rather than population size alone. Bonville has 2,939 residents and a 17.0% turnover rate, but neither figure measures crime. Check recent NSW Police updates, speak with nearby residents and inspect the exact street during both daytime and evening.

Is Bonville good for property investment?

Bonville may suit investors targeting detached family homes rather than apartments. Rent is listed at $465 per week, vacancy is 4.0% and renters make up 14.3% of households. However, 56 development applications over 12 months could add competing stock, so investors should compare achievable rent, maintenance costs and approval activity.

How is Bonville's population changing?

Bonville currently has 2,939 residents. The population is relatively settled, with 83.0% of residents staying at the same address and 17.0% changing address. Development activity is still present, with 56 applications over 12 months, so change is occurring alongside a stable resident base rather than through rapid turnover alone.

What development is happening in Bonville?

There were 56 development applications in the latest 12-month period. Examples include subdivision, dwelling-house construction or changes, sheds, swimming pools and modifications. Compared with an apartment-led pipeline, the visible activity is more closely aligned with detached homes and property improvements. Check council approvals for timing, scale and servicing details.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bonville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW