Boolaroo
Boolaroo's most notable feature is its compact, detached-housing profile: 1,636 residents live across 2.71 square kilometres, a density of 603.8 people per square kilometre. The median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, while 89.6% of dwellings are separate houses. Household income sits at the 47th percentile, making the suburb more middle-market than premium. Compared with nearby Speers Point and Teralba, Boolaroo has a compact, established setting, with 28.8% renting and 30.2% owning outright. Its next phase is shaped by aging, internal migration and 67 development applications in 12 months, so change is active but not rapid.
Local council: Lake Macquarie
Population
1,636
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,504/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
62
Boolaroo suits buyers prioritising detached homes and established streets over apartment supply. Separate houses account for 89.6% of dwellings, with 38.8% having 3 bedrooms and 32.0% having 4 or more, so families and upgraders have more choice than singles seeking compact stock. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,907, equal to 29.3% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold. Rent is $400 weekly, or 26.6% of income, also below that threshold. Compared with an apartment-heavy suburb, Boolaroo's 4.0% apartment share narrows low-maintenance options. No verified median sale price is stated, so compare land size, condition and renovation costs carefully before bidding.
For Buyers
Boolaroo suits buyers prioritising detached homes and established streets over apartment supply. Separate houses account for 89.6% of dwellings, with 38.8% having 3 bedrooms and 32.0% having 4 or more, so families and upgraders have more choice than singles seeking compact stock. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,907, equal to 29.3% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold. Rent is $400 weekly, or 26.6% of income, also below that threshold. Compared with an apartment-heavy suburb, Boolaroo's 4.0% apartment share narrows low-maintenance options. No verified median sale price is stated, so compare land size, condition and renovation costs carefully before bidding.
For Investors
Boolaroo has a moderate rental base, with 28.8% of dwellings rented and a weekly rent of $400. Vacancy is 5.4%, so leasing conditions may be less tight than in lower-vacancy markets and property selection matters. The 67 development applications recorded over 12 months point to ongoing construction and alteration activity, which can add supply or improve older stock but may also create competition for tenants. Growth is forecast at 0.99% annually and is driven by internal migration, while rent growth is 36.7%. Compared with higher-rent markets, the $400 weekly rent may appeal to yield-focused buyers, but returns should be tested against maintenance, insurance and the 29.3% mortgage-to-income ratio. An aging trajectory may favour stable, accessible homes over specialised stock.
Development Activity
Total DAs
412
Last 12 Months
62
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-11.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Boolaroo
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Boolaroo has a relatively settled profile despite a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national figure. The trajectory is aging: the senior share rose 3.4 percentage points while the young share fell 1.7 points. Overseas-born residents make up 9.9%, 11.7 points below the national comparison, and the university-educated share is 21.6%, 8.5 points lower. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 715, 201 and 165, while Christianity accounts for 799 people and no religion 695. Average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below the national average, consistent with 40.5% of couples having no children and 21.2% of families being one-parent households. Compared with nearby Teralba and Speers Point, this mix points to steadier demand for practical family housing and smaller households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.6%
Houses
6.4%
Townhouse
4.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Boolaroo's housing stock is strongly detached: 89.6% separate houses, 6.4% semi-detached dwellings and only 4.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes form the largest group at 38.8%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 32.0%, while 2-bedroom dwellings account for 25.7%. Tenure is split between 30.2% owned outright, 34.8% with a mortgage and 28.8% rented, giving the suburb a substantial owner base alongside a meaningful rental market. Household income is $1,504 weekly at the 47th percentile, and monthly mortgage costs are $1,907, equal to 29.3% of income. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, Boolaroo provides more land-based housing, although buyers should compare renovation needs because established detached stock can carry higher upkeep.
Mortgage / mo
$1,907
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $530
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$768
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.4%
Unoccupied
37
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.3%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.4%
Couples with children
40.5%
Couples, no children
21.2%
Single parent
452
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare anchors Boolaroo's employment profile at 24.9% of workers, followed by education at 11.3%, construction at 8.8%, retail at 7.6% and manufacturing at 7.2%. The occupational mix is similarly practical and service-led: professionals number 141, trades 130, community and personal service workers 128, clerical and administration workers 106, and sales workers 78. Unemployment is 3.9% with a 61.1% participation rate, while 58.8% of employed residents work full time. SEIFA results sit around the middle to moderately advantaged range: IEO is decile 6, IER decile 7, IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 6. IER's higher decile indicates economic resources are a relative strength, while the other measures remain mid-range. Compared with a higher-income professional enclave, the 47th-percentile household income helps explain Boolaroo's broad mix of health, trades, retail and manufacturing work.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
823
Unemployed
32
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.8%
Part-time
34.4%
Participation
61.1%
Employed
791
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.6%
Postgraduate
3.7%
Born Overseas
9.9%
Dwellings
645
Transport to Work
Boolaroo is most practical for residents who drive: 70.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling. A further 22.0% work from home, which can reduce weekday commuting needs but makes home workspace more relevant. The suburb covers 2.71 square kilometres at 603.8 people per square kilometre, so daily services and school travel are relatively close to home. One government primary school, Boolaroo Public School, serves local families; for secondary choices, compare nearby campuses and check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can cross suburb lines. IRSAD is decile 6, placing Boolaroo above the national midpoint but below higher-advantage deciles. Compared with transit-oriented locations, a car is more important here, so households without one should test route frequency and walking distances before choosing an address.
Drive
70.5%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
22.0%
Growth Outlook
Boolaroo's growth outlook is measured rather than explosive. The forecast trend is 0.99% a year, with internal migration named as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 15.1% over 10 years, while the shift profile is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.4% and the working share down 1.3%. Gentrification is scored 41 and classified Active, suggesting renewal is progressing alongside an established base; a separate shift score of 38 is classified as Early signs. Rent growth is 36.7%, adding pressure for investors and tenants. Affordability is marked Improving, with index readings of 54.6 in 2011 and 51.1 in 2021. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Boolaroo's 0.99% pace points to incremental change because infill, internal migration and demographic aging are working together.
Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area
Boolaroo sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Boolaroo's.
Residents 2025
224,540
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Boolaroo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Boolaroo a good suburb to live in?
Boolaroo can suit households wanting detached housing, a compact setting and practical access by car. Separate houses make up 89.6% of dwellings, while 70.5% of commuters drive. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, it is less convenient without a car, and its aging trajectory may appeal more to settled households than to highly mobile renters.
What is the median house price in Boolaroo?
A verified current median house price is not stated for Boolaroo. Compare at least 3 recent settled house sales by land size, condition and bedroom count, then test the result against the $400 weekly rent and $1,907 monthly mortgage figure. This gives a more useful guide than comparing with apartment-led markets.
What schools are in Boolaroo?
Boolaroo has 1 government primary school, Boolaroo Public School. Families should compare enrolment zones, year levels and transport options before committing to an address. For secondary education, check nearby campuses because school access can differ by street and may be less direct than primary access.
Is Boolaroo safe?
A current suburb crime rate should be checked before making a safety decision, because no local rate is provided here. Compare the latest 12-month NSW Police incident figures with nearby suburbs and consider the exact street, lighting, traffic and evening activity. Boolaroo's population of 1,636 provides useful context when reviewing raw incident counts.
Is Boolaroo good for property investment?
Boolaroo may suit investors seeking established detached housing, with 28.8% of homes rented, $400 weekly rent and a 5.4% vacancy rate. However, 67 development applications in 12 months may increase competition. Compared with higher-rent markets, returns need careful testing against purchase price, maintenance, insurance and the 0.99% annual growth forecast.
How is Boolaroo's population changing?
Boolaroo has 1,636 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 15.1% over 10 years. Growth is forecast at 0.99% annually and is driven by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.4 percentage points and the young share down 1.7 points, compared with a more youthful growth corridor.
Is there development happening in Boolaroo?
Yes. Boolaroo recorded 67 development applications over 12 months, including housing alterations, new structures, carports and a dual-occupancy modification involving 2 dwellings. Compared with a low-activity established suburb, this points to noticeable renewal, although application numbers do not guarantee that every project will proceed.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Boolaroo on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map