NSW 2650 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Boorooma

A 27-year median age sits alongside household income at the 90.6th percentile, making Boorooma an unusually young, affluent pocket for its scale. The suburb covers 1.5 sq km at 1,159.5 residents per sq km, while 92.3% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with nearby Estella's larger fringe development setting, Boorooma is a more compact residential pocket, yet its 50.8% mortgage tenure points to a strong owner-buyer base. The mix of 69.2% four-plus-bedroom homes and an 81.3% labour-force participation rate reflects family households linked to Wagga Wagga's education, health and public-service economy.

Local council: Wagga Wagga

Boorooma urban fabric map

Population

1,741

Median Age

27.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,399/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

37

1.5 km²· 1,159.5 people/km²· Family income $2,597/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a detached, family-sized market rather than an apartment-led one. Separate houses account for 92.3% of dwellings, compared with 1.4% apartments and 6.2% semi-detached homes; 69.2% have four or more bedrooms, while 24.1% have three. The stated mortgage commitment is $1,950 a month, with mortgage stress not flagged at an 18.8% mortgage-to-income share. With 50.8% already paying a mortgage and only 12.4% owning outright, competition is likely to centre on established family stock because the tenure profile points to a mortgage-belt suburb. Rent at $415 weekly provides a useful holding-cost comparison, but buyers should test repayments against rates and deposit size.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a detached, family-sized market rather than an apartment-led one. Separate houses account for 92.3% of dwellings, compared with 1.4% apartments and 6.2% semi-detached homes; 69.2% have four or more bedrooms, while 24.1% have three. The stated mortgage commitment is $1,950 a month, with mortgage stress not flagged at an 18.8% mortgage-to-income share. With 50.8% already paying a mortgage and only 12.4% owning outright, competition is likely to centre on established family stock because the tenure profile points to a mortgage-belt suburb. Rent at $415 weekly provides a useful holding-cost comparison, but buyers should test repayments against rates and deposit size.

For Investors

Investor conditions are shaped by a meaningful rental base and visible development activity. Renting accounts for 36.8%, higher than outright ownership at 12.4%, while weekly rent is $415 and vacancy is 3.6%. A total of 35 development applications over 12 months, including a two-dwelling detached dual-occupancy modification, signals ongoing additions to the local housing pipeline. Compared with a tightly owner-occupied market, this gives investors a broader tenant pool, but new supply can moderate rent growth if completions outpace demand. The 27-year median age, 81.3% participation rate and 61.3% full-time employment suggest a young working population supporting rental demand, although returns still depend on purchase price, insurance and property condition.

Development Activity

Total DAs

145

Last 12 Months

37

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+54.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
13
Swimming Pool / Spa
10
Other
7
New Dwelling
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Hospitality / Food Premises
3

Demographics

Boorooma has a distinctly young household profile: the median age is 27, which is 13.0 years below the national comparison, while university attainment is 41.8%, or 11.7 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 19.3%, 2.3 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 3.0, 0.5 above it. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 595 people, followed by Other at 215, Irish at 171, Scottish at 166 and Indian at 107. Christianity counts 907 people versus 631 reporting no religion. With 39.6% turnover and 60.4% staying at the same address, the suburb combines a stable majority with a sizeable mobile student and early-career segment, unlike the older-suburb pattern associated with nearby North Wagga Wagga.

Age Distribution

0-14
26.1%
15-24
17.5%
25-44
39.6%
45-64
11.6%
65+
4.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
6.8%
3 bed
24.1%
4+ bed
69.2%

Dwelling Structure

92.3%

Houses

6.2%

Townhouse

1.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 12.4% Mortgage 50.8% Rent 36.8%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and tilted toward larger floorplans. Separate houses make up 92.3% of dwellings, far higher than the 1.4% apartment share and the 6.2% semi-detached share. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 69.2%, compared with 24.1% for three-bedroom dwellings and 6.8% for two-bedroom homes. Tenure is more mortgage-led than outright-owned: 50.8% carry a mortgage, 12.4% own outright and 36.8% rent. That structure fits the average household size of 3.0 and the 60.2% share of couples with children, because larger households need more bedrooms. The $1,950 monthly mortgage and $415 weekly rent should be assessed alongside the 18.8% mortgage-to-income and 17.3% rent-to-income measures, with neither stress flag triggered.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $415.

$530

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $420

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,060

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.6%

Unoccupied

21

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
43
Mandarin
31
Urdu
18

Ancestry

English
595
Other
215
Irish
171
Scottish
166
Indian
107
German
85

Household Composition

60.2%

Couples with children

29.9%

Couples, no children

7.6%

Single parent

432

Total families

Economy & Employment

Boorooma's economic base is concentrated in essential and public-facing services. Healthcare leads at 24.8% and 182 workers, higher than Education at 16.2% and 119, followed by Public Administration at 13.6% and 100, Construction at 9.4% and 69, and Retail at 7.1% and 52. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 306 people, ahead of Community/Personal at 164, Trades at 112, Clerical/Admin at 108 and Managers at 92. A 3.0% unemployment rate sits beside an 81.3% participation rate and 61.3% full-time employment rate, while household income of $2,399 weekly ranks at the 90.6th percentile. This mix supports demand for family housing because employment is anchored in health, education and government rather than one narrow industry.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

1,044

Unemployed

31

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

61.3%

Part-time

33.5%

Participation

81.3%

Employed

1,013

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 306
Community/Personal 164
Trades 112
Clerical/Admin 108
Managers 92
Labourers 88
Sales 81
Machinery/Drivers 34

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.8%
Education 16.2%
Public Admin 13.6%
Construction 9.4%
Retail 7.1%

University

41.8%

Postgraduate

8.4%

Born Overseas

19.3%

Dwellings

562

Transport to Work

Everyday mobility is strongly car-led: 84.1% travel as a car driver, far higher than the 0.8% who walked or cycled, while 9.2% work from home. That pattern matters in a compact suburb of 1.5 sq km because convenience depends more on direct road access and parking than on active transport share. Boorooma's density is 1,159.5 residents per sq km and average household size is 3.0, supporting a relatively close-grained residential environment, while 17.5% volunteering indicates some local participation. Families should check exact school enrolment zones and nearby options before signing, as school access can cross suburb boundaries. With 2.4% needing assistance, practical accessibility and services remain relevant for a small but important group.

Drive

84.1%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

9.2%

Growth Outlook

Growth is being expressed through housing activity and resident turnover. Boorooma has 35 development applications across 12 months, including subdivision proposals and a 2-dwelling detached dual-occupancy modification. Compared with a fully settled low-density pocket, that pipeline points to incremental infill and lot creation, especially in a suburb covering only 1.5 sq km. Population turnover is also material: 39.6% changed address while 60.4% stayed, suggesting a stable core alongside regular movement. The 1,741 residents and density of 1,159.5 people per sq km mean even modest redevelopment can affect local parking, traffic and housing choice. Change is likely to be felt first in the detached-house market because 92.3% of dwellings are separate houses.

Population trend: Wagga Wagga council area

Boorooma sits in the Wagga Wagga council area. These are the council area's residents, not Boorooma's.

Residents 2025

69,108

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Boorooma compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 9%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Born Overseas
Top 32%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Boorooma a good suburb to live in?

Boorooma may suit households seeking larger detached homes, strong employment participation and a young population. The median age is 27, 92.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 84.1% travel by car, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with a family-home setting and car-led daily travel.

What is the median house price in Boorooma?

A current median house price should be checked against recent local sales because the housing mix is heavily weighted to larger homes. Separate houses represent 92.3% of dwellings and 69.2% have four or more bedrooms, while apartments account for only 1.4%, making dwelling type an important comparison when assessing prices.

What schools are in Boorooma?

Confirm school options and enrolment zones using the exact street address before making a decision, as boundaries can cross suburb lines. Boorooma has 1,741 residents and a median age of 27, with 60.2% of families being couples with children, so school access is likely to be a practical priority for many local households.

Is Boorooma safe?

Check recent incident patterns for the exact street and compare them across the wider Wagga Wagga area before deciding. Boorooma is a compact 1.5 sq km suburb with density of 1,159.5 residents per sq km, so local conditions can vary between streets and nearby activity areas.

Is Boorooma good for property investment?

Boorooma has several investment-supportive indicators, including 36.8% renting, weekly rent of $415 and a 3.6% vacancy rate. However, 35 development applications in 12 months could add supply, so investors should compare likely rent with purchase costs, insurance, maintenance and the condition of individual properties.

How is Boorooma's population changing?

Boorooma has 1,741 residents, with 60.4% staying at the same address and 39.6% turning over. That indicates a stable majority alongside regular movement, consistent with a median age of 27 and a substantial working and student-oriented population. Development activity may also alter the housing mix over time.

What development is happening in Boorooma?

Development activity includes subdivision proposals and a detached dual-occupancy modification involving 2 dwellings. There were 35 applications across 12 months, which is meaningful for a 1.5 sq km suburb. New activity is likely to add housing choice gradually, while also increasing pressure on parking, traffic and local services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Boorooma on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW