NSW 2840 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bourke

High vacancy is the defining housing feature in Bourke, reaching 29.1% while 41.3% of occupied dwellings are rented. The town covers 3,882.79 sq km but has a density of only 0.4 people per sq km and a population of 1,699. Its median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 49.7th percentile. Compared with nearby Walgett and Brewarrina, Bourke presents a broad, low-density service town where public administration and education each account for 21.4% of jobs. The trade-off is declining growth, with the annual forecast trend at -2.4%.

Local council: Bourke

Bourke urban fabric map

Population

1,699

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,560/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

3882.79 km²· 0.4 people/km²· Family income $1,898/wk

Bourke suits buyers seeking detached housing and relatively low repayment pressure rather than strong short-term capital growth. Separate houses account for 95.1% of dwellings, with 45.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 32.8% containing 4 or more, so family-sized stock is more common than apartments at 2.6%. A monthly mortgage figure of $947 equates to 14.0% of household income, while rent is 11.5% of income, and neither tenure is flagged for stress. The 29.1% vacancy rate may widen choice because more properties are available, but it can also signal softer demand compared with lower-vacancy markets.

For Buyers

Bourke suits buyers seeking detached housing and relatively low repayment pressure rather than strong short-term capital growth. Separate houses account for 95.1% of dwellings, with 45.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 32.8% containing 4 or more, so family-sized stock is more common than apartments at 2.6%. A monthly mortgage figure of $947 equates to 14.0% of household income, while rent is 11.5% of income, and neither tenure is flagged for stress. The 29.1% vacancy rate may widen choice because more properties are available, but it can also signal softer demand compared with lower-vacancy markets.

For Investors

Bourke offers a low-entry rental setting, but investors need to weigh income against demand risk. Weekly rent is $180 and 41.3% of households rent, yet the 29.1% vacancy rate is high, so leasing periods may be longer than in tighter markets. The population trend is forecast at -2.4% annually, while population change across the wider area is -20.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but the local gentrification indicator has a score of 0 and is labelled Not gentrifying. Nineteen development applications indicate some activity, though this is not a high-volume growth profile compared with major regional centres.

Development Activity

Total DAs

79

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+13.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
7
Demolition
5
Commercial / Industrial
5
Childcare / Education
4
Other
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
New Dwelling
2
Change of Use
1

Schools in Bourke

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bourke Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Bourke-Walgett School of Distance Education

Primary School Government
School website

Bourke High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Bourke has 1,699 residents and a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison despite an aging trajectory. University attainment is 22.3%, or 7.8 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 6.4%, 15.2 points lower than nationally. English ancestry is the largest reported ancestry at 518 people, followed by Irish at 144 and Scottish at 105. Christianity is reported by 1,018 residents and no religion by 339. Household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, and 79.5% of residents stayed at the same address, suggesting more residential continuity than a high-turnover town.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.7%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
26.2%
45-64
24.8%
65+
13.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.0%
2 bed
16.0%
3 bed
45.2%
4+ bed
32.8%

Dwelling Structure

95.1%

Houses

1.8%

Townhouse

2.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.8% Mortgage 24.0% Rent 41.3% Other 4.9%

Bourke's housing stock is more detached than apartment-based, with separate houses making up 95.1% of dwellings compared with 2.6% apartments and 1.8% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 45.2%, making them more common than 4-plus-bedroom homes at 32.8%. Tenure is split between 29.8% owned outright, 24.0% mortgaged and 41.3% rented, so renting is more common than either ownership category. The 29.1% vacancy rate is substantially higher than a tightly supplied market and helps explain why rent is only $180 per week. Mortgage-to-income is 14.0%, below rent-to-income at 11.5% only in absolute cost terms, with neither stress flag activated.

Mortgage / mo

$947

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$180

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$860

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

29.1%

Unoccupied

227

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

11.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
14

Ancestry

English
518
Ancestry NS
285
Irish
144
Scottish
105
Other
82
German
26

Household Composition

39.7%

Couples with children

31.9%

Couples, no children

24.9%

Single parent

385

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bourke's economy is concentrated in essential services: public administration and education each employ 88 people, or 21.4% of workers, followed by healthcare at 77 people or 18.7%. Agriculture accounts for 25 workers and 6.1%, while retail has 23 workers and 5.6%. Community and personal service occupations lead at 136 people, followed by professionals at 132 and managers at 93, indicating a broader service base than trades at 78. Unemployment is 4.0%, full-time employment is 71.4% and participation is 54.9%. SEIFA results are uneven: the education and occupation decile is 5, above the economic resources decile of 1 and the overall disadvantage decile of 2, while IRSAD is decile 3. This suggests service employment coexists with below-average economic resources.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

721

Unemployed

29

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

71.4%

Part-time

20.8%

Participation

54.9%

Employed

692

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 136
Professionals 132
Managers 93
Trades 78
Clerical/Admin 78
Labourers 67
Machinery/Drivers 51
Sales 33

Top Industries

Public Admin 21.4%
Education 21.4%
Healthcare 18.7%
Agriculture 6.1%
Retail 5.6%

University

22.3%

Postgraduate

4.5%

Born Overseas

6.4%

Dwellings

546

Transport to Work

Bourke is highly car-oriented because 67.6% of residents drive to work, while 17.7% walk or cycle and only 5.9% work from home. Low density of 0.4 people per sq km creates space but can make services less convenient than in compact regional centres. There are 3 government schools, spanning primary, secondary and distance education, giving families local access across the main school stages without implying differences in school quality. A reliable crime-rate figure is not stated, so buyers should check NSW Police crime mapping and inspect the exact street at different times. IRSAD is decile 3 and IRSD is decile 2, both lower than middle-ranked areas, while volunteering is 15.8% and need for assistance is 6.6%, pointing to a community that relies on local services and participation.

Drive

67.6%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

17.7%

Work from Home

5.9%

Growth Outlook

Bourke is on a declining growth path, with the forecast annual trend at -2.4% and population change across the wider area at -20.0% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the young share has fallen by 3.7 percentage points while the senior share has risen by 3.3 points. This matters because an older age structure can reduce demand for family-sized expansion even when essential services remain important. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but it has not offset the broader decline. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 19.5 in 2011 to 20.8 in 2021, while rent growth reached 60.0%. The gentrification indicator scores 0 and is labelled Not gentrifying, so growth prospects remain below those of expanding regional centres.

Population trend: Bourke council area

Bourke sits in the Bourke council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bourke's.

Residents 2025

2,310

Growth, 5 yr average

-1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-2.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bourke compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Bottom 50%
Rent Level
Bottom 28%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Bottom 12%
Density
Bottom 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bourke a good suburb to live in?

Bourke can suit residents who value space, local services and detached housing more than dense urban convenience. The population is 1,699, density is 0.4 people per sq km, and 95.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Car access matters because 67.6% drive to work, while 17.7% walk or cycle.

What is the median house price in Bourke?

A reliable current median house price is not stated. Buyers should compare recent sales for the exact street and dwelling type before making an offer. Housing is strongly detached, with 95.1% of dwellings being separate houses, compared with 2.6% apartments and 1.8% semi-detached homes.

What schools are in Bourke?

Bourke has 3 government schools covering primary, secondary and distance education. The local options include Bourke Public School, Bourke High School and Bourke-Walgett School of Distance Education. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and transport arrangements for the exact address.

Is Bourke safe?

No reliable crime-rate figure is stated, so safety should be checked through NSW Police crime mapping, local advice and visits to the exact street at different times. Bourke's 67.6% car-driver share and 17.7% walk-or-cycle share describe transport patterns, not safety, and should not be treated as a safety measure.

Is Bourke good for property investment?

Bourke may appeal to investors seeking a low weekly rent market, with rent at $180 and renting at 41.3%. However, vacancy is a high 29.1%, the annual growth trend is -2.4% and wider-area population change is -20.0% over 10 years. Those figures indicate more demand and resale risk than a tightly supplied growth market.

How is Bourke's population changing?

Bourke is following an aging and declining trajectory. The annual forecast trend is -2.4%, while population change across the wider area is -20.0% over 10 years. The young share has fallen by 3.7 percentage points and the senior share has risen by 3.3 points, with overseas migration identified as the primary migration driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bourke on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW