NSW 2650 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bourkelands

A 67.5% share of Bourkelands dwellings contain four or more bedrooms, making the 2.1 square kilometre suburb a detached-household market rather than an apartment precinct. Its 3,113 residents have a median age of 35, five years below the national comparison, while household income ranks at the 83.7th percentile. Mortgage tenure reaches 43.7%, and 49.6% of families are couples with children. Compared with nearby Glenfield Park and Tatton, Bourkelands reads as a family-oriented part of the Wagga Wagga urban area, with 94.3% separate houses and 83.4% car-driver travel.

Local council: Wagga Wagga

Bourkelands urban fabric map

Population

3,113

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,203/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

2.1 km²· 1,482 people/km²· Family income $2,464/wk

Owner-occupier households are the clearest fit for Bourkelands, where 43.7% of residents are paying a mortgage and 30.4% own their home outright, compared with 25.3% renting. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 sits alongside weekly household income of $2,203, while mortgage commitments account for 18.2% of income and are not flagged as stressed. The 67.5% share of four-plus-bedroom homes supports families, and 94.3% separate housing gives buyers more detached stock than compact apartment options. Average household size is 2.8, which is 0.3 above the national comparison, reinforcing demand for practical family layouts.

For Buyers

Owner-occupier households are the clearest fit for Bourkelands, where 43.7% of residents are paying a mortgage and 30.4% own their home outright, compared with 25.3% renting. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 sits alongside weekly household income of $2,203, while mortgage commitments account for 18.2% of income and are not flagged as stressed. The 67.5% share of four-plus-bedroom homes supports families, and 94.3% separate housing gives buyers more detached stock than compact apartment options. Average household size is 2.8, which is 0.3 above the national comparison, reinforcing demand for practical family layouts.

For Investors

Bourkelands has a mainly owner-occupier base, with renting at 25.3% compared with 74.1% across outright owners and mortgage holders. The advertised rental benchmark is $360 per week and vacancy is 3.3%, so investors should test achievable rent against property condition, layout and competing stock rather than assume every dwelling performs alike. Nine development applications across 12 months indicate modest ongoing property activity, including alterations, a swimming pool and a new shed. Employment conditions are supportive, with a 2.3% unemployment rate and 72.0% labour-force participation. Compared with a high-turnover area, the 25.9% household turnover rate and 74.1% staying rate point to a more stable tenant and owner base.

Development Activity

Total DAs

65

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
8
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Renovation / Extension
3
New Dwelling
1

Demographics

Bourkelands has a median age of 35, five years below the national comparison, and a university qualification rate of 34.0%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 15.4%, or 6.2 percentage points below the national comparison, while average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above the national level. English ancestry is recorded by 1,227 people, followed by Irish at 382, Scottish at 324 and Indian at 167. Christianity is the largest religious affiliation at 2,033 people, while 824 report no religion. Compared with nearby Glenfield Park and Tatton, the profile is more Anglo-leaning, family-based and settled, with 74.1% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.4%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
27.5%
45-64
24.6%
65+
13.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
8.4%
3 bed
24.1%
4+ bed
67.5%

Dwelling Structure

94.3%

Houses

1.2%

Townhouse

4.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.4% Mortgage 43.7% Rent 25.3% Other 0.6%

Bourkelands is strongly detached in form: separate houses account for 94.3% of dwellings, compared with 4.5% apartments and 1.2% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile is similarly spacious, with 67.5% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, 24.1% containing three and 8.4% containing two. Four-plus-bedroom housing is higher than the share of compact two-bedroom stock, which helps explain the suburb's appeal to couples with children. Tenure is split between 30.4% outright ownership, 43.7% mortgage ownership and 25.3% renting. A $360 weekly rent, $1,733 monthly mortgage and 3.3% vacancy rate provide useful benchmarks when comparing Bourkelands with Glenfield Park or Tatton.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $360.

$530

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $420

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,003

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.3%

Unoccupied

37

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
67
Arabic
18
Mandarin
12

Ancestry

English
1,227
Irish
382
Scottish
324
Other
258
Indian
167
German
164

Household Composition

49.6%

Couples with children

36.5%

Couples, no children

13.2%

Single parent

881

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Bourkelands' largest employment industry at 27.8%, representing 322 workers, followed by Education at 15.5% and 180 workers, Public Administration at 11.4% and 132, Construction at 6.6% and 76, and Retail at 6.3% and 73. The occupational mix supports this service focus, with 461 Professionals, 236 Community and Personal Service workers, 217 Clerical and Administrative workers, 201 Trades workers and 186 Managers. Labour-force participation is 72.0%, unemployment is 2.3%, and full-time employment is 1,115 compared with 488 part-time workers. Household income sits at the 83.7th percentile, above the national midpoint, because professional, public-sector and health-related work is prominent.

Unemployment

2.3%

Labour Force

1,714

Unemployed

39

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

66.6%

Part-time

29.1%

Participation

72.0%

Employed

1,675

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 461
Community/Personal 236
Clerical/Admin 217
Trades 201
Managers 186
Sales 182
Labourers 94
Machinery/Drivers 79

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.8%
Education 15.5%
Public Admin 11.4%
Construction 6.6%
Retail 6.3%

University

34.0%

Postgraduate

7.2%

Born Overseas

15.4%

Dwellings

1,083

Transport to Work

Daily travel in Bourkelands is strongly car-oriented, with 83.4% driving to work compared with 0.3% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling. The gap is substantial because the suburb's 2.1 square kilometre footprint and detached housing pattern support private-vehicle access more readily than frequent transit use. Working from home accounts for 9.9%, providing some flexibility for households that can reduce daily commuting. With 3,113 residents and a median age of 35, the area is suited to households seeking established residential surroundings and practical car access. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Bourkelands requires closer checking of commute routes, local services and exact address access before buying or renting.

Drive

83.4%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

9.9%

Growth Outlook

Bourkelands has 3,113 residents within 2.1 square kilometres, producing a density of 1,482 people per square kilometre. Nine development applications across 12 months point to continued household investment, although the visible activity is weighted toward alterations and private improvements rather than a large recorded construction program. Residential stability is a stronger signal than rapid turnover: 74.1% of residents stayed at the same address, higher than the 25.9% turnover rate. That pattern can support gradual change because established households are more likely to maintain properties and local routines. Compared with a newly developing estate, Bourkelands appears more established, with growth expressed through incremental upgrades and replacement demand.

Population trend: Wagga Wagga council area

Bourkelands sits in the Wagga Wagga council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bourkelands's.

Residents 2025

69,108

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bourkelands compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 27%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Top 45%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bourkelands a good suburb to live in?

Bourkelands suits households wanting detached housing and car-based routines: 94.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 83.4% of workers drive, and the median age is 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison. Check commute and service access against the exact address.

What is the median house price in Bourkelands?

Check current settled sales for Bourkelands before relying on a price estimate. The housing mix is important when comparing properties because 67.5% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 94.3% are separate houses, so like-for-like sales should be matched by bedroom count, land and condition.

What schools are in Bourkelands?

Confirm the assigned school and enrolment zone with the relevant Wagga Wagga education authority for the exact address. Bourkelands has 3,113 residents, and school catchments can cross suburb boundaries, so nearby options and transport arrangements should be checked rather than assumed from the suburb name.

Is Bourkelands safe?

Check current NSW Police incident information for the exact streets and dates you are considering. Bourkelands has 3,113 residents and a 25.9% household turnover rate, so local conditions can vary as households change. Compare recent incidents with nearby suburbs before making a final decision.

Is Bourkelands good for property investment?

Potential investors should weigh 25.3% renting, a $360 weekly rent and a 3.3% vacancy rate against purchase costs and land value. Nine development applications across 12 months indicate ongoing property activity, while owner-occupier tenure is higher than renting at 74.1% versus 25.3%.

How is Bourkelands's population changing?

Bourkelands has 3,113 residents today. Mobility is relatively stable, with 74.1% staying at the same address and 25.9% turnover. Nine development applications across 12 months point to continued household investment. The stayed share is higher than turnover, so change appears more incremental than rapid.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bourkelands on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW