NSW 2566 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bow Bowing

One of Bow Bowing's sharper contrasts is its mix of 38.7% residents born overseas and a 98.2% separate-house share within just 0.76 square kilometres. The suburb has 1,606 residents, a median age of 36, and household income at the 79.8th percentile, pointing to an established mortgage-belt profile. Its 3.1-person average household is 0.6 above the national figure. Compared with nearby Raby and Minto, Bow Bowing reads as a compact family-oriented pocket, with 53.4% of dwellings mortgaged and only 0.6% apartments.

Local council: Campbelltown (NSW)

Bow Bowing urban fabric map

Population

1,606

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,108/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

0.76 km²· 2,104 people/km²· Family income $2,271/wk

For buyers, the housing profile is strongly detached and family-sized: 98.2% of homes are separate houses, with 51.8% containing 3 bedrooms and 47.2% having 4 or more. The typical reported mortgage payment is $2,000 per month, while weekly rent is $420, so purchasers should compare repayments with likely rent and their own deposit position rather than rely on suburb-wide averages. Mortgage costs equal 21.9% of household income, below common stress thresholds, and 53.4% of homes are mortgaged. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, Bow Bowing gives buyers less dwelling-type choice but more conventional family stock; check planning and renovation constraints at each address.

For Buyers

For buyers, the housing profile is strongly detached and family-sized: 98.2% of homes are separate houses, with 51.8% containing 3 bedrooms and 47.2% having 4 or more. The typical reported mortgage payment is $2,000 per month, while weekly rent is $420, so purchasers should compare repayments with likely rent and their own deposit position rather than rely on suburb-wide averages. Mortgage costs equal 21.9% of household income, below common stress thresholds, and 53.4% of homes are mortgaged. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, Bow Bowing gives buyers less dwelling-type choice but more conventional family stock; check planning and renovation constraints at each address.

For Investors

Bow Bowing suits an investor seeking a predominantly owner-occupied, detached-house market rather than a high-turnover rental pocket. Renting accounts for 17.7% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 3.1%, conditions that may support tenant demand but leave less rental depth than in higher-renting suburbs. Six development applications were recorded across the latest 12 months, including 2 new dwelling-house applications and 1 demolition, so near-term change appears incremental. The 53.4% mortgage share and 28.3% outright ownership indicate a substantial resident owner base. Compared with a unit-heavy area, maintenance and land exposure may matter more than apartment yield, making property-level appraisal essential.

Development Activity

Total DAs

26

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Renovation / Extension
2
Change of Use
2
New Dwelling
2
Demolition
1
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Subdivision
1
Other
1

Demographics

Bow Bowing has a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison, while 36.0% of residents have university qualifications, 5.9 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents make up 38.7%, 17.1 points above the national comparison, with Indian and Filipino ancestry counts of 131 and 128 among the leading recorded backgrounds. The household average is 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national figure, and couples with children account for 58.0% of families. Christianity counts 815 people, Islam 203 and no religion 290. Compared with smaller, older established pockets, this points to a younger, family-led and culturally varied suburb.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
14.9%
25-44
27.0%
45-64
27.4%
65+
10.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.0%
3 bed
51.8%
4+ bed
47.2%

Dwelling Structure

98.2%

Houses

1.2%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.3% Mortgage 53.4% Rent 17.7% Other 0.6%

Bow Bowing's tenure pattern is more mortgage-led than outright-owned: 53.4% of dwellings are mortgaged, 28.3% owned outright and 17.7% rented. That mix aligns with a family housing form in which 98.2% are separate houses, 51.8% have 3 bedrooms and 47.2% have 4 or more, while apartments account for only 0.6%. The reported household income is $2,108 a week, at the 79.8th percentile, and mortgage payments are $2,000 monthly. Compared with a higher-density suburb, the stock offers more space-oriented choice but less flexibility for singles or downsizers. A 3.1% vacancy rate and 0.6% other tenure share reinforce a relatively settled market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$623

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650 · units $500

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$807

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.1%

Unoccupied

16

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Hindi
45
Arabic
44
Bengali
29
Samoan
13
Nepali
11

Ancestry

Other
397
English
298
Indian
131
Filipino
128
Irish
95
Ancestry NS
88

Household Composition

58.0%

Couples with children

25.3%

Couples, no children

18.0%

Single parent

438

Total families

Economy & Employment

Local employment is spread across healthcare at 12.2% or 57 workers, education at 11.1% or 52, construction at 10.7% or 50, transport at 10.5% or 49 and professional or technical work at 9.0% or 42. That five-industry mix is broader than a suburb reliant on one sector, because household services and construction are supported by both local and regional demand. Clerical and administration is the largest occupation group at 146, followed by professionals at 124, community and personal services at 90, trades at 89 and machinery or drivers at 87. Labour-force participation is 63.9%, unemployment 5.7% and full-time employment 55.1%, while 118 employed residents work away from home. Compared with a purely commuter-based area, the mix suggests both local service work and external employment links.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

824

Unemployed

47

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.1%

Part-time

29.7%

Participation

63.9%

Employed

777

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Clerical/Admin 146
Professionals 124
Community/Personal 90
Trades 89
Machinery/Drivers 87
Labourers 85
Managers 79
Sales 70

Top Industries

Healthcare 12.2%
Education 11.1%
Construction 10.7%
Transport 10.5%
Professional/Tech 9.0%

University

36.0%

Postgraduate

7.5%

Born Overseas

38.7%

Dwellings

505

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 59.5% of residents drive to work, compared with 2.8% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is a sizeable 33.5%, which can reduce weekday travel for some households, but the transport split still makes parking, road access and trip times important. The average household has 3.1 people and couples with children make up 58.0% of families, so practical livability is likely to hinge on usable home space and family routines more than nightlife access. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Bow Bowing has less active and public transport mode share. Check current crime information and local services before committing, as conditions can vary across the wider Campbelltown area.

Drive

59.5%

Public Transport

2.8%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

33.5%

Growth Outlook

Bow Bowing's near-term growth profile looks measured rather than release-area scale. The suburb contains 1,606 residents across 0.76 square kilometres, producing a density of 2,104 people per square kilometre. Residential stability is strong: 85.6% of residents stayed at the same address, while turnover was 14.4%. Six development applications in the latest 12 months, including 2 dwelling houses and 1 demolition, suggest replacement activity rather than a major construction wave. Compared with a new-estate precinct, this points to incremental change because most housing is already detached and 98.2% of dwellings are separate houses. Demand should therefore be monitored through resale activity, approvals and infrastructure, not assumed from broad regional momentum.

Population trend: Campbelltown (NSW) council area

Bow Bowing sits in the Campbelltown (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bow Bowing's.

Residents 2025

191,285

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bow Bowing compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Top 43%
Uni Educated
Top 24%
Public Transport
Top 46%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bow Bowing a good suburb to live in?

Bow Bowing may suit households wanting detached housing, with 98.2% of dwellings separate houses and 58.0% of families including children. Car use is high at 59.5%, while public transport accounts for 2.8%, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with driving than to households seeking a transit-led lifestyle.

What is the median house price in Bow Bowing?

The current median should be verified against recent settled sales and an address-level appraisal. Bow Bowing is 98.2% separate houses, with 53.4% mortgaged and 47.2% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, so compare like-for-like houses rather than mixing the suburb with apartment markets.

What schools are in Bow Bowing?

School choices should be checked by exact address with NSW enrolment authorities, because catchments can differ across nearby streets and neighbouring suburbs. Bow Bowing has 1,606 residents and an average household size of 3.1, indicating meaningful family demand, but those figures do not replace a current school availability and zoning check.

Is Bow Bowing safe?

Crime conditions should be checked through current NSW Police information and by visiting at different times, because a suburb-wide impression can differ by street. Practical context includes 1,606 residents in 0.76 square kilometres and 85.6% address stability, but those figures are not a crime rating. Review recent incidents, lighting, parking and routes around the exact property.

Is Bow Bowing good for property investment?

Bow Bowing can suit a long-term investor comfortable with detached-house exposure. Rents average $420 per week, vacancy is 3.1% and 17.7% of dwellings are rented, while 6 development applications in 12 months point to limited but continuing change. Compare purchase price, insurance, maintenance and achievable rent for each house, because the 98.2% separate-house share can mean higher land and upkeep exposure than apartments.

How is Bow Bowing's population changing?

Bow Bowing's current population is 1,606, with 85.6% of residents staying at the same address and 14.4% turning over. Six development applications in the latest 12 months suggest incremental change rather than a large construction surge. The 38.7% overseas-born share and 3.1-person average household indicate ongoing family and migration-related demand, but current movement should be tracked through approvals and future census releases.

What languages are spoken in Bow Bowing?

Hindi is recorded for 45 people, Arabic for 44 and Bengali for 29, with Samoan at 13 and Nepali at 11. The overseas-born share is 38.7%, above the national comparison by 17.1 percentage points, so local services and communications may benefit from culturally aware access.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bow Bowing on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW