Bowen Mountain
One of Bowen Mountain's clearest signals is its 84.6th household-income percentile despite a median age of 35 and an aging trajectory. The suburb has 1,609 residents across 20.02 sq km, with density of 80.4 people per sq km and 100.0% separate houses. Household income of $2,235 a week sits well above the median household position, while overseas-born residents at 14.1% are 7.5 percentage points below the national average. Compared with nearby Kurrajong, the practical question is whether buyers prefer Bowen Mountain's uniformly detached setting, with 65.1% of homes mortgaged and only 9.0% rented. That mix points to established owner-occupiers and low turnover rather than a high-rental market.
Local council: Hawkesbury
Population
1,609
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,235/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
5
Bowen Mountain suits buyers prioritising land, privacy and a conventional house, because 100.0% of occupied dwellings are separate houses and 51.0% have 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 41.7%, while 2-bedroom homes are 6.3%, so the stock is weighted toward family-scale properties rather than compact formats. The mortgage payment is $2,158 a month and the mortgage-to-income measure is 22.3%, with the mortgage stress flag false. With 65.1% of homes mortgaged and 25.9% owned outright, the suburb has a stronger owner base than its 9.0% rental share suggests. Buyers should compare land, bushland access, maintenance and commuting time alongside the dwelling.
For Buyers
Bowen Mountain suits buyers prioritising land, privacy and a conventional house, because 100.0% of occupied dwellings are separate houses and 51.0% have 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 41.7%, while 2-bedroom homes are 6.3%, so the stock is weighted toward family-scale properties rather than compact formats. The mortgage payment is $2,158 a month and the mortgage-to-income measure is 22.3%, with the mortgage stress flag false. With 65.1% of homes mortgaged and 25.9% owned outright, the suburb has a stronger owner base than its 9.0% rental share suggests. Buyers should compare land, bushland access, maintenance and commuting time alongside the dwelling.
For Investors
Investor appeal is selective rather than high-yield driven. Rent is $400 a week and vacancy is 4.7%, while only 9.0% of households rent, well below the 65.1% mortgage share and 25.9% outright ownership share. That tenure mix can support stable owner demand, but the small rental pool may limit depth compared with higher-rental suburbs. Development activity was 5 applications in the past 12 months, so the pipeline looks modest and more renovation-led than expansion-led. Forecast growth is 1.29% annually with migration described as Balanced, supporting a measured rather than speculative strategy. Rent growth of 8.0% is positive, but investors should test insurance, maintenance and tenant access because 100.0% of housing is detached.
Development Activity
Total DAs
36
Last 12 Months
5
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-61.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Bowen Mountain has a settled, mainly Australian-born profile: 14.1% of residents were born overseas, 7.5 percentage points below the national average, and the median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 654 people, followed by Irish at 202 and Scottish at 180. Households average 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national average, because couples with children make up 52.2% of families and couples without children 32.5%. Christianity is reported by 766 residents, while 704 report no religion. Mobility is relatively low, with 81.7% staying at the same address. Compared with nearby Kurrajong, the profile points to a smaller family and mortgage-belt community, although the 5.3 percentage-point rise in the senior share supports an aging trajectory.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is unusually consistent: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 51.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 41.7% containing 3 bedrooms. That configuration suits families seeking space, because couples with children represent 52.2% of families and average household size is 2.9, above the national average by 0.4 people. Tenure is dominated by mortgages at 65.1%, followed by outright ownership at 25.9% and renting at 9.0%. Mortgage costs are $2,158 a month and mortgage-to-income is 22.3%, while rent is $400 a week and rent-to-income is 17.9%; both housing stress flags are false. Compared with nearby Kurrajong, Bowen Mountain's 100.0% detached profile suggests less dwelling-format variety. A 4.7% vacancy rate leaves more leasing flexibility than a fully occupied market.
Mortgage / mo
$2,158
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$670
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $500
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$945
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.7%
Unoccupied
26
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.3%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.2%
Couples with children
32.5%
Couples, no children
14.8%
Single parent
452
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local workforce combines education, healthcare and skilled trades. Education accounts for 100 workers or 16.1% of industry employment, healthcare 95 or 15.3%, construction 76 or 12.2%, manufacturing 54 or 8.7%, and public administration 47 or 7.6%. Occupations are led by professionals at 178, trades at 164, clerical and administrative roles at 111, managers at 106, and community and personal service at 103. Unemployment is 1.4% and participation is 69.9%, while 57.6% of workers are full time. Household income is $2,235 a week, in the 84.6th percentile and well above the median household position, because professional, managerial and trade work supports earnings. However, the IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD measures sit at deciles 1, 2, 2 and 2 respectively, all below the top decile. That contrast suggests household earnings are not distributed evenly across the wider area.
Unemployment
1.4%
Labour Force
879
Unemployed
12
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.6%
Part-time
30.2%
Participation
69.9%
Employed
867
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.5%
Postgraduate
8.8%
Born Overseas
14.1%
Dwellings
528
Transport to Work
Livability leans toward space and home-based routines. Car driving is the main recorded travel mode at 63.9%, walking or cycling is 0.6%, and 33.3% work from home, which fits a low-density setting of 80.4 people per sq km across 20.02 sq km. The suburb has 1,609 residents, a median age of 35 and a 16.3% volunteering rate, supporting a settled local rhythm. Couples with children account for 52.2% of families, while 4.6% of residents need assistance. School choices and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, and practical travel times matter more than distance because transport patterns are more car-dependent than walkable. The IRSAD is in decile 2, below the top decile, so amenity expectations should be weighed against larger lots and a quieter setting. Check current local safety information before deciding.
Drive
63.9%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
33.3%
Growth Outlook
Bowen Mountain is classified as established, with a forecast trend of 1.29% annual growth and Balanced migration, so the outlook is steady rather than tied to one dominant inflow. The wider area is on an Aging trajectory: the senior share has risen 5.3 percentage points, the working share has fallen 2.3 points, and population change over 10 years is 11.6%. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 39, while affordability moved from 45.2 in 2011 to 38.0 in 2021 and real income growth was 4.5%. These signals suggest gradual household change because established detached stock and low turnover slow rapid replacement. Compared with a high-growth, younger corridor, the 1.29% pace and 11.6% decade change point to incremental demand rather than a sudden population surge.
Population trend: Hawkesbury council area
Bowen Mountain sits in the Hawkesbury council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bowen Mountain's.
Residents 2025
69,299
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bowen Mountain compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bowen Mountain a good suburb to live in?
Bowen Mountain can suit households wanting detached space and a quieter setting. Housing is 100.0% separate houses, 51.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 33.3% work from home. Car use is 63.9%, so daily life is more car-dependent than in a walkable suburb. Household income is in the 84.6th percentile, while IRSAD is decile 2, making lifestyle fit and amenity worth checking.
What is the median house price in Bowen Mountain?
Check the latest settled-sale evidence for the current median house price, because Bowen Mountain's stock is 100.0% separate houses and 51.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. With 65.1% of homes mortgaged, buyers should compare like-for-like land, condition and bedroom count rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Bowen Mountain?
School choices should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross local boundaries. Families should compare government and independent options, year levels and travel times. Bowen Mountain's 33.3% work-from-home rate and 63.9% car-driver share may make longer school runs more manageable than for households commuting full time.
Is Bowen Mountain safe?
Assess safety using current incident trends for the exact streets and nearby roads rather than relying on a broad suburb impression. Bowen Mountain has 1,609 residents across 20.02 sq km, and 63.9% drive to work, so road conditions, lighting and travel routes matter alongside reported incidents. Check current police and council information before deciding.
Is Bowen Mountain good for property investment?
Investment prospects are selective: weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 4.7%, and renting is 9.0%, below mortgage ownership at 65.1%. Forecast growth is 1.29% annually with Balanced migration, so returns should be assessed for long-term demand rather than compared with high-rental markets. Detached housing is 100.0% of stock, making maintenance and insurance important.
How is Bowen Mountain's population changing?
Bowen Mountain has 1,609 residents today. The wider-area outlook shows 11.6% population change over 10 years and 1.29% annual growth, with migration Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, including a 5.3 percentage-point increase in senior share and a 2.3-point fall in working share. Compared with a younger growth corridor, change is likely to be gradual rather than rapid.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bowen Mountain on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map