NSW 2790 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bowenfels

Bowenfels stands out for its modest scale and high rental exposure: 2,049 residents, 46.4% renting and 91.0% living in separate houses. The median age of 41 is 1.0 year above the national comparison, while household income ranks at the 9.2 percentile, well below higher-income benchmarks. Its 2.3-person average household size and 84.5% staying at the same address point to an established, relatively settled community. Compared with nearby Lithgow, Bowenfels is better read as a detached-house setting on the town’s edge, with 79.5% of residents travelling as car drivers. Healthcare, public administration and mining shape local work, while the aging trajectory matters for future services because the senior share has risen 5.3 percentage points.

Local council: Lithgow

Bowenfels urban fabric map

Population

2,049

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$917/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

21.83 km²· 93.9 people/km²· Family income $1,338/wk

Bowenfels suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living: 91.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 50.0% have 3 bedrooms and a further 27.7% have 4 or more. That mix supports households wanting conventional family homes, although the 39.3% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 20.2% rent-to-income ratio, so borrowing capacity needs close testing. Outright ownership is 29.2%, compared with 23.9% paying a mortgage and 46.4% renting, indicating a substantial pool of households still exposed to market rents. Compared with the nearby Lithgow centre, the main Bowenfels appeal is a conventional house format, but address-level checks on condition, access and resale demand remain important.

For Buyers

Bowenfels suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living: 91.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 50.0% have 3 bedrooms and a further 27.7% have 4 or more. That mix supports households wanting conventional family homes, although the 39.3% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 20.2% rent-to-income ratio, so borrowing capacity needs close testing. Outright ownership is 29.2%, compared with 23.9% paying a mortgage and 46.4% renting, indicating a substantial pool of households still exposed to market rents. Compared with the nearby Lithgow centre, the main Bowenfels appeal is a conventional house format, but address-level checks on condition, access and resale demand remain important.

For Investors

Bowenfels has a sizeable renter base at 46.4%, but a 7.7% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied rental setting and may reduce pricing power between leasing periods. Weekly rent is $185, making the suburb more relevant to investors prioritising rental collection over rapid capital growth. Development activity recorded 12 applications in the latest 12-month period, including multi-dwelling housing, a new dwelling and a cafe, so additions to supply should be watched. Forecast growth runs at 1.29% annually with Balanced migration, which is steadier than a market driven by a single inflow source. The case is strongest where purchase costs, maintenance and tenant demand still produce a workable return.

Development Activity

Total DAs

73

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-9.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Demolition
3
Renovation / Extension
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Other
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Hospitality / Food Premises
1

Demographics

Bowenfels has an older, more locally rooted profile than the national comparison: the median age is 41, or 1.0 year higher, while 84.5% of residents stayed at the same address. University attainment is 11.6%, 18.5 percentage points below the national figure, and overseas-born residents account for 9.7%, 11.9 points below nationally. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 765, 205 and 200, while Christianity totals 1,029 and no religion 671. The 2.3-person average household is 0.2 below the national comparison, consistent with 33.3% couples without children and 29.5% one-parent families. These patterns help explain why services for older residents and varied household needs matter.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.0%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
20.6%
45-64
25.7%
65+
21.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.5%
2 bed
14.8%
3 bed
50.0%
4+ bed
27.7%

Dwelling Structure

91.0%

Houses

7.3%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.2% Mortgage 23.9% Rent 46.4% Other 0.5%

Bowenfels is overwhelmingly a detached-house market, with 91.0% separate houses versus 0.8% apartments and 7.3% semi-detached dwellings. The 3-bedroom share is 50.0%, ahead of the 27.7% with 4 or more bedrooms, so the stock leans toward conventional family homes rather than compact units. Tenure is less settled than the building form suggests: 29.2% own outright, 23.9% have a mortgage and 46.4% rent. Mortgage repayments are $1,560 a month, and the 39.3% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 20.2% rent ratio, creating more pressure for leveraged buyers. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Bowenfels offers simpler house-led choice but less dwelling diversity.

Mortgage / mo

$1,560

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $185.

$465

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $480

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$497

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.7%

Unoccupied

63

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

39.3% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
765
Ancestry NS
244
Irish
205
Scottish
200
Other
77
German
50

Household Composition

34.0%

Couples with children

33.3%

Couples, no children

29.5%

Single parent

468

Total families

Economy & Employment

Local employment is concentrated in practical and service industries: healthcare accounts for 16.0% of jobs, public administration 13.2%, mining 11.6%, construction 9.1% and education 6.9%. Community and personal services, trades, labouring, machinery driving and clerical work are the leading occupation groups, with counts of 86, 83, 82, 77 and 67. Household income sits at the 9.2 percentile, while unemployment is 10.8% and participation 40.6%, pointing to weaker labour-market engagement than stronger regional benchmarks. SEIFA reinforces that reading: IEO is decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSAD decile 2 and IRSD decile 2. The mix of healthcare and public work provides some stability, but low participation and high disadvantage limit broader earning power.

Unemployment

10.8%

Labour Force

658

Unemployed

71

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

54.2%

Part-time

34.2%

Participation

40.6%

Employed

587

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 86
Trades 83
Labourers 82
Machinery/Drivers 77
Clerical/Admin 67
Sales 63
Professionals 58
Managers 54

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.0%
Public Admin 13.2%
Mining 11.6%
Construction 9.1%
Education 6.9%

University

11.6%

Postgraduate

2.2%

Born Overseas

9.7%

Dwellings

752

Transport to Work

Daily mobility is strongly car-based: 79.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. A further 9.3% work from home, which can reduce some commuting but does not replace local access. Bowenfels has 2,049 residents and an area of 21.83 square kilometres, giving it a density of 93.9 people per square kilometre, lower than a compact urban setting. Families should verify school availability and enrolment zones for the exact address, while older households may value proximity to health services because 14.1% of residents need assistance. With an IRSAD decile of 2, livability is more affordability-led than amenity-rich, so transport, services and street-level convenience should be checked carefully.

Drive

79.5%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

9.3%

Growth Outlook

Bowenfels is an established area with a forecast annual trend of 1.29%, while migration is labelled Balanced rather than dominated by one source. The wider area records 11.6% population change over 10 years, and the trajectory is Aging because the senior share has increased 5.3 percentage points while the young share has fallen 0.7 points. Gentrification remains at Early signs with a score of 39, so change is emerging rather than comparable with a mature renewal cycle. Rent growth of 8.0% and real income growth of 4.5% support gradual adjustment, but the working share has declined 2.3 points. Compared with a high-growth expansion market, Bowenfels points to measured growth shaped by ageing, balanced movement and incremental housing change.

Population trend: Lithgow council area

Bowenfels sits in the Lithgow council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bowenfels's.

Residents 2025

20,693

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bowenfels compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Bottom 9%
Rent Level
Bottom 29%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Bottom 9%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Bottom 28%
Density
Top 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bowenfels a good suburb to live in?

Bowenfels can suit households seeking a quieter, detached-house setting, with 91.0% separate houses and 79.5% car drivers. The trade-off is lower service convenience than a compact centre, while the IRSAD decile of 2 points to socioeconomic pressure. Check commuting times, nearby services and the exact address before deciding.

What is the median house price in Bowenfels?

A current median should be confirmed from recent Bowenfels sales rather than inferred from rent. The suburb is 91.0% separate houses, weekly rent is $185 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,560. Compare sales by land size, condition and bedroom count, especially since 50.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms.

What schools are in Bowenfels?

School choices and enrolment zones should be checked for the exact Bowenfels address, as catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb has 2,049 residents, with 79.5% travelling by car and 1.5% using public transport, so daily school travel may be car dependent. Confirm nearby public, Catholic and independent options directly before signing a lease or contract.

Is Bowenfels safe?

Safety should be checked using current NSW Police incident information and a visit at different times, rather than inferred from housing or age alone. Bowenfels has 2,049 residents, a median age of 41 and 84.5% address stability. Review the exact street, lighting, traffic and nearby activity before making a decision, because conditions can vary within a suburb.

Is Bowenfels good for property investment?

Bowenfels may suit an investor seeking a lower-rent entry point, but the indicators call for careful underwriting. Rent is $185 a week, vacancy is 7.7%, renting is 46.4% and development activity totals 12 applications. Forecast growth is 1.29% annually with Balanced migration, so returns should be tested against vacancy, maintenance and modest growth rather than assumed.

How is Bowenfels's population changing?

Population change is measured at 11.6% across the wider area over 10 years, with a forecast annual trend of 1.29%. Bowenfels is on an Aging trajectory: the senior share has risen 5.3 percentage points and the young share has fallen 0.7 points. Migration is Balanced and gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 39, pointing to gradual change rather than sudden expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bowenfels on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW