Bowral
Age is Bowral's clearest market signal: the median age is 55, or 15.0 years above the national comparison, while 40.1% hold university qualifications, 10.0 percentage points higher than nationally. The suburb has 10,764 residents across 37.18 sq km, with density of 289.5 people per sq km and 80.7% separate houses. Household income sits at the 48.4 percentile, yet socioeconomic measures remain strong at IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 9. Compared with nearby Mittagong, Bowral presents as a more mature, detached-house market, with affordability pressure visible in $500 weekly rent and 32.6% mortgage stress.
Population
10,764
Median Age
55.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,535/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
160
Bowral suits buyers who prioritise established detached housing over apartments. Separate houses account for 80.7% of dwellings, while 45.5% contain 4 or more bedrooms and 36.6% contain 3 bedrooms; semi-detached homes add 16.1% and apartments only 2.9%. That mix supports space for families, downsizers or home offices because 34.1% work from home. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,167, mortgage costs equal 32.6% of household income, and weekly rent is $500. Compared with the 48.4 household-income percentile, the 32.6% cost ratio points to a market where buyers should stress-test rates, maintenance and commute costs before committing.
For Buyers
Bowral suits buyers who prioritise established detached housing over apartments. Separate houses account for 80.7% of dwellings, while 45.5% contain 4 or more bedrooms and 36.6% contain 3 bedrooms; semi-detached homes add 16.1% and apartments only 2.9%. That mix supports space for families, downsizers or home offices because 34.1% work from home. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,167, mortgage costs equal 32.6% of household income, and weekly rent is $500. Compared with the 48.4 household-income percentile, the 32.6% cost ratio points to a market where buyers should stress-test rates, maintenance and commute costs before committing.
For Investors
Bowral's investor case rests on established demand rather than a high-rental-turnover profile. Only 19.1% of households rent, compared with 51.6% owning outright and 25.2% holding a mortgage, so tenant demand may be steadier but narrower than in a heavily rental-oriented market. Weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 9.7%, which requires careful property selection because a vacant period can materially reduce yield. Development activity is notable at 163 applications over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy example. Forecast growth is 0.52% annually and is driven by overseas migration, so investors should favour well-located stock and realistic rental assumptions over aggressive capital-growth projections.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,025
Last 12 Months
160
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+19.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bowral
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Bowral has an older and more settled demographic than the national profile. Median age is 55, 15.0 years above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below national. Three quarters of residents stayed at the same address, with 75.4% recording no move and turnover at 24.6%, which supports continuity but can reduce rapid housing churn. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 4,979 people, followed by Irish at 1,723 and Scottish at 1,528. Overseas-born residents are 22.7%, only 1.1 points above national, while university attainment is 40.1%, 10.0 points higher. Compared with nearby Mittagong, Bowral's age and Anglo-leaning profile suggest a more established social base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
80.7%
Houses
16.1%
Townhouse
2.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Bowral's tenure pattern is ownership-heavy: 51.6% of homes are owned outright, higher than the 25.2% with a mortgage and the 19.1% rented. Detached stock dominates at 80.7%, while 16.1% is semi-detached and 2.9% is apartments. Bedrooms skew large, with 45.5% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, 36.6% containing 3, 15.3% containing 2 and 2.7% containing 0 or 1. This configuration reflects a low-density market suited to long-term households, although the 9.7% vacancy rate provides more choice than a tightly supplied rental market. Compared with nearby Mittagong, buyers should assess Bowral street by street because a large-house profile can mean higher maintenance and heating costs. Weekly rent is $500, and mortgage costs are $2,167 monthly, so tenure affordability remains important.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$800
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $840
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$802
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.7%
Unoccupied
485
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.6% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.6% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.3%
Couples with children
54.6%
Couples, no children
12.2%
Single parent
3,074
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bowral's economy is anchored by service industries, led by healthcare at 18.3% of jobs or 585 positions, education at 13.9% or 443, professional and technical work at 11.6% or 372, construction at 8.4% or 268, and retail at 6.7% or 215. The occupation mix reinforces this base: professionals number 1,249 and managers 773, ahead of trades at 524 and clerical/admin at 499. Unemployment is low at 2.8%, but participation is 48.6% and 4,324 people are outside the labour force, consistent with a median age of 55. Compared with the household-income percentile of 48.4, socioeconomic results are stronger than income alone suggests: IEO and IRSAD sit at decile 8, while IER and IRSD reach decile 9. The likely reason is a skilled, established population alongside a substantial retired or non-participating group.
Unemployment
2.8%
Labour Force
4,490
Unemployed
126
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.6%
Part-time
40.9%
Participation
48.6%
Employed
4,364
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
40.1%
Postgraduate
11.9%
Born Overseas
22.7%
Dwellings
4,516
Transport to Work
Daily life in Bowral is car-led and home-based. A majority of commuters drive at 55.1%, compared with only 0.6% using public transport; 5.2% walk or cycle and 34.1% work from home. That pattern makes access to a reliable vehicle important for errands, work and appointments, while the low public-transport share is a constraint for households seeking transit independence. Two government schools are available locally, covering primary and secondary stages through Bowral Public School and Bowral High School; check enrolment zones against the exact address. Community participation is notable at 20.9% volunteering, and socioeconomic standing is above the midpoint at IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 9. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Bowral is better suited to residents comfortable with driving, space and a slower daily rhythm.
Drive
55.1%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
5.2%
Work from Home
34.1%
Population Forecast
+0.52%/yr
(+70 people/yr)
EstablishedBowral's growth outlook is measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.52%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 12.1% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is explicitly Aging: the senior share has increased 9.8 percentage points, the young share has fallen 3.0 points and the working share has declined 5.7 points. This matters because demand is likely to favour accessible homes, health services and lower-maintenance living as the age profile changes. Housing pressure is also worsening: rent growth is 61.3%, compared with 17.1% real income growth, and affordability moved from 54.0 in 2011 to 60.5 in 2021. The shift indicators call gentrification Active at score 61, but the current forecast label is Not gentrifying with score 0, so the stronger signal is gradual aging-led change rather than a rapid reinvention.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+84
Net Internal / yr
+12
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bowral compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bowral a good suburb to live in?
Bowral can suit households seeking detached space, quieter routines and established services. The median age is 55, 80.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 34.1% of residents work from home. Compared with the national profile, age is 15.0 years higher, so younger buyers should compare local amenities and transport with their needs.
What is the median house price in Bowral?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and live listings before making an offer. Bowral is 80.7% separate houses, with 45.5% having 4 or more bedrooms, while weekly rent is $500. Compared with the 51.6% owned-outright share, those figures describe the housing context but are not a sale-price median.
What schools are in Bowral?
Bowral Public School is a government primary school and Bowral High School is a government secondary school. These 2 local schools cover both major school stages, compared with a single-stage provision, but enrolment zones can change by address. Confirm the exact catchment and current intake rules before relying on proximity.
Is Bowral safe?
Assess safety with current NSW Police incident information and an inspection of the exact street at different times, because conditions can vary within a suburb. Bowral has 10,764 residents and a 9.7% vacancy rate, so activity can differ between established owner-occupied pockets and less occupied properties. Compared with the 20.9% volunteering rate, community participation is a positive local signal, but it is not a crime measure.
Is Bowral good for property investment?
Bowral may suit investors targeting established owner-occupier demand rather than maximum rental turnover. Renting is 19.1%, outright ownership is 51.6% and weekly rent is $500, while vacancy is 9.7%. Development activity reached 163 applications over 12 months. Compared with the 0.52% annual growth trend, the investment case is more about occupier stability and property selection than a rapid-growth thesis.
How is Bowral's population changing?
Bowral's population is 10,764 today, while the wider area's population change is 12.1% over 10 years. The annual trend is 0.52% and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with the 3.0-point fall in the young share, the 9.8-point rise in the senior share confirms an aging trajectory. That points to gradual demand for accessible housing, health services and lower-maintenance homes rather than a young-family-led surge.
What development is occurring in Bowral?
Development activity is active, with 163 applications over 12 months, including a detached dual occupancy example for 2 dwellings and a subdivision. Compared with the 0.52% annual growth trend, this level of application activity may broaden housing choice without proving a rapid population surge. Buyers should check approvals, construction timing, traffic and infrastructure impacts for the exact street.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bowral on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map