Bowraville
A 10.1% vacancy rate is one of Bowraville's most distinctive market signals, alongside a median age of 46 and a population of 1,157. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 92.4% of dwellings being separate houses, while the low density of 41.6 people per square kilometre supports a quieter small-town setting. Compared with nearby Nambucca Heads and Macksville, Bowraville has a more spacious and residential profile. The community also has a strong local-service base, with healthcare accounting for 26.5% of industry employment and education contributing 15.2%.
Local council: Nambucca Valley
Population
1,157
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$947/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Homebuyers are looking at a detached-house market rather than a unit-led one, with 92.4% of dwellings being separate houses and 2.4% apartments. The housing mix is practical for families or buyers wanting space, as 55.2% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 24.0% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $1,040 sits alongside weekly household income of $947, while mortgage commitments equal 25.4% of income. Compared with more apartment-oriented centres, Bowraville may suit buyers prioritising land and conventional homes, but recent sales should be checked carefully because the vacancy rate is 10.1%.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are looking at a detached-house market rather than a unit-led one, with 92.4% of dwellings being separate houses and 2.4% apartments. The housing mix is practical for families or buyers wanting space, as 55.2% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 24.0% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $1,040 sits alongside weekly household income of $947, while mortgage commitments equal 25.4% of income. Compared with more apartment-oriented centres, Bowraville may suit buyers prioritising land and conventional homes, but recent sales should be checked carefully because the vacancy rate is 10.1%.
For Investors
Bowraville presents a lower-cost rental setting, with weekly rent at $260 and 23.6% of households renting. The 10.1% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market would normally be, creating more choice for tenants but also increasing the need to assess property condition, tenant demand and holding costs. Ten development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a proposal involving a secondary dwelling, multi-dwelling housing and subdivision. Local employment is supported by healthcare at 26.5% and education at 15.2%, which may help underpin rental demand. Compared with stronger-growth markets, investors should weigh affordability against slower turnover and vacancy risk.
Development Activity
Total DAs
81
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+57.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bowraville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Bowraville has an older resident base, with a median age of 46, which is 6.0 years above the national figure. University participation is 13.1%, or 17.0 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 9.2%, 12.4 points below the national level. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, consistent with 36.2% of families being couples without children. English ancestry is recorded for 459 residents, with Scottish at 114 and Irish at 113. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 486 people, compared with 451 identifying with Christianity. Compared with nearby larger centres, the profile is more settled and locally rooted.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.4%
Houses
4.2%
Townhouse
2.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Bowraville's housing stock is strongly detached and low density, with 92.4% separate houses across 27.78 square kilometres and a density of 41.6 people per square kilometre. The dominant format is the 3-bedroom home at 55.2%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 24.0%; only 2.4% of dwellings are apartments and 4.2% are semi-detached. Tenure is relatively stable, with 42.1% owned outright and 31.1% under mortgage, while 23.6% are rented. The 10.1% vacancy rate is higher than in a tightly occupied market and may reflect limited demand or uneven housing quality. Compared with denser neighbouring centres, the local stock is more conventional and land-oriented.
Mortgage / mo
$1,040
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$260
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$521
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.1%
Unoccupied
50
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
28.2%
Couples with children
36.2%
Couples, no children
33.1%
Single parent
287
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bowraville's economy is concentrated in essential local services. Healthcare is the largest industry at 26.5%, representing 59 workers, followed by education at 15.2% and 34 workers, construction at 10.8% and 24, retail at 8.1% and 18, and hospitality at 6.3% and 14. Occupations also reflect practical service needs, led by community and personal services at 75 people, labourers at 57 and trades at 48. The labour force includes 409 people, with 9.5% unemployment and a 43.6% participation rate; 164 workers are full-time and 174 part-time. Compared with a larger regional labour market, this smaller service economy is more dependent on healthcare, education and local trades.
Unemployment
9.5%
Labour Force
409
Unemployed
39
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
44.3%
Part-time
47.0%
Participation
43.6%
Employed
370
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.1%
Postgraduate
2.5%
Born Overseas
9.2%
Dwellings
450
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent: 74.5% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with only 1.0% using public transport, while 7.3% walk or cycle and 11.9% work from home. That pattern reflects a low-density town spread across 27.78 square kilometres, so access to work, shops and regional services is easier with a vehicle. Families have 1 local government school, Bowraville Central School, classified as a central/community school. Check enrolment zones and transport arrangements against the exact address. Compared with larger regional centres, local facilities are more limited, while the median age of 46 and 2.3-person average household size support a quieter, smaller-scale lifestyle. Current NSW Police crime mapping should be checked before making a safety decision.
Drive
74.5%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
7.3%
Work from Home
11.9%
Growth Outlook
Growth signals point to a small and relatively settled market rather than rapid expansion. Bowraville has 1,157 residents, and 78.5% of people stayed at the same address over the relevant period while 21.5% changed address. Ten development applications over 12 months indicate some ongoing building activity, including secondary-dwelling, subdivision and alteration work, but not a large construction pipeline. The 10.1% vacancy rate may soften competition for available homes and limit pressure for immediate new supply. Compared with major coastal growth corridors, Bowraville's trajectory is more likely to be shaped by gradual renewal, local services and ageing demand than by large population inflows.
Population trend: Nambucca Valley council area
Bowraville sits in the Nambucca Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bowraville's.
Residents 2025
21,237
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bowraville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bowraville a good suburb to live in?
Bowraville may suit residents seeking a quieter, detached-house setting. It has 1,157 residents, a median age of 46 and 92.4% separate houses. Car access is important because 74.5% drive, while only 1.0% use public transport. Compared with larger regional centres, services and transport choices are more limited.
What is the median house price in Bowraville?
Recent sales should be checked for the current median house price. Bowraville's housing stock is dominated by 92.4% separate houses, with 55.2% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 24.0% containing 4 or more. The 10.1% vacancy rate is also relevant when assessing current market conditions.
What schools are in Bowraville?
Bowraville Central School is the local school identified for Bowraville. It is a government central/community school serving a town of 1,157 people. Families should confirm enrolment boundaries, year-level availability and transport arrangements for the exact address before making a housing decision.
Is Bowraville safe?
Check current NSW Police crime mapping and recent local reports before deciding. Bowraville has 1,157 residents across 27.78 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between streets and low-density areas. A practical safety review should also consider lighting, walking routes, property security and travel after dark.
Is Bowraville good for property investment?
Bowraville may suit investors focused on lower entry costs and local-service demand, with weekly rent of $260 and 23.6% of households renting. However, the 10.1% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market, so tenant demand needs careful testing. Ten development applications in 12 months indicate some activity, but compared with faster-growth markets the risk profile is more conservative.
How is Bowraville's population changing?
Bowraville has 1,157 residents and a relatively settled base: 78.5% stayed at the same address while 21.5% changed address. The median age of 46 points to an ageing trajectory, while 10 development applications over 12 months suggest gradual renewal rather than a major expansion cycle. Compared with high-growth corridors, change is likely to be more incremental.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bowraville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map