Branxton
Household incomes place Branxton at the 87.2nd percentile nationally, a stronger result than its modest 20.5% university share might suggest. Its 2,255 residents occupy a low-density 31.89 sq km settlement, with 93.6% separate houses and 53.3% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. The median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure, yet the trajectory is Aging as the senior share has risen 4.1 percentage points. Compared with nearby Greta, Branxton reads as the more detached, family-oriented option, while 2.7% annual growth and internal migration point to continued demand.
Local council: Singleton (87% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
2,255
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,266/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
51
Branxton suits buyers who prioritise land, storage and family-sized floorplans over apartment living. Separate houses account for 93.6% of dwellings, while 53.3% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 36.6% have 3 bedrooms. The typical monthly mortgage payment is $2,037, equal to 20.8% of household income, above the 15.4% rent-to-income share, although both stress flags are false. Households average 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national average, so larger homes can be useful because family households make up a substantial part of the local market. With 49.6% mortgaged and 34.9% owned outright, the tenure mix is more owner-focused than a renter-led market.
For Buyers
Branxton suits buyers who prioritise land, storage and family-sized floorplans over apartment living. Separate houses account for 93.6% of dwellings, while 53.3% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 36.6% have 3 bedrooms. The typical monthly mortgage payment is $2,037, equal to 20.8% of household income, above the 15.4% rent-to-income share, although both stress flags are false. Households average 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national average, so larger homes can be useful because family households make up a substantial part of the local market. With 49.6% mortgaged and 34.9% owned outright, the tenure mix is more owner-focused than a renter-led market.
For Investors
Branxton's investor case is supported by a $350 weekly rent, an 8.5% vacancy rate and a 2.7% annual growth trend. Renting is only 14.5% of tenure, lower than the 49.6% mortgage-held share and 34.9% outright-owned share, so the market is primarily owner occupied rather than yield-led. That can reduce tenant depth, while the 8.5% vacancy rate may signal softer leasing conditions than tighter markets. Development activity reached 51 applications in 12 months, creating ongoing local change but not a guaranteed dwelling pipeline. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, which matters because incoming households can support demand, although investors should compare insurance, maintenance and resale risks carefully.
Development Activity
Total DAs
490
Last 12 Months
51
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-23.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Branxton
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Branxton's demographic profile is older and less university-qualified than national norms, with a median age of 38, 2 years below national, and university attainment at 20.5%, 9.6 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 6.6%, 15 points below the national comparison, while English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,000, 282 and 210. Household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above national, reflecting 49.1% couples with children and 38.6% couples without children. An 81.6% stay rate versus 18.4% turnover supports continuity, but the Aging trajectory and 4.1 point senior-share increase suggest services will need to adapt.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.6%
Houses
5.6%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Branxton's housing stock is unusually detached: 93.6% separate houses compared with 5.6% semi-detached homes. Large dwellings dominate, as 53.3% contain 4 or more bedrooms versus 36.6% with 3 bedrooms. Tenure is more mortgage-led than rental-led, with 49.6% paying a mortgage, 34.9% owning outright and 14.5% renting. That pattern fits a family and upgrader market because larger homes support 2.9-person households and 49.1% of families are couples with children. Mortgage costs equal 20.8% of household income, above the 15.4% rent share, while both stress flags are false. Compared with nearby Greta, Branxton presents a lower-density, family-house format across 31.89 sq km.
Mortgage / mo
$2,037
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$720
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$845
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.5%
Unoccupied
71
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.1%
Couples with children
38.6%
Couples, no children
11.4%
Single parent
650
Total families
Economy & Employment
Branxton combines resource-sector employment with public-facing services. Mining is the largest industry at 19.7% or 148 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.1% or 99, education at 10.1% or 76, construction at 8.1% or 61, and public administration at 7.2% or 54. Trades lead occupations with 247 people, ahead of professionals at 162 and machinery/drivers at 149, so the industry mix is more practical and site-based than university-heavy. The 2.4% unemployment rate and 65.3% participation rate indicate a comparatively tight labour market, while 62.5% work full time. Household income ranks above the national midpoint at the 87.2 percentile, but the SEIFA education and occupation decile is 3 versus an economic resources decile of 9. Overall IRSAD sits at decile 5, making the suburb more mixed than the income result alone implies.
Unemployment
2.4%
Labour Force
1,163
Unemployed
28
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.5%
Part-time
28.8%
Participation
65.3%
Employed
1,135
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.5%
Postgraduate
3.7%
Born Overseas
6.6%
Dwellings
766
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented because 75.1% of residents drive to work, far higher than the 1.7% who walk or cycle. Work from home is material at 19.2%, which can soften commuting pressure, but public transport usage is not quantified. One local school is Branxton Public School, a government primary school, giving young families a basic in-suburb option; secondary enrolment and exact catchments should be checked by address. The suburb covers 31.89 sq km at 70.7 people per sq km, so services are more spread out than in a compact town centre. Safety should be checked against current police information and the exact street, especially across the wider area. Social conditions are mixed: IRSAD is decile 5, while 14.0% volunteer and 4.4% need assistance.
Drive
75.1%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
19.2%
Growth Outlook
Branxton is on a high-growth track, with forecast trend growth of 2.7% a year and population change across the wider area of 37.8% over 10 years. Compared with a flat-growth outlook, that pace points to sustained demand, driven primarily by internal migration rather than a stated overseas-migration channel. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 4.1 percentage points, the working share has fallen 2.5 points and rent growth reached 33.3%. Gentrification signals are active with a score of 40, while the shift classification calls the stage Early signs, so change is present but not yet a mature premium-market story. Real incomes rose 20.7%, and affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 49.7 in 2011 to 44.6 in 2021. Growth should therefore be read alongside ageing and tenure pressures, not as a simple young-family boom.
Population trend: Singleton council area
About 87% of Branxton sits in Singleton; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Branxton's.
Residents 2025
25,841
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Branxton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Branxton a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households wanting detached space and a quieter setting. Branxton has 2,255 residents, 93.6% separate houses and a median age of 38, while 75.1% drive to work. It is a stronger fit for car-based households than for people seeking frequent public transport.
What is the median house price in Branxton?
No median house price is quoted here, so buyers should obtain a current appraisal and compare recent sales by street. The housing profile is 93.6% separate houses, with 53.3% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and a typical mortgage payment of $2,037 per month.
What schools are in Branxton?
Branxton Public School is the local government primary school, giving the suburb 1 in-suburb school option. Families planning secondary years should check nearby school zones and transport because catchments can differ by address, especially across a 31.89 sq km area.
Is Branxton safe?
Safety should be checked using current police information and the exact street rather than a suburb-wide impression. Branxton covers 31.89 sq km, has 2,255 residents and records 14.0% volunteering; those figures describe scale and participation, not crime, so they should not be treated as a safety rating.
Is Branxton good for property investment?
It can be worth investigating, but the case is not purely yield-driven. Weekly rent is $350, vacancy is 8.5% and renters make up 14.5%, lower than the 49.6% mortgage-held share. Development activity reached 51 applications and forecast growth is 2.7% annually, while internal migration is the main driver.
How is Branxton's population changing?
Branxton's current population is 2,255. The wider-area forecast indicates 2.7% annual growth and 37.8% population change over 10 years, driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.1 percentage points, so growth is likely to occur alongside a gradual shift toward older age groups rather than a purely youthful expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Branxton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map