Broadmeadow
A compact 2.07 sq km footprint supports 1,688 residents at a density of 814.9 people per sq km, giving Broadmeadow a more urban feel than its 66.8% separate-house share might suggest. The median age is 34, six years below the national median, while 37.8% of residents hold university qualifications, 7.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Renting is common at 45.1%, and the 9.7% vacancy rate is notable for a tightly settled Newcastle suburb. Compared with nearby Hamilton, Broadmeadow has a more conventional house-led stock profile, with 18.3% semi-detached homes and 13.6% apartments adding variety.
Local council: Newcastle
Population
1,688
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,653/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
25
The buyer case centres on a mixed housing stock, manageable household cost ratios and a central Newcastle setting. Separate houses account for 66.8% of dwellings, well above the 13.6% apartment share, while semi-detached homes represent 18.3%. Three-bedroom dwellings are the largest bedroom category at 43.8%, ahead of two-bedroom homes at 31.7%, which suits couples, small families and buyers wanting a conventional layout. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,856, with mortgage costs equal to 25.9% of household income, slightly higher than the 24.2% rent-to-income ratio. A household income percentile of 57.2 sits above the midpoint comparison, but buyers should still check current sale evidence because no median house price is stated.
For Buyers
The buyer case centres on a mixed housing stock, manageable household cost ratios and a central Newcastle setting. Separate houses account for 66.8% of dwellings, well above the 13.6% apartment share, while semi-detached homes represent 18.3%. Three-bedroom dwellings are the largest bedroom category at 43.8%, ahead of two-bedroom homes at 31.7%, which suits couples, small families and buyers wanting a conventional layout. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,856, with mortgage costs equal to 25.9% of household income, slightly higher than the 24.2% rent-to-income ratio. A household income percentile of 57.2 sits above the midpoint comparison, but buyers should still check current sale evidence because no median house price is stated.
For Investors
Broadmeadow has a substantial tenant base, with 45.1% of households renting compared with 25.4% owning outright and 29.1% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $400 and the vacancy rate is 9.7%, so investors should allow for competition between properties and test achievable rent against the exact dwelling type. Three-bedroom homes form 43.8% of the stock, while two-bedroom homes account for 31.7%, creating exposure to both family and smaller-household demand. Twenty-two development matters were recorded over 12 months, including secondary dwellings, alterations and a change-of-use application. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which may support rental demand, although purchase price and operating costs remain decisive for returns.
Development Activity
Total DAs
191
Last 12 Months
25
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+8.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Broadmeadow
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Broadmeadow has a younger age profile than Australia overall, with a median age of 34, six years below the national comparison. University qualification attainment is 37.8%, or 7.7 percentage points above the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 16.8%, 4.8 points below the national comparison. Average household size is 2.2 people, lower than the national average by 0.3, consistent with a mix of couples, singles and smaller families. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 637 people, followed by Irish at 243 and Scottish at 173. No religion is recorded by 850 residents compared with 622 identifying with Christianity, while Macedon and Mandarin are the leading listed non-English languages at 21 and 15 people.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
66.8%
Houses
18.3%
Townhouse
13.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing tenure leans towards renting rather than outright ownership: 45.1% of households rent, compared with 25.4% owning outright and 29.1% holding a mortgage. The weekly rent is $400, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,856. Rent consumes 24.2% of household income and mortgage costs 25.9%, making the mortgage ratio higher than the rent ratio even though neither stress flag is active. Separate houses comprise 66.8% of dwellings, compared with 18.3% semi-detached homes and 13.6% apartments. The bedroom mix is led by three-bedroom homes at 43.8%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 31.7%. Compared with nearby Hamilton, Broadmeadow's housing pattern is more house-oriented, although its apartment and semi-detached shares still provide choice for smaller households.
Mortgage / mo
$1,856
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$665
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $710 · units $630
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$886
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.7%
Unoccupied
75
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.6%
Couples with children
42.2%
Couples, no children
18.3%
Single parent
415
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Broadmeadow's largest listed industry at 22.3% of workers, followed by education at 15.0%, professional and technical services at 12.2%, construction at 8.1% and public administration at 6.2%. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 265 people, community and personal service workers at 128, trades at 114, clerical and administrative workers at 107, and managers at 90. Labour-force participation is 67.4%, full-time employment is 58.3% and unemployment is 6.1%, indicating a broad employment base with some labour-market pressure. The education and occupation profile ranks in the 7th IEO decile, while the IRSD sits in the 3rd decile and IRSAD in the 6th. That spread suggests stronger education and occupational resources than the broader disadvantage measure alone would imply, because household conditions are uneven across the suburb.
Unemployment
6.1%
Labour Force
975
Unemployed
59
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.3%
Part-time
34.5%
Participation
67.4%
Employed
916
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.8%
Postgraduate
7.9%
Born Overseas
16.8%
Dwellings
698
Transport to Work
Broadmeadow is practical for residents who value central access but are comfortable with car travel. Car drivers account for 58.2% of commuting, much higher than public transport use at 2.1% and walking or cycling at 5.8%. Working from home is recorded at 29.7%, which can reduce daily travel for a significant share of households. Two government schools are located in the suburb, spanning a central or community school type and a secondary school type; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. The IRSAD result sits in the 6th decile, while the separate IRSD measure is in the 5th, indicating middle-range relative advantage rather than uniformly high conditions. A suburb-wide crime rate is unavailable, so current NSW Police information should be checked before making a street-level decision.
Drive
58.2%
Public Transport
2.1%
Walk / Cycle
5.8%
Work from Home
29.7%
Growth Outlook
Broadmeadow has an established-area forecast with annual growth of 0.96%, and overseas migration is identified as the primary driver. The wider-area population change is 18.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly upward. Gentrification is assessed at score 27 and the stage is Early signs, although the separate shift measure records a score of 57 and an Active stage. Rents have increased 37.9%, higher than real income growth of 19.4%, which points to rising pressure for tenants even as affordability is labelled Improving from 71.6 in 2011 to 67.3 in 2021. The suburb also recovered a 4.8% COVID-era decline, matching the recorded recovery rate of 4.8%.
Population trend: Newcastle council area
Broadmeadow sits in the Newcastle council area. These are the council area's residents, not Broadmeadow's.
Residents 2025
178,935
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Broadmeadow compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Broadmeadow a good suburb to live in?
Broadmeadow can suit buyers and renters seeking a compact Newcastle setting. Its median age is 34, 45.1% of households rent and 66.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Transport is more car-oriented, with 58.2% driving to work, while two government schools are located locally.
What is the median house price in Broadmeadow?
A current median house price is not stated. For context, weekly rent is $400, separate houses make up 66.8% of dwellings and 43.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms. Buyers should verify recent comparable sales for the exact street and property type before making an offer.
What schools are in Broadmeadow?
Broadmeadow has 2 government schools: Hunter School of Performing Arts, a central or community school, and Merewether High School, a secondary school. Families should confirm current enrolment zones and entry requirements for the exact address, as school boundaries can change.
Is Broadmeadow safe?
No suburb-wide crime rate is quoted for Broadmeadow, so current NSW Police incident information should guide a safety assessment. Check the exact 2.07 sq km locality, visit at different times and compare nearby streets before choosing a home.
Is Broadmeadow good for property investment?
Broadmeadow has 45.1% renting, $400 weekly rent and a 9.7% vacancy rate. Twenty-two development matters were recorded over 12 months, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. These factors may support tenant demand, but purchase price, costs and dwelling condition determine investment performance.
How is Broadmeadow's population changing?
The wider-area forecast indicates 0.96% annual growth, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change is 18.5% over 10 years and the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 27, while the separate shift measure is 57 and labelled Active.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Broadmeadow on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map