SA 5083 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Broadview

Broadview's median age is 36, while 49.3% of residents have university qualifications and 33.0% were born overseas, respectively 4 years younger and 11.4 percentage points higher than national benchmarks. Density reaches 2,893.2 people per sq km, supporting a compact inner-north setting. Compared with nearby Prospect and Collinswood, Broadview combines established housing with a strong professional and migrant profile, while its household income percentile of 59.7 places it above the national midpoint. Demand is shaped by smaller households, established streets and access to Adelaide's inner north.

Broadview urban fabric map

Population

4,450

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,703/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

39

Median House

$1.2M

First quarter 2026

1.54 km²· 2,893.2 people/km²· Family income $2,221/wk

A monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 equates to 23.5% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false, giving established earners some capacity despite the purchase price. Housing suits buyers seeking conventional family layouts: 65.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 25.6% are semi-detached and 8.9% are apartments. Two and 3 bedroom homes account for 36.0% and 43.9% respectively, so the suburb is more suited to couples and small families than buyers seeking very large homes. The lower price compared with the prior peak may improve entry conditions, but competition for well-presented properties can remain firm because land is limited.

For Buyers

A monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 equates to 23.5% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false, giving established earners some capacity despite the purchase price. Housing suits buyers seeking conventional family layouts: 65.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 25.6% are semi-detached and 8.9% are apartments. Two and 3 bedroom homes account for 36.0% and 43.9% respectively, so the suburb is more suited to couples and small families than buyers seeking very large homes. The lower price compared with the prior peak may improve entry conditions, but competition for well-presented properties can remain firm because land is limited.

For Investors

Broadview has a substantial rental base, with 37.7% of households renting and a weekly median rent of $320. The 8.8% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied rental market would normally suggest, so investors should allow for uneven tenant demand between property types and streets. Rent growth of 25.5% supports the income case, while overseas migration is the primary forecast driver of demand. Forty development matters were recorded over 12 months, including alterations, a carport and a detached dwelling with a verandah and pool house. This activity can support property renewal and appeal, but much of it appears to involve existing homes rather than a large wave of new rental stock. Compared with a low-vacancy market, Broadview needs careful assessment of yield, maintenance and tenant competition.

Development Activity

Total DAs

247

Last 12 Months

39

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+2.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
14
Garage / Carport / Shed
13
Deck / Pergola / Patio
12
Renovation / Extension
11
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Subdivision
5
Tree Removal
5
Fencing
2

Demographics

Broadview is younger and more university educated than national benchmarks: the median age is 36, or 4 years below national, while 49.3% of residents hold university qualifications, 19.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 33.0%, which is 11.4 points higher than nationally. English ancestry leads at 1,319 people, followed by Italian at 418, Indian at 379 and Scottish at 322. Gujarati and Punjabi are the most numerous listed languages, with 99 and 86 speakers, while Mandarin accounts for 63. Christianity has 1,786 adherents and no religion 1,715, with Hinduism at 360. The average household size of 2.4 is 0.1 below national, helping explain the strong presence of 2 and 3 bedroom housing. Compared with nearby inner-north suburbs, this creates a professional, internationally connected population without a particularly young household structure.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.6%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
34.9%
45-64
21.3%
65+
15.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.0%
2 bed
36.0%
3 bed
43.9%
4+ bed
18.0%

Dwelling Structure

65.5%

Houses

25.6%

Townhouse

8.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.1% Mortgage 33.3% Rent 37.7% Other 3.0%

That is a decline of 11.5%, leaving the latest median lower than the previous peak. Tenure is mixed: 26.1% of homes are owned outright, 33.3% are mortgaged and 37.7% are rented, with 3.0% in other arrangements. The renter share is higher than the outright-owner share because the suburb attracts both mobile households and established professionals. Separate houses make up 65.5% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 25.6% and apartments 8.9%. Three bedroom homes lead at 43.9%, followed by 2 bedroom homes at 36.0%. Mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income and rent equals 18.8%, both below common stress thresholds, supporting relatively manageable occupancy costs despite the high purchase price.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$897

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.8%

Unoccupied

179

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Guj
99
Punjabi
86
Mandarin
63
Italian
47
Greek
41
Hindi
34

Ancestry

English
1,319
Other
680
Italian
418
Indian
379
Scottish
322
Irish
314

Household Composition

42.8%

Couples with children

37.7%

Couples, no children

16.6%

Single parent

1,150

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Broadview's largest listed industry at 20.1% and 359 workers, followed by education at 12.0% and 214, professional and technical services at 9.7% and 174, public administration at 8.4% and 151, and construction at 7.3% and 130. The occupation mix reinforces this base, led by 687 professionals, 327 clerical and administrative workers, 284 community and personal service workers, 272 trades workers and 252 labourers. The labour force contains 2,571 people, with a 69.3% participation rate, 4.9% unemployment and a 59.0% full-time employment rate. Socioeconomic measures are uneven: education and occupation rank in decile 8, as do IRSD and IRSAD, while economic resources sit at decile 5. This gap suggests strong qualifications and employment access, but less uniformly strong household resources than the higher education and advantage rankings might imply.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

2,571

Unemployed

127

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

59.0%

Part-time

36.2%

Participation

69.3%

Employed

2,444

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 687
Clerical/Admin 327
Community/Personal 284
Trades 272
Labourers 252
Managers 249
Sales 175
Machinery/Drivers 145

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.1%
Education 12.0%
Professional/Tech 9.7%
Public Admin 8.4%
Construction 7.3%

University

49.3%

Postgraduate

13.4%

Born Overseas

33.0%

Dwellings

1,841

Transport to Work

Broadview's 1.54 sq km footprint and density of 2,893.2 people per sq km create a compact urban environment, but daily travel remains strongly car based. Drivers account for 74.4% of commuting, higher than public transport at 7.4% and walking or cycling at 2.2%; working from home accounts for 10.7%. This pattern suits households with cars and access to inner-Adelaide roads, while residents seeking frequent public transport or active travel may need to assess the exact street carefully. The suburb recorded 209 crimes, equivalent to 47.0 incidents per 1,000 residents, so buyers should review offence types and time trends rather than relying on the overall rate alone. IRSAD and IEO both sit in decile 8, above the national midpoint, reflecting relatively strong education and area advantage. Families should confirm enrolment zones, nearby education choices and travel times against the exact address before committing.

Drive

74.4%

Public Transport

7.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

10.7%

Population Forecast

+0.53%/yr

(+35 people/yr)

Established

Broadview's forecast trend is 0.53% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 8.7% over 10 years, pointing to gradual expansion rather than a rapid surge. The shift trajectory is Mixed: senior share has increased by 2.6 percentage points, while working-age share has fallen by 1.2 points. Rent growth of 25.5% is higher than the 0.53% annual population trend, indicating that housing pressure is moving faster than resident growth. Affordability improved from 36.8 in 2011 to 33.1 in 2021, alongside real income growth of 13.4%. Compared with a straightforward high-growth suburb, Broadview's outlook is more measured. Current gentrification is scored at 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, although the shift indicators record a score of 31 and Early signs, so renewal is emerging without a full transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+112

Net Internal / yr

-141

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -141/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

209

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

47.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Broadview compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 13%
Born Overseas
Top 11%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Broadview a good suburb to live in?

Broadview can suit buyers wanting an established inner-north setting, with 4,450 residents, a median age of 36 and 49.3% university-qualified residents. Car dependence is high at 74.4%, while the recorded crime rate is 47.0 per 1,000 people, so transport preferences and street-level checks matter.

What schools are in Broadview?

Education options should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone before buying or renting. Broadview covers 1.54 sq km, so nearby choices may sit across suburb boundaries; confirm sector, intake rules, transport and availability rather than relying on the suburb name alone.

Is Broadview safe?

Broadview recorded 209 crimes, equal to 47.0 incidents per 1,000 residents. That overall figure is a useful starting point but does not describe every street or offence type, so prospective residents should review recent local incidents, lighting, parking areas and travel routes before deciding.

Is Broadview good for property investment?

Broadview has a 37.7% renter share, a median weekly rent of $320 and rent growth of 25.5%. However, the 8.8% vacancy rate may increase tenant competition between properties. Forty development matters in 12 months also support renewal, but investors should assess yield, upkeep and local vacancy carefully.

How is Broadview's population changing?

Broadview has 4,450 residents today. Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.53% annually, with overseas migration as the main driver and 8.7% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, with the senior share up 2.6 percentage points and the working share down 1.2 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Broadview on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA