NSW 2262 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Buff Point

At 3,559 residents across 2.09 sq km, Buff Point has a notably settled, detached-house profile: 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses and the median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national figure. Its 22.4% rental share is lower than the ownership shares, with 39.5% owning outright and 36.9% paying a mortgage. Household income ranks at the 33rd percentile nationally, while mortgage costs reach 30.3% of income. Compared with nearby Toukley, Buff Point reads as a quieter, owner-oriented pocket, supported by 70.5% car commuting and only 1.5% public transport use. Growth is measured rather than rapid, at 0.54% annually, with Balanced migration and an established profile. Lower socioeconomic measures, including IRSAD decile 2 and IRSD decile 3, remain important considerations for buyers and investors.

Buff Point urban fabric map

Population

3,559

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,323/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

23

2.09 km²· 1,699.5 people/km²· Family income $1,679/wk

For buyers wanting a conventional family home, Buff Point is more house-led than apartment-led: 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses versus 1.5% apartments, and 46.8% have 3 bedrooms while 34.6% have 4 or more. That stock suits couples and families, who account for 36.9% of households, but the median age of 44 is higher than the national benchmark by 4 years, so established owners and downsizers are also part of the market. Tenure is split between 39.5% owning outright, 36.9% with a mortgage and 22.4% renting. Mortgage repayments average $1,733 monthly, with mortgage costs at 30.3% of income, above the 28.7% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with nearby Toukley, the draw is a settled detached setting, but buyers should test each address for drainage, insurance and commuting costs.

For Buyers

For buyers wanting a conventional family home, Buff Point is more house-led than apartment-led: 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses versus 1.5% apartments, and 46.8% have 3 bedrooms while 34.6% have 4 or more. That stock suits couples and families, who account for 36.9% of households, but the median age of 44 is higher than the national benchmark by 4 years, so established owners and downsizers are also part of the market. Tenure is split between 39.5% owning outright, 36.9% with a mortgage and 22.4% renting. Mortgage repayments average $1,733 monthly, with mortgage costs at 30.3% of income, above the 28.7% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with nearby Toukley, the draw is a settled detached setting, but buyers should test each address for drainage, insurance and commuting costs.

For Investors

Buff Point suits investors seeking a lower-turnover, detached rental market rather than a high-density yield play. Renting accounts for 22.4% of dwellings, vacancy is 6.9% and weekly rent is $380. Turnover is 18.3%, while 81.7% stayed, suggesting longer tenancies but potentially slower repricing. Development activity reached 21 applications in 12 months, mostly involving houses, garages, carports or alterations rather than a clear apartment pipeline. Forecast growth is 0.54% annually with Balanced migration, so aggressive population-led demand would be hard to justify. The 50.0% rent-growth measure and 25.8% real-income growth support a constructive demand story, but IRSAD decile 2 and household income at the 33rd percentile point to affordability limits. Compare actual yields with Toukley or San Remo sales.

Development Activity

Total DAs

154

Last 12 Months

23

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-23.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Renovation / Extension
11
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
8
Demolition
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Subdivision
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
New Dwelling
2

Demographics

Buff Point has an older, Anglo-leaning demographic profile: the median age is 44, or 4 years above the national figure, while 15.7% hold a university qualification, 14.4 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents make up 10.4%, which is 11.2 points below the national figure. The largest recorded ancestries are English at 1,617 people, Irish at 390 and Scottish at 361. Christianity is recorded for 1,956 people, compared with 1,354 reporting no religion. Household size averages 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national comparison, consistent with 41.5% of families being couples without children and 19.9% being one-parent families. An 81.7% stayed rate is higher than the 18.3% turnover rate, suggesting established social continuity. Compared with nearby Toukley, Buff Point feels more settled and less culturally mixed than national averages.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
22.9%
45-64
26.1%
65+
22.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
17.1%
3 bed
46.8%
4+ bed
34.6%

Dwelling Structure

96.1%

Houses

2.4%

Townhouse

1.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.5% Mortgage 36.9% Rent 22.4% Other 1.2%

Buff Point's housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner occupied. Separate houses account for 96.1% of dwellings, compared with 1.5% apartments and 2.4% semi-detached homes. Tenure is split between 39.5% owned outright, 36.9% mortgaged and 22.4% rented, giving the suburb a stronger ownership base than a rental-heavy market. Three-bedroom homes make up 46.8% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 34.6%, so the configuration is more family-sized than compact. The $380 weekly rent benchmark sits beside a $1,733 monthly mortgage repayment figure; mortgage-to-income pressure is 30.3%, higher than rent-to-income pressure at 28.7%. Affordability was 56.3 in 2021 versus 58.1 in 2011, indicating a stable but slightly weaker position over time. Compared with nearby Toukley, Buff Point's 96.1% separate-house share supports a more uniform suburban streetscape, but buyers should price insurance, maintenance and commuting before assuming the lower-density form is cheaper.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.

$620

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $630 · units $480

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$657

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.9%

Unoccupied

102

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.3% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
12

Ancestry

English
1,617
Irish
390
Scottish
361
Ancestry NS
173
Other
149
German
126

Household Composition

36.9%

Couples with children

41.5%

Couples, no children

19.9%

Single parent

992

Total families

Economy & Employment

Local employment is concentrated in essential services and hands-on work. Healthcare accounts for 24.3% of industry employment, followed by Construction at 15.7%, Education at 10.9%, Retail at 7.8% and Public Administration at 7.3%. That mix gives Buff Point a broader service base than a suburb reliant on one trade, but household outcomes remain sensitive to care, public-sector and building cycles. Trades are the largest occupation group at 253 people, ahead of Community/Personal at 228, Professionals at 211, Clerical/Admin at 200 and Labourers at 180. The unemployment rate is 4.8% and participation is 53.3%, while household income sits at the 33rd percentile nationally. Socioeconomic measures are below the middle: IEO is decile 2, IRSD decile 3, IER decile 4 and IRSAD decile 2. Compared with higher-income coastal markets, Buff Point's economic profile is more practical and service-oriented, partly because 70.5% drive and only 1.5% use public transport.

Unemployment

4.8%

Labour Force

1,545

Unemployed

74

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

50.0%

Part-time

38.2%

Participation

53.3%

Employed

1,471

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 253
Community/Personal 228
Professionals 211
Clerical/Admin 200
Labourers 180
Managers 142
Machinery/Drivers 123
Sales 120

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.3%
Construction 15.7%
Education 10.9%
Retail 7.8%
Public Admin 7.3%

University

15.7%

Postgraduate

2.5%

Born Overseas

10.4%

Dwellings

1,387

Transport to Work

Buff Point suits residents who value a car-based, low-rise setting. About 70.5% drive to work, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling, while 23.7% work from home. That transport pattern can make daily errands practical for drivers but less convenient for households without a car. The suburb has 3,559 residents in 2.09 sq km, producing a density of 1,699.5 people per sq km, and 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Families should check enrolment zones and nearby campus access against the exact address, since boundaries can cross suburb edges. Check current NSW Police information and inspect street conditions before making a safety judgement. Socioeconomic access is below the midpoint, with IRSAD decile 2 and IRSD decile 3. Compared with denser centres such as Toukley, Buff Point provides more detached housing but fewer obvious walkable options.

Drive

70.5%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

23.7%

Population Forecast

+0.54%/yr

(+54 people/yr)

Established

Buff Point's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.54%, population change across the wider area is 8.5% over 10 years, and the primary migration driver is Balanced. The forecast shift is labelled Mixed, with a 46 gentrification score and an Active stage, while the separate gentrification measure labels the suburb Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Together, those signals suggest established-area change without a clear premium redevelopment cycle. Rent growth is recorded at 50.0%, real-income growth at 25.8% and the senior share has risen 1.1 points, while the young share fell 1.0 point. That combination points to demand supported by existing households, ageing and housing turnover rather than a sudden influx of younger residents. Compared with faster-growing Central Coast corridors, Buff Point should be assessed as a measured, mixed-trajectory market, with 21 development applications in 12 months adding incremental change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+30

Net Internal / yr

+12

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Buff Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 33%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 33%
Uni Educated
Bottom 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Bottom 32%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Buff Point a good suburb to live in?

Buff Point suits households seeking detached housing, established streets and a quieter setting. About 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while 70.5% of workers drive. Compared with denser centres, it is less convenient for car-free living.

What is the median house price in Buff Point?

A current median sale price should be checked against recent settled sales. The key budgeting figures are $380 weekly rent and $1,733 monthly mortgage repayments, but those measures cannot be compared directly with a median house sale price.

What schools are in Buff Point?

No in-suburb school is identified for Buff Point. Families should check nearby campuses and enrolment zones against the exact address, as access can differ by street and year level. The suburb has 3,559 residents.

Is Buff Point safe?

There is no local crime rate to support a stronger safety claim. At 2.09 sq km, street conditions can vary, so compare current NSW Police information with nearby Toukley and inspect the immediate area before deciding.

Is Buff Point good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking detached rental demand and longer tenancies. Renting is 22.4%, vacancy is 6.9% and weekly rent is $380. However, annual growth is 0.54%, so returns should be compared with Toukley and San Remo rather than based on rapid appreciation.

How is Buff Point's population changing?

Growth appears measured: the annual trend is 0.54%, wider-area population change is 8.5% over 10 years and migration is Balanced. The trajectory is Mixed, with a senior-share increase of 1.1 points and a young-share decline of 1.0 point.

What development is happening in Buff Point?

There were 21 development applications in 12 months. Recent examples include a new garage or carport, alterations to existing structures and a dwelling-house application with driveway and earthworks, indicating incremental change rather than a large apartment pipeline.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Buff Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW