Bulahdelah
At 54 years, Bulahdelah has an older population profile than the national average, with 1,538 residents spread across 172.14 square kilometres at 8.9 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 11.5th percentile, while 53.1% of homes are owned outright and 95.8% are separate houses. That combination supports a low-density, owner-oriented market because long-term ownership and detached housing dominate, but it also means fewer housing formats and a smaller workforce. Compared with nearby Nabiac and Tea Gardens, Bulahdelah's defining proposition is its quieter, locally serviced setting. Population change is aging, with the senior share up 6.4 percentage points, so demand is likely to favour accessible homes and practical amenities.
Local council: Mid-Coast
Population
1,538
Median Age
54.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$963/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
22
Bulahdelah suits buyers prioritising land, single-level living and established ownership over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 95.8% of dwellings, with 52.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 26.8% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,236 per month, while the mortgage-to-income measure is 29.6%, below the 30.6% rent-to-income figure. Compared with a higher-density market, the 0.5% apartment share means less variety for downsizers or buyers seeking units. A 53.1% outright ownership rate also suggests many owners have long tenure, but buyers should budget for larger blocks, maintenance and car dependence because density is only 8.9 people per square kilometre.
For Buyers
Bulahdelah suits buyers prioritising land, single-level living and established ownership over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 95.8% of dwellings, with 52.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 26.8% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,236 per month, while the mortgage-to-income measure is 29.6%, below the 30.6% rent-to-income figure. Compared with a higher-density market, the 0.5% apartment share means less variety for downsizers or buyers seeking units. A 53.1% outright ownership rate also suggests many owners have long tenure, but buyers should budget for larger blocks, maintenance and car dependence because density is only 8.9 people per square kilometre.
For Investors
Bulahdelah presents a cautious regional investment case rather than a straightforward high-yield story. Weekly rent is $295 and 20.7% of occupied homes are rented, but vacancy is 11.2%, a higher level that can lengthen leasing periods and soften competition between landlords. Rent stress reaches 30.6% of income, so affordability is already pressured for tenants. Development activity reached 24 applications in 12 months, including commercial, hospitality and warehouse-related works, which may strengthen local convenience but can also add supply or change traffic patterns. Compared with a low-vacancy market, investors need conservative assumptions for vacancy, repairs and resale because the population trajectory is Aging. Accessible three-bedroom homes may fit demand better than speculative premium stock.
Development Activity
Total DAs
140
Last 12 Months
22
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+37.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bulahdelah
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Bulahdelah's median age is 54, which is 14 years above the national figure, and the 2.2 person average household is 0.3 below national size. University qualification attainment is 13.9%, or 16.2 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 10.3%, 11.3 points lower. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 679, 161 and 139, and Christianity is reported by 881 residents compared with 517 reporting no religion. An 81.4% stay rate helps explain the suburb's continuity because established households are less likely to move frequently. In the wider Mid-Coast setting, including Nabiac and Tea Gardens, Bulahdelah reads as a settled, Anglo-leaning service community rather than a fast-turnover migrant hub.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.8%
Houses
1.4%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Bulahdelah is strongly detached and owner-held. Separate houses make up 95.8% of dwellings, versus 0.5% apartments and 1.4% semi-detached homes, so the stock is much lower-density than a conventional town-centre market. Ownership is split between 53.1% outright owners and 25.2% mortgagors, while 20.7% of homes are rented. The bedroom profile is practical but concentrated: 52.7% are three-bedroom homes and 26.8% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 16.5% with two bedrooms. Vacancy is 11.2%, higher than a tightly held market, which may reflect seasonal, investor or underused stock. With average households at 2.2 people, the large-house bias creates space for families but fewer compact options for older singles.
Mortgage / mo
$1,236
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $295.
$540
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$514
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.2%
Unoccupied
79
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.6% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
24.0%
Couples with children
52.3%
Couples, no children
21.6%
Single parent
430
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bulahdelah's economy is service-led, with healthcare employing 56 people or 18.6% of workers, followed by education at 38 or 12.6%, hospitality at 32 or 10.6%, construction at 26 or 8.6%, and manufacturing at 22 or 7.3%. Labourers, community and personal service workers, professionals, managers and trades are the five largest occupation groups, numbering 91, 74, 67, 65 and 64. Unemployment is 7.6% and participation is 44.1%, below what a younger labour market would typically support because the median age is 54. Socioeconomic conditions are uneven: IEO and IRSD sit in decile 2, IRSAD is also decile 2, while IER reaches decile 5, around the national middle. This contrast indicates education and disadvantage outcomes below national norms, alongside financial resources that rank higher than those measures.
Unemployment
7.6%
Labour Force
581
Unemployed
44
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.7%
Part-time
39.3%
Participation
44.1%
Employed
537
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.9%
Postgraduate
2.9%
Born Overseas
10.3%
Dwellings
623
Transport to Work
Bulahdelah's low density of 8.9 people per square kilometre makes daily life more car-oriented: 71.3% of residents drive to work, compared with 10.0% who walk or cycle, while 14.7% work from home. One local government central/community school provides an important family service, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because catchments can cross town boundaries. The IRSAD decile 2 indicates socioeconomic disadvantage below the national midpoint, so access to health, transport and affordable services matters as much as housing. For safety, review current incidents and visit prospective streets at different times rather than relying on a suburb-wide label. Compared with a denser regional centre, Bulahdelah offers quieter spacing but requires more planning for school, shopping and appointments.
Drive
71.3%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
10.0%
Work from Home
14.7%
Growth Outlook
Growth is positive but measured, running at 1.0% annually and led primarily by internal migration. Across the wider area, population change is 10.8% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 6.4 percentage points, the young share has fallen 1.7 points and the working share has fallen 2.1 points. Affordability moved from 47.2% in 2011 to 52.0% in 2021 and is labelled Worsening, while rents grew 59.6%, creating pressure for incoming households. The dedicated gentrification score is 27, at Early signs, although the broader shift measure records 60 and Active. Compared with a high-growth, younger corridor, Bulahdelah's outlook is steadier and more age-driven because internal migration is adding momentum without reversing the aging pattern.
Population trend: Mid-Coast council area
Bulahdelah sits in the Mid-Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bulahdelah's.
Residents 2025
99,448
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bulahdelah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bulahdelah a good suburb to live in?
That depends on your priorities, but Bulahdelah suits people seeking a quieter, low-density setting and established housing. The median age is 54, density is 8.9 people per square kilometre and 71.3% drive to work. Compared with denser centres, it is less suitable if you need frequent public transport, extensive apartment choice or a large younger social base.
What is the median house price in Bulahdelah?
Check recent settled sales and current listings for the median house price, then compare like-for-like homes. Bulahdelah's stock is 95.8% separate houses, with 52.7% three-bedroom and 26.8% four-bedroom-or-larger homes. Compared with a unit-heavy market, the local median can shift depending on land size, condition and the mix of homes sold.
What schools are in Bulahdelah?
Bulahdelah has 1 local government school, Bulahdelah Central School, classified as a Central/Community School. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address and ask about transport arrangements, especially when comparing homes across nearby towns. The housing mix is 95.8% separate houses, so school access may matter more than apartment-style walkability.
Is Bulahdelah safe?
Make safety an address-level check by reviewing current NSW Police incident information and visiting the street at different times. The IRSAD decile is 2, but that measures socioeconomic conditions rather than crime. Lighting, road movement, access to services and the feel of the immediate area should be assessed before purchase or renting, just as they would be in any regional location.
Is Bulahdelah good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor who accepts regional vacancy risk, but it is not a set-and-forget proposition. Weekly rent is $295, vacancy is 11.2% and 20.7% of homes are rented. Development activity reached 24 applications in 12 months, while internal migration is the main growth driver. Compare conservative cash flow, maintenance and resale assumptions with a lower-vacancy market before committing.
How is Bulahdelah's population changing?
Bulahdelah has 1,538 residents today, while the wider-area outlook records 10.8% population change over 10 years and annual growth of 1.0%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.4 percentage points and the young share down 1.7 points. Internal migration is the primary driver, so change is likely to be gradual and older-skewed rather than a rapid younger surge.
What development is occurring in Bulahdelah?
Development activity reached 24 applications over 12 months, covering projects such as a restaurant or cafe, commercial work, a warehouse or distribution centre, sheds and alterations. That level is above a dormant pipeline and may improve local services or employment, but each proposal should be checked for traffic, noise and delivery impacts. Buyers should distinguish additions to existing properties from genuinely new dwellings.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bulahdelah on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map