Bullaburra
Bullaburra's standout pattern is its combination of a settled, work-from-home population and an almost entirely detached housing base. The 1,300 residents have a median age of 45, which is 5 years above the national comparison, while 44.2% work from home and just 1.8% use public transport. Separate houses account for 98.4% of dwellings, and vacancy is 11.1%, higher than a tightly occupied market would be. Compared with the more service-oriented centres around Lawson and Wentworth Falls, Bullaburra reads as a quieter mountain residential pocket, with household income at the 62.1 percentile.
Local council: Blue Mountains
Population
1,300
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,765/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
17
Homebuyers are entering a low-density market where 98.4% of dwellings are separate houses and only 1.0% are apartments. The most common formats are three-bedroom homes at 42.2% and four-or-more-bedroom homes at 39.0%, while two-bedroom dwellings account for 15.8%. The 4-plus-bedroom share is slightly lower than the three-bedroom share, so family-sized stock is common but not dominant. Mortgage commitments average $1,900 per month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 24.9%, with mortgage stress recorded as false. Ownership is established, with 38.1% owned outright and 46.9% carrying a mortgage, compared with 15.0% renting.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are entering a low-density market where 98.4% of dwellings are separate houses and only 1.0% are apartments. The most common formats are three-bedroom homes at 42.2% and four-or-more-bedroom homes at 39.0%, while two-bedroom dwellings account for 15.8%. The 4-plus-bedroom share is slightly lower than the three-bedroom share, so family-sized stock is common but not dominant. Mortgage commitments average $1,900 per month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 24.9%, with mortgage stress recorded as false. Ownership is established, with 38.1% owned outright and 46.9% carrying a mortgage, compared with 15.0% renting.
For Investors
Bullaburra presents a mixed investment case because rental demand is relatively small but the suburb has a high vacancy rate. Weekly rent is $400, while only 15.0% of households rent, lower than the combined 85.0% held outright or with a mortgage. Vacancy stands at 11.1%, which is higher than the rental share and may mean longer leasing periods or greater competition between landlords. Eighteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, although the examples include a shed and a single new dwelling, so the immediate supply effect may be limited. Compared with an investor-heavy suburb, owner-occupier demand is likely to matter more here.
Development Activity
Total DAs
89
Last 12 Months
17
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+6.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Bullaburra has an older age profile than Australia overall: the median age is 45, or 5 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 33.0%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 17.3%, 4.3 points below it. English ancestry is reported by 519 people, followed by Irish at 205 and Scottish at 159, giving the suburb a more Anglo-settled profile than many metropolitan areas. No religion is the largest reported grouping at 627 people, ahead of Christianity at 534. Residential stability is high, with 81.1% staying at the same address compared with 18.9% turnover, supporting a mature community profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.4%
Houses
0.6%
Townhouse
1.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Bullaburra is unusually uniform compared with the broader housing choices around Lawson and Wentworth Falls. Separate houses make up 98.4% of stock, while apartments account for 1.0% and semi-detached dwellings 0.6%. Three-bedroom homes represent 42.2% of dwellings and four-or-more-bedroom homes 39.0%, compared with 15.8% for two-bedroom homes and 3.0% for zero or one bedroom. Tenure is weighted toward established owners: 38.1% own outright and 46.9% have a mortgage, versus 15.0% renting. The average mortgage is $1,900 monthly, while rent is $400 weekly; mortgage-to-income is 24.9%, higher than rent-to-income at 22.7%, and neither stress flag is triggered.
Mortgage / mo
$1,900
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$400
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$729
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.1%
Unoccupied
62
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.7%
Couples with children
43.8%
Couples, no children
12.2%
Single parent
377
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bullaburra's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.9% and 100 workers, followed by education at 16.3% and 78, public administration at 9.6% and 46, professional and technical services at 9.2% and 44, and construction at 8.2% and 39. This mix helps explain the strong presence of professionals, numbering 161, alongside trades at 105 and managers at 89. Unemployment is low at 2.0%, while participation is 59.4%. Weekly personal income is $729, family income $2,075 and household income $1,765, placing the household income measure at the 62.1 percentile, above the national midpoint. The combination of health, education and public-sector work supports relatively stable local purchasing power.
Unemployment
2.0%
Labour Force
641
Unemployed
13
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.8%
Part-time
35.2%
Participation
59.4%
Employed
628
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
33.0%
Postgraduate
10.2%
Born Overseas
17.3%
Dwellings
499
Transport to Work
Bullaburra suits residents who value a quiet, detached setting and can organise travel around a car or home office. Work-from-home participation is 44.2%, much higher than public transport use at 1.8%, while 51.8% drive to work and only 1.0% walk or cycle. This transport pattern reflects limited reliance on frequent transit and makes commute planning important. Families should check nearby school options and enrolment zones against the exact address, since access can vary across the Blue Mountains. The 6.14 square kilometre area has a density of 211.8 people per square kilometre, lower than a compact town centre, while volunteering reaches 20.3% and need for assistance is 5.0%, supporting a locally involved but relatively independent lifestyle.
Drive
51.8%
Public Transport
1.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
44.2%
Growth Outlook
Bullaburra's current growth signal is incremental rather than release-led. Eighteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a dwelling house with 1 dwelling and a shed, while 81.1% of residents stayed at the same address compared with 18.9% turnover. The staying share is higher than the turnover share, pointing to a settled population rather than rapid churn. Vacancy is 11.1%, which may create room for household movement without proving strong population growth. Compared with a fast-redeveloping suburb, Bullaburra's change is more likely to come through individual homes, renovations and gradual turnover than large-scale construction.
Population trend: Blue Mountains council area
Bullaburra sits in the Blue Mountains council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bullaburra's.
Residents 2025
79,236
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bullaburra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bullaburra a good suburb to live in?
Bullaburra may suit households seeking detached homes, quiet surroundings and flexible work arrangements. The suburb has 1,300 residents, a median age of 45 and 98.4% separate houses. Work from home is high at 44.2%, but public transport use is only 1.8%, so car access and commute planning are important.
What is the median house price in Bullaburra?
A current median house price should be checked against recent Bullaburra sales rather than assumed from a regional benchmark. The suburb is 98.4% separate houses, with 42.2% three-bedroom and 39.0% four-or-more-bedroom homes, so land size, condition and bedroom mix can materially shift the result.
What schools are in Bullaburra?
Families should identify nearby Blue Mountains schools and check enrolment zones against the exact address before signing a lease or contract. Bullaburra has 1,300 residents and 51.8% of workers drive, so school travel, pick-up arrangements and access to surrounding towns deserve practical consideration.
Is Bullaburra safe?
Check current NSW Police incident information and inspect the exact street before making a decision, as safety can vary across nearby roads and surrounding suburbs. Bullaburra has 1,300 residents and 98.4% separate houses, so lighting, footpaths, parking and visibility around the individual property are worth reviewing.
Is Bullaburra good for property investment?
Investment conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $400, but vacancy is 11.1% and only 15.0% of households rent, suggesting a smaller tenant pool than an investor-heavy suburb. Eighteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a sample with 1 dwelling, so investors should verify leasing time, comparable rents and future supply.
How is Bullaburra's population changing?
Bullaburra currently has 1,300 residents and a settled mobility profile: 81.1% stayed at the same address while 18.9% moved. Eighteen development applications over 12 months indicate some ongoing change, but the pattern appears gradual rather than large-scale. Track completed dwellings, actual sales and household turnover when assessing future demand.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bullaburra on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map