Bulli
Household income is Bulli's standout signal: the median household sits at the 88.8th percentile, while 41.7% of adults hold a university qualification, 11.6 percentage points above the national figure. The suburb has 6,798 residents, a median age of 40, and a detached-home share of 80.5%, giving it a family-oriented, mortgage-led character. The combination of 80.5% separate houses and 54.8% couples with children supports that role, while 43.3% working from home adds flexibility. Bulli's position between Woonona and Thirroul provides a useful coastal Illawarra reference point, and its socioeconomic scores sit at decile 7, higher than the midpoint.
Population
6,798
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,331/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
74
For buyers, Bulli suits households seeking conventional family housing rather than a high-apartment mix. Separate houses account for 80.5%, compared with 9.8% apartments, and 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 41.0%, above the 37.9% share of 3-bedroom dwellings. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,525, with mortgage payments at 25.0% of household income and rent at $370 per week. The tenure split is more owner-oriented than a strongly rental-led market, as 42.7% hold a mortgage and 21.2% rent. Compare individual properties with Woonona and Thirroul for land, condition and access, because suburb-wide shares can hide street-level variation.
For Buyers
For buyers, Bulli suits households seeking conventional family housing rather than a high-apartment mix. Separate houses account for 80.5%, compared with 9.8% apartments, and 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 41.0%, above the 37.9% share of 3-bedroom dwellings. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,525, with mortgage payments at 25.0% of household income and rent at $370 per week. The tenure split is more owner-oriented than a strongly rental-led market, as 42.7% hold a mortgage and 21.2% rent. Compare individual properties with Woonona and Thirroul for land, condition and access, because suburb-wide shares can hide street-level variation.
For Investors
Rental investors get a relatively small tenant base to work with: 21.2% of households rent, below the 42.7% mortgage share, while weekly rent is $370. Vacancy is 4.1%, so tenant demand should be tested at the dwelling and street level rather than inferred from tenure alone. Development activity is material, with 75 applications in 12 months and examples including 2-dwelling dual occupancies and 1-dwelling houses, which may expand competing stock. The growth trend is 0.58% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver, supporting a watchful rather than high-growth thesis. Compare rental yields, vacancy and approval mix with Woonona and Thirroul before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
479
Last 12 Months
74
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+8.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bulli
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Bulli's age profile is close to the national benchmark at 40 years, but its education and migration mix is more distinctive: 41.7% have university qualifications, 11.6 percentage points above national, while the overseas-born share is 14.6%, 7.0 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,790, 928 and 882, and no religion at 3,223 slightly exceeds Christianity at 3,108. Household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national, and 83.5% stayed at the same address. That stability, alongside 54.8% of families being couples with children, helps explain Bulli's settled, family-weighted character compared with a more transient market.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
80.5%
Houses
9.2%
Townhouse
9.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner-occupied. Separate houses represent 80.5%, while apartments are 9.8% and semi-detached dwellings 9.2%; the 4-plus-bedroom share is 41.0%, higher than the 37.9% share of 3-bedroom homes. Tenure is split between 35.1% owned outright and 42.7% with a mortgage, leaving 21.2% renting. Mortgage costs are $2,525 monthly and equal 25.0% of household income; rent is $370 weekly and 15.9% of income. Compared with a more apartment-oriented suburb, Bulli's housing stock is less flexible, but its 4.1% vacancy rate and 2.8-person average household support demand from both established owners and smaller households.
Mortgage / mo
$2,525
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $370.
$900
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $918
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$952
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.1%
Unoccupied
100
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.8%
Couples with children
31.5%
Couples, no children
12.4%
Single parent
1,859
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bulli's labour market combines public-serving industries with professional work. Healthcare leads at 19.0% and 480 workers, followed by Education at 16.8% and 424, Construction at 10.7% and 270, Public Administration at 10.5% and 264, and Professional and Technical services at 10.3% and 260. The largest occupation group is Professionals at 1,036, ahead of Managers at 527 and Trades at 415. Participation is 64.5%, unemployment 4.1%, and 54.8% of employed residents work full time. Household income ranks at the 88.8th percentile, above the national middle, while IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit at decile 7. That combination points to relatively strong resources because healthcare, education and professional work provide a broad employment base.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
3,422
Unemployed
140
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.8%
Part-time
33.9%
Participation
64.5%
Employed
3,282
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
41.7%
Postgraduate
13.5%
Born Overseas
14.6%
Dwellings
2,351
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car-based: 51.0% drive to work, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling. Working from home is high at 43.3%, which can reduce commuting pressure for some households. Bulli has 3 government schools nearby, covering 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school; check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Bulli's IRSAD decile is 7, above the middle decile, and its 6,798 residents sit in 8.66 square kilometres at 784.9 people per square kilometre. For safety, use current NSW Police incident maps and inspect specific streets at different times, since broad liveability indicators cannot replace local checking.
Drive
51.0%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
43.3%
Population Forecast
+0.58%/yr
(+121 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth looks measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.58%, while population change across the wider area reaches 11.4% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rents grew 56.0%, the senior share rose 2.8 percentage points, the young share fell 0.4 points and the working share fell 1.7 points, even as affordability moved from 45.0 in 2011 to 46.3 in 2021 and remains labelled Stable. Gentrification indicators are also mixed, with a score of 55 and stage Active alongside a score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying. Compared with a fast-expanding corridor, Bulli reads as an established suburb changing through migration, age and housing pressure.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+106
Net Internal / yr
-36
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bulli compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bulli a good suburb to live in?
Bulli suits households wanting detached housing, a stable base and strong work-from-home potential. It has 6,798 residents, a median age of 40 and 43.3% working from home. Its university-qualified share is 41.7%, which is 11.6 percentage points above the national figure, although the best choice still depends on budget, street and commute.
What is the median house price in Bulli?
A current median house price should be checked against recent Bulli sales because the suburb includes different streets, blocks and dwelling types. The housing mix is 80.5% separate houses compared with 9.8% apartments, and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,525. Those figures describe structure and carrying cost, not a substitute for a current sale median.
What schools are in Bulli?
Bulli has 3 government schools: Bulli Public School and Waniora Public School are primary schools, while Bulli High School is secondary. Check the exact enrolment zone before signing a contract, because school catchments can differ from suburb boundaries. The mix is 2 primary and 1 secondary school, rather than a single-school setting.
Is Bulli safe?
Treat Bulli's IRSAD decile of 7 as socioeconomic context, not a safety score. Compared with relying on a broad suburb label, check recent NSW Police incident maps, inspect the exact street in daylight and after dark, and ask about lighting, traffic and property security. Bulli covers 8.66 square kilometres and has 6,798 residents, so local conditions deserve street-level checking.
Is Bulli good for property investment?
Bulli can suit an investor seeking an established owner-led market, but the rental case needs property-level checking. Renting is 21.2%, below the 42.7% mortgage share; weekly rent is $370 and vacancy is 4.1%. Development activity reached 75 applications in 12 months, including 2-dwelling dual occupancies, which may add competing stock. Compare expected yield and vacancy with Woonona and Thirroul before committing.
How is Bulli's population changing?
Bulli has 6,798 residents today. Across the wider area, the 10-year population change is 11.4% and the annual trend is 0.58%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Mixed, while affordability is labelled Stable after moving from 45.0 in 2011 to 46.3 in 2021. Compared with a fast-growing area, the change is gradual, with gentrification marked Not gentrifying at score 0, alongside another shift score of 55 and stage Active.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bulli on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map