NSW 2230 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bundeena

One of Bundeena's clearest signals is its work-from-home pattern: 47.2% of residents worked from home, while only 0.4% used public transport. Within 1.18 sq km, 2,103 people live at a density of 1,784.3 residents per sq km, yet the suburb remains strongly detached, with 96.8% separate houses. The median age is 50, which is 10 years above the national figure, and the 15.0% vacancy rate adds a seasonal or flexible-use feel. Compared with nearby Maianbar and the busier, more urban setting of Cronulla, Bundeena reads as a compact, established coastal community with stronger home-based work and an older resident base. Its household income percentile of 66.1 supports that established-wealth profile, although housing costs still matter.

Local council: Sutherland

Bundeena urban fabric map

Population

2,103

Median Age

50.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,832/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

21

1.18 km²· 1,784.3 people/km²· Family income $2,156/wk

Buyers are choosing from a highly detached housing market: 96.8% of homes are separate houses, compared with 1.6% apartments and 0.5% semi-detached dwellings. Larger properties are common, with 40.6% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 39.4% containing 4 or more. Ownership is relatively strong, with 44.2% owned outright and 36.7% financed by a mortgage, while 17.6% are rented. The $2,600 monthly mortgage cost and 32.8% mortgage-to-income ratio point to meaningful budget pressure because established homes can require substantial borrowing. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Bundeena suits buyers prioritising land, privacy and larger floorplans over compact stock.

For Buyers

Buyers are choosing from a highly detached housing market: 96.8% of homes are separate houses, compared with 1.6% apartments and 0.5% semi-detached dwellings. Larger properties are common, with 40.6% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 39.4% containing 4 or more. Ownership is relatively strong, with 44.2% owned outright and 36.7% financed by a mortgage, while 17.6% are rented. The $2,600 monthly mortgage cost and 32.8% mortgage-to-income ratio point to meaningful budget pressure because established homes can require substantial borrowing. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Bundeena suits buyers prioritising land, privacy and larger floorplans over compact stock.

For Investors

Bundeena's rental profile is shaped by limited rental supply and a high 15.0% vacancy rate. Only 17.6% of households rent, compared with 44.2% owning outright, so investors are competing for a smaller tenant pool and should test demand carefully across seasons. Weekly rent is $554, while rent growth in the wider shift profile reached 35.1%, supporting income potential but also raising affordability questions. There were 22 development applications in 12 months, mostly involving dwelling houses and alterations, which suggests ongoing property improvement rather than a large apartment pipeline. Compared with owner-occupied housing, the rental segment is smaller, so investment performance depends on location, property quality and tenant consistency.

Development Activity

Total DAs

139

Last 12 Months

21

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+10.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
20
New Dwelling
7
Demolition
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Subdivision
1
Change of Use
1

Schools in Bundeena

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bundeena Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Bundeena has an older resident profile, with a median age of 50, or 10 years above the national figure. University attainment is also elevated at 39.9%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national comparison, while 23.2% of residents were born overseas, only 1.6 percentage points above the national level. English ancestry is most common at 900 people, followed by Irish at 363 and Scottish at 265. No religion accounts for 1,016 residents, compared with 876 identifying with Christianity. Household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison, and 85.3% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. Compared with younger parts of the Sutherland Shire, Bundeena's age profile is more mature and settled.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.4%
15-24
9.0%
25-44
16.4%
45-64
33.4%
65+
23.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.8%
2 bed
15.2%
3 bed
40.6%
4+ bed
39.4%

Dwelling Structure

96.8%

Houses

0.5%

Townhouse

1.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.2% Mortgage 36.7% Rent 17.6% Other 1.5%

Separate houses account for 96.8% of Bundeena's housing, a share higher than the 1.6% apartment proportion and the 0.5% semi-detached proportion. The dwelling mix leans towards family-sized homes, with 40.6% containing 3 bedrooms and 39.4% containing 4 or more, while only 4.8% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is split between 44.2% owned outright, 36.7% mortgaged and 17.6% rented. Affordability is a consideration because mortgage costs are $2,600 per month and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 32.8%; rent-to-income is 30.2%. Compared with smaller-unit markets, Bundeena provides more detached space, but that land-heavy format can increase entry and holding costs.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $554.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,250 · units $745

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$812

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

15.0%

Unoccupied

140

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.2% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.8% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
900
Irish
363
Scottish
265
Other
219
German
91
Ancestry NS
84

Household Composition

38.2%

Couples with children

47.9%

Couples, no children

13.5%

Single parent

608

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Bundeena's largest industry at 17.0%, representing 115 workers, followed by Education at 14.9% and 101 workers, Construction at 12.1% and 82, Professional and Technical services at 12.0% and 81, and Public Administration at 9.2% and 62. The occupational mix includes 264 Professionals, 153 Managers and 125 Trades workers. The labour force numbers 954 people, with unemployment at 4.4% and participation at 54.9%. Socioeconomic scores are above the middle range, with IEO and IER at decile 8 and IRSD and IRSAD at decile 9. The lower participation rate is consistent with a median age of 50 and 709 people outside the labour force, rather than indicating a weak professional base.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

954

Unemployed

42

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

49.3%

Part-time

36.8%

Participation

54.9%

Employed

912

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 264
Managers 153
Trades 125
Clerical/Admin 116
Community/Personal 97
Sales 68
Labourers 60
Machinery/Drivers 21

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.0%
Education 14.9%
Construction 12.1%
Professional/Tech 12.0%
Public Admin 9.2%

University

39.9%

Postgraduate

13.0%

Born Overseas

23.2%

Dwellings

790

Transport to Work

Bundeena is strongly car-oriented and home-based: 46.0% of residents drove to work, compared with 0.4% using public transport, while 47.2% worked from home and 4.1% walked or cycled. The suburb has 1 local government primary school, Bundeena Public School. Families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel options against the exact address, since practical access can vary across the peninsula. Socioeconomic conditions are favourable relative to the middle range, with an IRSAD decile of 9 and an IER decile of 8. Compared with public transport use, car dependence is much higher, so households without a vehicle should assess daily connections before moving. Current street-level incident information should also be reviewed when evaluating safety.

Drive

46.0%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

4.1%

Work from Home

47.2%

Growth Outlook

Bundeena's growth outlook is steady rather than rapid, with a forecast annual trend of 0.6% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 12.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 5.2 percentage point increase in the senior share and a 3.7 percentage point decline in the working share. Gentrification signals are mixed: one forecast measure gives a score of 14 and labels the suburb Not gentrifying, while the shift profile records a score of 30 and Early signs. Compared with a high-growth development corridor, Bundeena is more likely to experience gradual change through renovations, with 22 development applications recorded over 12 months.

Population trend: Sutherland council area

Bundeena sits in the Sutherland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bundeena's.

Residents 2025

241,327

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bundeena compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Top 3%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 44%
Uni Educated
Top 18%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bundeena a good suburb to live in?

Bundeena suits residents seeking detached housing, quieter surroundings and a strong work-from-home pattern. The median age is 50, 96.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 47.2% of residents work from home. Car access matters because only 0.4% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Bundeena?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales for the exact period and property type. This is a 96.8% separate-house market, with 40.6% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 39.4% having 4 or more, so the local median can be influenced by a small number of larger transactions.

What schools are in Bundeena?

Bundeena has 1 local government primary school, Bundeena Public School. Families seeking secondary schooling should confirm enrolment zones, available year levels and travel arrangements for the exact address, as school access can extend beyond the suburb boundary.

Is Bundeena safe?

Safety should be assessed using current street-level incident information, visits at different times and conversations with local residents. Bundeena covers 1.18 sq km and has 2,103 residents, so conditions may vary between streets, visitor areas and quieter residential sections.

Is Bundeena good for property investment?

Bundeena may suit investors seeking detached housing and a limited rental pool, but vacancy risk needs close attention. Rents average $554 per week, 17.6% of households rent and the vacancy rate is 15.0%. There were also 22 development applications in 12 months, mostly involving houses and alterations.

How is Bundeena's population changing?

Bundeena has 2,103 residents today, while the wider area's forecast trend is 0.6% annual growth and 12.5% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.2 percentage points and the working share down 3.7 percentage points.

What development is occurring in Bundeena?

There were 22 development applications over 12 months. The examples are primarily dwelling-house works, including alterations, additions and new structures, indicating renovation and incremental housing activity rather than a large multi-unit development pipeline.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bundeena on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW