Bungarribee
Household incomes are the standout feature of Bungarribee, sitting at the 96.9th percentile nationally. The suburb has 3,177 residents, a median age of 33, and an overseas-born share of 57.1%, which is 35.5 percentage points above the national figure. Its housing profile is unusually consistent, with 99.0% separate houses and 81.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with denser parts of Blacktown, Bungarribee is more strongly defined by family-sized detached housing, high mortgage participation and a migrant-majority population.
Population
3,177
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,928/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
8
Bungarribee suits buyers seeking large detached homes and a family-oriented household pattern. Separate houses account for 99.0% of dwellings, while 81.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving the suburb a stronger family-home profile than a unit-focused market. The typical monthly mortgage is $2,600, and 73.4% of households are paying a mortgage. That commitment is supported by household income of $2,928 per week, with mortgage costs at 20.5% of income, while the 96.9th income percentile sits well above the national midpoint. Buyers should allow for car-dependent daily travel because 50.8% drive to work and only 3.5% use public transport.
For Buyers
Bungarribee suits buyers seeking large detached homes and a family-oriented household pattern. Separate houses account for 99.0% of dwellings, while 81.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving the suburb a stronger family-home profile than a unit-focused market. The typical monthly mortgage is $2,600, and 73.4% of households are paying a mortgage. That commitment is supported by household income of $2,928 per week, with mortgage costs at 20.5% of income, while the 96.9th income percentile sits well above the national midpoint. Buyers should allow for car-dependent daily travel because 50.8% drive to work and only 3.5% use public transport.
For Investors
Bungarribee presents an owner-occupier-led investment profile rather than a high-rental-turnover market. Renters account for 16.9% of households, lower than the 73.4% mortgage share, while weekly rent is $453 and vacancy is 1.1%. The tight vacancy figure reflects limited rental stock in a suburb dominated by 99.0% separate houses. Eight recent development applications indicate ongoing property improvement, including dwelling alterations, additions and swimming pools, but not a large development pipeline. Rent represents 15.5% of household income, which supports tenant capacity, although investors should test yields against the high cost of detached housing and the suburb's relatively small 2.46 square kilometre footprint.
Development Activity
Total DAs
24
Last 12 Months
8
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+300.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Bungarribee has a young, highly educated and migrant-majority population. The median age is 33, or 7 years below the national comparison, while 61.0% of residents hold a university qualification, 30.9 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 57.1%, which is 35.5 points higher than nationally. Indian ancestry is recorded for 990 residents and Filipino ancestry for 362, with Gujarati, Hindi and Punjabi among the leading languages. Couples with children account for 76.6% of families, and the average household size of 3.9 is 1.4 people above the national comparison. These patterns help explain the strong demand for 4 or more bedroom homes.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.0%
Houses
1.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Bungarribee's housing stock is concentrated in large detached properties, with 99.0% separate houses, 1.0% semi-detached homes and 81.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is heavily mortgage-based: 73.4% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 9.3% owning outright and 16.9% renting. This is a more leveraged profile than a mature suburb with a larger outright-owner base. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,600 against weekly household income of $2,928, producing a mortgage-to-income measure of 20.5%. Compared with nearby Blacktown's more mixed urban form, Bungarribee is more consistently oriented toward family-sized detached housing.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $453.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650 · units $435
HH Size
3.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,077
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
1.1%
Unoccupied
9
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
76.6%
Couples with children
13.8%
Couples, no children
9.7%
Single parent
828
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bungarribee has a strong professional and service-sector employment base. Healthcare leads the listed industries with 21.6% and 258 workers, followed by Finance at 9.0% and 108, Public Administration at 8.6% and 103, Retail at 8.1% and 97, and Professional and Technical services at 8.0% and 95. Professionals number 476, ahead of Clerical and Administrative workers at 267 and Managers at 209. Labour-force participation is 72.9%, unemployment is 4.9%, and 66.9% of employed residents work full time. Household income of $2,928 per week is above the national comparison, helping support the suburb's high mortgage participation and family-home demand.
Unemployment
4.9%
Labour Force
1,626
Unemployed
80
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
66.9%
Part-time
24.2%
Participation
72.9%
Employed
1,546
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
61.0%
Postgraduate
20.0%
Born Overseas
57.1%
Dwellings
795
Transport to Work
Bungarribee is practical for households that value space, work from home or rely on a car. The suburb records 50.8% car drivers and 3.5% public transport users, while 43.2% work from home, so daily convenience is more closely tied to road access than transit use. A density of 1,292.7 people per square kilometre gives the 2.46 square kilometre suburb an established urban feel without the apartment concentration found in denser centres. The average household contains 3.9 people, above the national comparison, which aligns with the 99.0% separate-house share. Check nearby education options and exact enrolment zones by address, and review current incident information before making a street-level safety decision.
Drive
50.8%
Public Transport
3.5%
Walk / Cycle
N/A
Work from Home
43.2%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bungarribee compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bungarribee a good suburb to live in?
Yes, particularly for households seeking detached housing and strong incomes. Bungarribee has 99.0% separate houses, a median age of 33 and 3.9 people per household. Car use is 50.8% while public transport use is 3.5%, so day-to-day convenience depends heavily on driving.
What is the median house price in Bungarribee?
A current median should be confirmed using recent settled sales, because Bungarribee is dominated by 99.0% separate houses and 81.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Household income is $2,928 per week and 73.4% of households carry a mortgage, both important context when assessing price affordability.
What schools are in Bungarribee?
For school planning, check nearby campuses and the exact enrolment zone for each address rather than relying only on the suburb boundary. Bungarribee covers 2.46 square kilometres and has 3,177 residents, so travel distance and catchment rules can materially affect the practical choice.
Is Bungarribee safe?
Safety should be assessed with current street-level incident information, inspections and conversations with local residents before buying or renting. Bungarribee has 3,177 residents across 2.46 square kilometres, so conditions can vary by road, lighting, open space and nearby activity even within a compact suburb.
Is Bungarribee good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking detached family housing with a constrained rental supply profile. Weekly rent is $453, vacancy is 1.1% and renters account for 16.9% of households. Eight recent development applications suggest ongoing property improvement, but investors should test yield carefully against mortgage costs and the 99.0% separate-house share.
How is Bungarribee's population changing?
The current resident base is 3,177, and the mobility pattern is relatively stable: 88.8% stayed at the same address while 11.2% moved. That indicates lower turnover than churn-heavy markets. Eight recent development applications point to gradual renewal, while the large 3.9-person average household supports continued family demand.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bungarribee on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map