Bungendore
At 4,745 residents across 297.46 sq km, Bungendore has a low density of 16.0 people per sq km. Household income sits at the 96.8th percentile, well above the national midpoint, while median age is 38, 2 years below national and university attainment is 36.2%, 6.1 points above it. Housing is decisively detached: 94.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 65.0% have 4 or more bedrooms. Public administration makes up 31.6% of employment, alongside 15.5% working from home and 76.4% driving to work. Compared with more concentrated growth areas such as Googong, Bungendore is more spacious and car-dependent. Its overseas-born share is 13.2%, 8.4 points below national, with English, Irish and Scottish ancestry prominent.
Population
4,745
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,922/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
97
Buyer demand is likely to centre on detached family housing rather than apartments. Separate houses make up 94.8% of dwellings, far higher than apartments at 1.3%, and 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 65.0%, compared with 25.8% for three-bedroom stock. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,383 a month, with mortgage payments at 18.8% of household income and no flagged mortgage stress. A further 26.3% own outright and 59.0% hold a mortgage, creating a substantial owner-occupier and upgrader base. Weekly rent of $510 gives buyers a holding-cost comparison, while the 5.3% vacancy rate means rental alternatives can vary. This pattern suits buyers prioritising land and space over apartment convenience.
For Buyers
Buyer demand is likely to centre on detached family housing rather than apartments. Separate houses make up 94.8% of dwellings, far higher than apartments at 1.3%, and 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 65.0%, compared with 25.8% for three-bedroom stock. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,383 a month, with mortgage payments at 18.8% of household income and no flagged mortgage stress. A further 26.3% own outright and 59.0% hold a mortgage, creating a substantial owner-occupier and upgrader base. Weekly rent of $510 gives buyers a holding-cost comparison, while the 5.3% vacancy rate means rental alternatives can vary. This pattern suits buyers prioritising land and space over apartment convenience.
For Investors
Investor appeal is tied to family-oriented detached stock, but the tenant base is smaller than in a high-renter suburb. Only 13.7% of households rent, versus 59.0% with a mortgage and 26.3% owning outright, so demand is anchored by owners rather than renters. Weekly rent is $510 and vacancy is 5.3%, requiring property-level checks because leasing speed can differ by dwelling type. Development activity is notable at 94 applications in 12 months, including housing, subdivision and commercial or retail proposals. Four-plus-bedroom homes are 65.0%, higher than the 25.8% three-bedroom share, favouring larger family rentals. Compared with an apartment market, Bungendore needs a longer-horizon strategy focused on land, maintenance and tenant depth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
606
Last 12 Months
97
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-27.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bungendore
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Bungendore has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, while average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 people higher. University attainment is 36.2%, 6.1 points above national, but 13.2% of residents were born overseas, 8.4 points below national. English ancestry is reported by 2,070 people, followed by Irish at 629, Scottish at 612 and German at 279. Christianity accounts for 2,262 responses and no religion for 2,121, a relatively close split. Family households lead: 51.7% are couples with children, compared with 38.6% couples without children. Residential stability is notable, with 76.2% staying and 23.8% turnover. These patterns help explain demand for larger homes and a settled population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.8%
Houses
3.6%
Townhouse
1.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Ownership and dwelling type make Bungendore more mortgage-led than rental-led. Mortgage households represent 59.0%, compared with 26.3% owning outright and 13.7% renting. Separate houses account for 94.8% of stock, far above semi-detached homes at 3.6% and apartments at 1.3%, consistent with 65.0% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 25.8%, two-bedroom homes 7.6% and one-bedroom or studios 1.5%, so smaller formats sit well below family-sized stock. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,383 and weekly rent is $510, with mortgage costs at 18.8% of household income versus 17.5% for rent. Bungendore's 297.46 sq km footprint and 16.0 people per sq km point to lower-density housing than a built-up suburb.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $510.
$820
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $820
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,298
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.3%
Unoccupied
89
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.7%
Couples with children
38.6%
Couples, no children
9.6%
Single parent
1,380
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bungendore's employment base is concentrated in public administration, which accounts for 607 workers or 31.6%, well above construction at 231 or 12.0%. Professional and technical services contribute 195 workers, education 189 and healthcare 172, giving the local economy a mix of government, building, knowledge and essential-service work. Occupations reinforce that structure: 634 professionals, 527 managers, 433 clerical and administrative workers and 403 trades workers. Labour-market conditions are strong, with 75.2% participation, 2.2% unemployment and 67.6% employed full-time. Household income is $2,922 weekly, at the 96.8th percentile and above the national midpoint, while personal income is $1,298 and family income $3,127. Public administration's share is more than twice construction's, so government-linked employment matters more here than in a less concentrated economy.
Unemployment
2.2%
Labour Force
2,743
Unemployed
60
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
67.6%
Part-time
26.7%
Participation
75.2%
Employed
2,683
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.2%
Postgraduate
13.1%
Born Overseas
13.2%
Dwellings
1,566
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical but strongly car-oriented. A total of 76.4% of workers drive, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 3.0% walking or cycling, while 15.5% work from home. That pattern can suit households with flexible work and multiple vehicles, but it makes road access more important than transit frequency. Bungendore has 2 government schools locally, covering 1 primary and 1 secondary setting; check the exact enrolment zone before buying. Volunteering is 21.5%, and 3.6% need assistance, adding context about local participation and support needs. With density of 16.0 people per sq km across 297.46 sq km, services are likely to be more spread out than in a compact town centre. Review travel times, school access and current safety information before choosing a property.
Drive
76.4%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
15.5%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bungendore compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bungendore a good suburb to live in?
Bungendore can suit households seeking detached space, local primary and secondary schooling, and a quieter setting. The profile is family-oriented, with 65.0% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 51.7% couples with children. Daily travel is more car-dependent than public-transport based, with 76.4% driving and 0.5% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Bungendore?
An up-to-date median house price should be confirmed from recent comparable sales. Current affordability markers include a typical mortgage commitment of $2,383 per month and weekly rent of $510. Bungendore is more detached-house oriented than apartment oriented, with 94.8% separate houses versus 1.3% apartments.
What schools are in Bungendore?
Bungendore has 2 government schools locally: 1 primary school and 1 secondary school. That gives families access to both major school stages within the suburb, rather than needing to start with only one sector. Check the exact enrolment zone before buying, as boundaries can differ by address and may affect access to each school.
Is Bungendore safe?
Current safety should be checked through up-to-date NSW Police or council information before making a decision. Bungendore records 21.5% volunteering and 3.6% needing assistance, but those are not crime measures. Assess recent incidents, lighting and evening access, and compare conditions between streets before choosing a property.
Is Bungendore good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor who understands a low-renter, detached-house market. Renting is 13.7%, weekly rent is $510 and vacancy is 5.3%, while 94 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The 94.8% separate-house share is much higher than the 1.3% apartment share, so maintenance, land value and family tenant demand matter more than apartment-style yield comparisons.
How is Bungendore's population changing?
Bungendore has 4,745 residents today, with a relatively stable base: 76.2% stayed at the same address and 23.8% moved during the reference period. Development activity is active at 94 applications over 12 months, so housing supply may change faster than in a static market. The 59.0% mortgage share and 65.0% four-plus-bedroom share suggest growth is likely to be family-led, but application numbers should not be treated as completed dwellings.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bungendore on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map