Burnside
At 3,060 residents, it is compact and established, with a median age of 43 and 61.8% university attainment, 31.7 percentage points above the national level. Separate houses make up 70.9% of dwellings, apartments only 3.3%, and the crime rate is 21.2 per 1,000 residents. Compared with nearby Glenside and Toorak Gardens, the key Burnside distinction is its premium, detached-dominant housing profile and 43.0% outright ownership share.
Local council: Burnside
Population
3,060
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,257/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
42
Median House
$1.8M
First quarter 2026
The dwelling mix favours 70.9% separate houses and 25.7% semi-detached homes, with only 3.3% apartments, so the stock is structurally more house-led than apartment-led. Mortgage repayments are listed at $2,400 monthly and equal 24.6% of household income, compared with rent at 16.6%, indicating a manageable aggregate burden but a high entry cost. The 43.0% outright ownership rate is higher than the 37.6% mortgage share, reinforcing Burnside's established-wealth profile.
For Buyers
The dwelling mix favours 70.9% separate houses and 25.7% semi-detached homes, with only 3.3% apartments, so the stock is structurally more house-led than apartment-led. Mortgage repayments are listed at $2,400 monthly and equal 24.6% of household income, compared with rent at 16.6%, indicating a manageable aggregate burden but a high entry cost. The 43.0% outright ownership rate is higher than the 37.6% mortgage share, reinforcing Burnside's established-wealth profile.
For Investors
Burnside's investment case rests on a premium housing market, limited apartment supply and ongoing property activity, but vacancy is a meaningful 8.0%. Weekly rent is $375, while 17.4% of households rent, below the 43.0% owning outright and 37.6% with a mortgage. That tenure mix can restrain rental depth because most residents are owners, although 25.7% semi-detached stock broadens the market beyond detached houses. Development activity reached 43 applications in 12 months, higher than a no-change profile, but examples include a verandah and carport, so volume does not equal new dwelling supply. Rent growth of 20.5% and overseas migration as the primary forecast driver support demand, though vacancy is higher than in a tightly constrained market.
Development Activity
Total DAs
256
Last 12 Months
42
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+16.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Burnside
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Burnside Primary School
Demographics
Burnside has an older, highly educated profile: the median age is 43, 3 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 61.8%, or 31.7 percentage points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 33.0%, 11.4 points above the national figure; English and Chinese are prominent ancestries, and Mandarin is recorded for 102 people. Christianity counts 1,344 residents and no religion 1,264. Couples with children represent 51.7% of families, and average household size is 2.7, just 0.2 above the national comparison. Household income at the 87th percentile reinforces the suburb's established-wealth profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
70.9%
Houses
25.7%
Townhouse
3.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Burnside's housing is expensive and predominantly low-rise. Separate houses account for 70.9% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 25.7% and apartments 3.3%, so the stock is more house-led than apartment-led. Tenure is also established: 43.0% own outright, 37.6% have a mortgage and 17.4% rent. The four-bedroom-plus share is 39.2%, close to the 40.4% three-bedroom share, helping explain the premium family-home pricing. Compared with an apartment-oriented market, Burnside is higher-priced and more detached-dominant.
Mortgage / mo
$2,400
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$375
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,033
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.0%
Unoccupied
99
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.7%
Couples with children
36.7%
Couples, no children
11.1%
Single parent
872
Total families
Economy & Employment
Burnside's economic base is professional and service-heavy. Healthcare is the largest industry at 21.9% with 259 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 17.6% and Education at 12.0%; Public Administration contributes 6.9% and Retail 6.3%. Professionals number 585 and managers 276, giving the suburb a higher-skilled profile than a retail-led area. The labour force totals 1,544, participation is 62.7% and unemployment is 4.2%; 56.5% work full time and 581 work part time. Household income is at the 87th percentile, but real income growth is -7.5%, so purchasing power is under pressure despite strong earnings. SEIFA IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 9, while IER is decile 8, lower than the other three but still above the national midpoint.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
1,544
Unemployed
65
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.5%
Part-time
39.3%
Participation
62.7%
Employed
1,479
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
61.8%
Postgraduate
20.5%
Born Overseas
33.0%
Dwellings
1,142
Transport to Work
Burnside suits households prioritising established housing, car access and a local primary school. Car driving is the main travel mode at 67.4%, compared with 5.1% using public transport, while 19.5% work from home; this makes daily life more dependent on private vehicles than transit. One local government primary school, Burnside Primary School, serves the suburb, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and nearby options. Crime is 21.2 incidents per 1,000 residents, supporting a lower-crime profile, and IRSAD is in decile 9, above the national midpoint. Volunteering is 22.3%, while 3.0% need assistance, adding evidence of community participation and relatively low support needs.
Drive
67.4%
Public Transport
5.1%
Walk / Cycle
3.1%
Work from Home
19.5%
Growth Outlook
Burnside is an established suburb with a forecast annual growth trend of 2.81%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 27.5% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.7 percentage points and the working share down 6.0 points. Growth can continue as the age structure changes because migration is replenishing demand while the resident base matures. Affordability is worsening, moving from 48.3 in 2011 to 51.2 in 2021, and rent growth has reached 20.5%, pointing to higher housing pressure. The gentrification measures differ: one records Not gentrifying at a score of 8, while the shift measure records Early signs at 21. Compared with a flat-growth suburb, Burnside has stronger momentum, but the pattern is aging rather than youthful.
Population trend: Burnside council area
Burnside sits in the Burnside council area. These are the council area's residents, not Burnside's.
Residents 2025
48,257
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
65
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
21.2
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Burnside compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Burnside?
Burnside Primary School is the named local school, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones because catchments can differ by address. University attainment is 61.8%, or 31.7 percentage points above the national comparison, and 33.0% of residents were born overseas, so households may also compare nearby options for later years.
Is Burnside safe?
Burnside records 65 total crimes, or 21.2 incidents per 1,000 residents. That is consistent with a lower-crime profile compared with higher-crime locations, although conditions can vary by street, time and offence type. Buyers and renters should inspect the exact address, lighting and access routes rather than relying on a suburb-wide rate alone.
Is Burnside good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking a premium eastern-market asset, but the numbers point to selectivity rather than broad rental depth. Weekly rent is $375, vacancy is 8.0% and only 17.4% of households rent, lower than the 43.0% owning outright. Development activity reached 43 applications in 12 months, although examples include small works such as verandahs and carports.
How is Burnside's population changing?
Burnside has 3,060 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 27.5% population change over 10 years and an annual growth trend of 2.81%, primarily driven by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.7 percentage points, so growth is stronger than a flat-growth area but occurring alongside a maturing age profile.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Burnside on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map