SA 5417 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Burra

Burra's most distinctive feature is its older, low-density profile: 1,112 residents spread across 440.79 square kilometres, with a median age of 54, or 14 years above the national figure. Housing is mainly detached, with 89.4% separate houses, while 46.5% of homes are owned outright. Household income sits at the 6.5th percentile nationally and vacancy is high at 22.1%, shaping a quieter market than larger Mid North centres such as Clare and Eudunda. The town's 35.3% volunteering rate and 82.0% residential stability support local continuity, while its 2.5 people per square kilometre density reinforces a spacious, car-dependent lifestyle.

Local council: Goyder

Burra urban fabric map

Population

1,112

Median Age

54.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$866/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

26

440.79 km²· 2.5 people/km²· Family income $1,324/wk

Burra suits buyers prioritising space, lower weekly housing costs and established homes over apartment choice or rapid price signals. The monthly mortgage figure is $953 and weekly rent is $180, giving households clear cost points for comparing properties. The stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 89.4%, with 47.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 23.4% having 4 or more. Outright ownership is 46.5%, above the 24.9% mortgage share, which points to a settled market. Compared with denser regional or metropolitan locations, Burra's 2.5 people per square kilometre and 10.6% semi-detached share favour buyers seeking land and privacy, while a 22.1% vacancy rate gives renters more choice.

For Buyers

Burra suits buyers prioritising space, lower weekly housing costs and established homes over apartment choice or rapid price signals. The monthly mortgage figure is $953 and weekly rent is $180, giving households clear cost points for comparing properties. The stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 89.4%, with 47.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 23.4% having 4 or more. Outright ownership is 46.5%, above the 24.9% mortgage share, which points to a settled market. Compared with denser regional or metropolitan locations, Burra's 2.5 people per square kilometre and 10.6% semi-detached share favour buyers seeking land and privacy, while a 22.1% vacancy rate gives renters more choice.

For Investors

Burra's investment case is income-oriented but not a straightforward high-demand rental play. Renting accounts for 24.7% of households, with weekly rent at $180, yet vacancy is 22.1%, much higher than in tightly supplied markets. That excess availability can restrain rent competition, even though rent growth is 57.1%. Development activity reached 24 applications in 12 months, with examples including an outbuilding, garage and carport, indicating small-scale property works rather than a clearly defined apartment pipeline. The established forecast points to 1.31% annual growth with Balanced migration, so investors should prioritise tenant depth, property condition and insurance costs. Compared with lower-vacancy towns, leasing may take longer.

Development Activity

Total DAs

166

Last 12 Months

26

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-39.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
23
Signage / Advertising
9
Renovation / Extension
8
New Dwelling
7
Solar / Energy
6
Fencing
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3

Schools in Burra

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Burra Community School

Primary/Secondary Combined Government

Demographics

Burra has an older and more settled population than Australia overall. The median age is 54, 14 years above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.0, 0.5 below the national figure. A 17.5% university qualification rate sits 12.6 percentage points below the national level, and 12.5% of residents were born overseas, 9.1 points lower. English ancestry is reported by 491 people, followed by Scottish at 116, Irish at 108 and German at 104; 498 report no religion and 456 Christianity. This profile helps explain demand for smaller households, local services and practical housing, while 82.0% staying at the same address indicates lower turnover than a more mobile regional centre. Compared with larger nearby Clare and Eudunda, Burra's age and settlement pattern are more mature and locally anchored.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.9%
15-24
8.5%
25-44
16.5%
45-64
28.5%
65+
32.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.4%
2 bed
23.8%
3 bed
47.4%
4+ bed
23.4%

Dwelling Structure

89.4%

Houses

10.6%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.5% Mortgage 24.9% Rent 24.7% Other 3.8%

Burra's housing stock is detached and low density, with 89.4% separate houses and 10.6% semi-detached dwellings across 2.5 people per square kilometre. Three-bedroom homes account for 47.4% of stock, while 23.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and 23.8% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward outright ownership at 46.5%, compared with 24.9% under mortgage and 24.7% renting, suggesting a larger established-owner base than in many growth corridors. Vacancy is 22.1%, which creates more choice but can also weaken resale urgency and rental competition. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Burra's 440.79 square kilometre footprint and house-led mix favour buyers seeking gardens, storage and separation, although purchasers should budget for upkeep on older or rural properties.

Mortgage / mo

$953

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$180

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$539

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

22.1%

Unoccupied

136

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
491
Scottish
116
Ancestry NS
112
Irish
108
German
104
Other
34

Household Composition

30.6%

Couples with children

56.6%

Couples, no children

11.4%

Single parent

281

Total families

Economy & Employment

Burra's employment base is spread across healthcare, public administration, agriculture, construction and hospitality. Healthcare is the largest industry at 16.1% or 35 workers, followed by public administration at 11.0% or 24, while agriculture, construction and hospitality each contribute 10.1% or 22. This mix gives the town several service and land-based anchors, but smaller industries can make local job changes more visible than in a larger centre. Managers number 83, labourers 75 and trades workers 70, reinforcing the blend of administration, practical work and property-related skills. The labour force is 454, participation is 48.6% and unemployment is 4.2%. Household income at the 6.5th percentile is below the national distribution, while 226 people work full-time compared with 176 part-time.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

454

Unemployed

19

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

52.0%

Part-time

40.5%

Participation

48.6%

Employed

435

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 83
Labourers 75
Trades 70
Community/Personal 47
Professionals 42
Machinery/Drivers 42
Clerical/Admin 39
Sales 33

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.1%
Public Admin 11.0%
Agriculture 10.1%
Construction 10.1%
Hospitality 10.1%

University

17.5%

Postgraduate

4.1%

Born Overseas

12.5%

Dwellings

479

Transport to Work

Burra's livability is shaped by space, self-reliance and local continuity. The town covers 440.79 square kilometres at 2.5 people per square kilometre, and 79.1% of commuters drive a car, compared with 6.1% who walk or cycle; 11.7% work from home. That pattern suits households with reliable vehicles but makes daily access more dependent on driving than in denser centres. Burra Community School is the local government primary and secondary combined option, so families should check enrolment zones and transport arrangements against the exact address. Crime is recorded at 43.2 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 48 offences, while 35.3% volunteer and 6.8% need assistance. Compared with urban settings, the low density supports quiet surroundings, but services and care access require more planning.

Drive

79.1%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

6.1%

Work from Home

11.7%

Growth Outlook

Burra's forecast points to steady but modest expansion rather than a rapid growth cycle. Annual trend growth is 1.31%, with migration classified as Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 19.0% over 10 years. The demographic trajectory is labelled Declining young: the young share has fallen 3.9 percentage points and the senior share has risen 3.0 points, consistent with the median age of 54. Housing pressure is also building, with rent growth of 57.1% and affordability worsening from 45.2% in 2011 to 47.5% in 2021. Gentrification signals remain at Early signs with a score of 38, although the shift profile carries a 66 score labelled Active. Compared with faster-growing regional hubs, Burra's 1.31% pace suggests gradual change driven by balanced movement, ageing demand and incremental reinvestment.

Population trend: Goyder council area

Burra sits in the Goyder council area. These are the council area's residents, not Burra's.

Residents 2025

4,141

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

48

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

43.2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Burra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Bottom 6%
Rent Level
Bottom 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Bottom 28%
Born Overseas
Bottom 42%
Density
Bottom 40%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Burra a good suburb to live in?

Burra can suit people seeking quiet, space and established community ties. It has 1,112 residents, a median age of 54 and 79.1% car commuting, so vehicle access matters more than in denser centres. The 35.3% volunteering rate also points to strong local participation.

What is the median house price in Burra?

A current median house price is not available for Burra. Buyers should review recent comparable sales, land size, property condition and likely maintenance costs. The monthly mortgage figure is $953, while weekly rent is $180 for an additional affordability reference.

What schools are in Burra?

Burra Community School is a government primary and secondary combined school serving local families. Confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and transport arrangements against the exact address, particularly across the 440.79 square kilometre locality.

Is Burra safe?

Burra recorded 48 offences, equivalent to 43.2 incidents per 1,000 residents. Crime can vary by street and reporting period, so buyers and renters should check current local information and consider lighting, locks and travel patterns before choosing a home.

Is Burra good for property investment?

Burra may suit investors comfortable with a smaller rental market. Rent is $180 a week, but vacancy is 22.1%, so tenant demand and leasing times need close checking. Annual growth is forecast at 1.31%, favouring careful cash-flow analysis over aggressive assumptions.

How is Burra's population changing?

Burra's wider-area growth trend is 1.31% a year, with migration classified as Balanced and 19.0% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Declining young, with the young share down 3.9 points and the senior share up 3.0 points.

What development is occurring in Burra?

There were 24 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include an outbuilding, garage and carport, indicating small-scale property works rather than a clearly identified large housing project. Check approvals and timing before relying on any proposed project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Burra on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA