NSW 2576 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Burradoo

Age is the defining feature of Burradoo, with a median age of 59, or 19 years above the national age benchmark. Its 2,879 residents occupy 12.44 square kilometres at a relatively low density of 231.4 people per square kilometre. Housing is strongly detached, with 95.6% of dwellings separate houses, while the 11.4% vacancy rate is notably high. Household income sits at the 82.9th percentile, supporting a relatively affluent setting. Compared with the more town-centred parts of nearby Bowral and Moss Vale, Burradoo presents as a lower-density, larger-home market.

Local council: Wingecarribee

Burradoo urban fabric map

Population

2,879

Median Age

59.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,180/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

62

12.44 km²· 231.4 people/km²· Family income $2,652/wk

Burradoo suits buyers seeking space, privacy and a settled ownership base rather than compact housing. Separate houses account for 95.6% of dwellings, and 68.5% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 26.0% with three bedrooms. Ownership is also high, with 62.8% of homes owned outright and 27.1% carrying a mortgage. The typical mortgage commitment is $3,000 per month, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 31.8%, above the 25.2% rent-to-income ratio. Buyers should allow for higher maintenance and borrowing costs than in a smaller-home market, because large detached properties require more capital to purchase and hold.

For Buyers

Burradoo suits buyers seeking space, privacy and a settled ownership base rather than compact housing. Separate houses account for 95.6% of dwellings, and 68.5% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 26.0% with three bedrooms. Ownership is also high, with 62.8% of homes owned outright and 27.1% carrying a mortgage. The typical mortgage commitment is $3,000 per month, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 31.8%, above the 25.2% rent-to-income ratio. Buyers should allow for higher maintenance and borrowing costs than in a smaller-home market, because large detached properties require more capital to purchase and hold.

For Investors

Burradoo offers a low-rental-turnover investment setting, with only 8.9% of households renting and 62.8% owning outright. The advertised weekly rent figure is $550, but the 11.4% vacancy rate is a material caution and may make income less consistent than in a tighter rental market. A 22.8% turnover rate and 77.2% staying rate also point to a relatively settled resident base, which can reduce frequent tenant movement but limit the pool of prospective renters. Development activity is worth monitoring, with 66 applications recorded over 12 months. Compared with a more renter-heavy suburb, investors may need to prioritise property quality and leasing appeal over rapid rent growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

388

Last 12 Months

62

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-3.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
46
Swimming Pool / Spa
19
Demolition
16
Subdivision
13
Garage / Carport / Shed
11
New Dwelling
9
Other
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Demographics

Burradoo has an older resident base, with a median age of 59, sitting 19 years above the national age benchmark. University attainment is also relatively high at 43.8%, or 13.7 percentage points above the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 21.9%, only 0.3 percentage points above the national figure, while the average household size of 2.4 people is 0.1 below the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 1,314 people, followed by Scottish ancestry at 441 and Irish ancestry at 433. Compared with nearby Bowral and Moss Vale, Burradoo's smaller household size and older age structure reinforce its quieter, more settled character.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.2%
15-24
8.5%
25-44
9.4%
45-64
25.9%
65+
42.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.4%
2 bed
3.1%
3 bed
26.0%
4+ bed
68.5%

Dwelling Structure

95.6%

Houses

4.0%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 62.8% Mortgage 27.1% Rent 8.9% Other 1.3%

Burradoo's housing stock is dominated by large detached homes. Separate houses represent 95.6% of dwellings, compared with 4.0% semi-detached homes and just 0.4% apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 68.5% of homes, more than double the 26.0% share of three-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is similarly concentrated, with 62.8% owned outright, 27.1% under mortgage and 8.9% rented. This mix supports long-term stability because many households have substantial ownership security, but it can reduce affordability for new entrants. Mortgage stress is flagged at a 31.8% mortgage-to-income ratio, higher than the 25.2% rent-to-income ratio, while the 11.4% vacancy rate adds uncertainty for landlords.

Mortgage / mo

$3,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $840

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$950

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.4%

Unoccupied

135

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.8% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,314
Scottish
441
Irish
433
Ancestry NS
238
Other
185
German
142

Household Composition

33.0%

Couples with children

59.2%

Couples, no children

8.5%

Single parent

836

Total families

Economy & Employment

Burradoo's household income is relatively strong, with a weekly household figure of $2,180 at the 82.9th percentile. Professional and technical work leads local industries at 17.9%, followed by healthcare at 15.7%, education at 9.5%, construction at 8.2% and finance at 6.8%. The occupation mix is more professional than construction-led, with 345 professionals and 257 managers compared with 84 trades workers. Unemployment is 2.4%, while labour-force participation is 44.2%; the lower participation rate is consistent with a median age of 59 and 1,168 people outside the labour force. Compared with lower-income markets, Burradoo's earnings base can support higher-value housing, although its resident economy is not driven by one dominant industry.

Unemployment

2.4%

Labour Force

1,092

Unemployed

26

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

48.2%

Part-time

45.2%

Participation

44.2%

Employed

1,066

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 345
Managers 257
Clerical/Admin 125
Sales 96
Trades 84
Community/Personal 81
Labourers 53
Machinery/Drivers 17

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 17.9%
Healthcare 15.7%
Education 9.5%
Construction 8.2%
Finance 6.8%

University

43.8%

Postgraduate

13.3%

Born Overseas

21.9%

Dwellings

1,039

Transport to Work

Daily life in Burradoo is strongly car-oriented: 46.5% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is high at 46.0%, which can reduce commuting pressure and make larger homes more practical for professionals. The suburb covers 12.44 square kilometres at a density of 231.4 people per square kilometre, so convenience depends more on access to nearby centres than on dense local services. Families should check school options, sector mix and enrolment zones against the exact address. Community participation is supported by a 22.9% volunteering rate, while 5.6% of residents report needing assistance. Compared with denser town settings, Burradoo provides more space but generally requires greater reliance on a car.

Drive

46.5%

Public Transport

1.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

46.0%

Growth Outlook

Burradoo's near-term growth signals point to incremental change rather than a wholesale shift in housing form. There were 66 development applications over 12 months, with recent examples including demolition, a one-dwelling house approval and a complying development certificate. The 77.2% stay rate is higher than the 22.8% turnover rate, indicating that most residents remain in place and that change is likely to come through selective redevelopment or replacement homes. With a current population of 2,879 and a detached-house share of 95.6%, additional activity is more likely to reinforce the existing low-density pattern than create an apartment-led centre. Compared with a high-turnover growth market, Burradoo's change should be assessed through individual projects and land-use decisions.

Population trend: Wingecarribee council area

Burradoo sits in the Wingecarribee council area. These are the council area's residents, not Burradoo's.

Residents 2025

53,840

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Burradoo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 17%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Bottom 32%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Bottom 29%
Born Overseas
Top 26%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Burradoo a good suburb to live in?

Burradoo suits households wanting large detached homes and a quiet setting. About 95.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 68.5% have four or more bedrooms and 46.0% of residents work from home. Compared with a denser suburb, daily life is more car-dependent, with 46.5% driving and only 1.4% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Burradoo?

A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales. Burradoo is dominated by higher-space housing, with 95.6% of dwellings separate houses and 68.5% containing four or more bedrooms. Those features can produce a wider price range than a suburb with more apartments or smaller homes, so land size, renovation and exact location matter.

What schools are in Burradoo?

School choices should be checked using the exact Burradoo address, because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb covers 12.44 square kilometres and has a low density of 231.4 people per square kilometre, so nearby school access may depend on the street and transport route. Confirm current government, Catholic and independent options before purchasing.

Is Burradoo safe?

A population of 2,879 alone cannot establish whether every part of Burradoo is safe. Buyers and renters should review current incident information by category and compare the exact street with nearby areas before deciding. It is also sensible to inspect the property at different times, check lighting and access, and discuss local conditions with residents rather than relying on a single headline figure.

Is Burradoo good for property investment?

Burradoo can suit investors seeking detached homes and a settled ownership market, but the numbers call for caution. Renting accounts for 8.9% of households, weekly rent is $550 and vacancy is 11.4%. There were also 66 development applications in 12 months. Compared with a renter-heavy suburb, tenant demand may be narrower, making presentation and pricing important.

How is Burradoo's population changing?

Burradoo has 2,879 residents, with 77.2% staying at the same address and 22.8% turning over. That points to a relatively stable population compared with a highly mobile market. Development activity is still present, with 66 applications over 12 months, so change is more likely to occur through selected demolitions, replacement homes and infill than through a sudden shift to high-density housing.

What type of homes are common in Burradoo?

Large detached homes are the clear norm. Separate houses make up 95.6% of dwellings, while 68.5% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 26.0% with three bedrooms. Apartments account for only 0.4% and semi-detached homes 4.0%, so Burradoo has a much lower-density housing mix than an apartment-oriented suburb.

What is the main transport pattern in Burradoo?

Car travel is the dominant transport choice, with 46.5% of residents driving. That is much higher than the 1.4% using public transport and the 2.3% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 46.0%, which can reduce regular commuting, but households should still compare access to shops, schools and services against their preferred travel times.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Burradoo on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW