NSW 2230 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Burraneer

Household income in Burraneer sits at the 99th percentile, while 67.2% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 85.5% are separate houses. The combination points to established wealth because larger detached dwellings support family households, with couples with children at 57.4% and median age 43, which is 3 years above the national figure. At 2,568.7 people per sq km across 1.45 sq km, it is compact rather than semi-rural. Compared with nearby Cronulla and Woolooware, Burraneer reads as more low-turnover and residential, with 80.6% of residents staying at the same address.

Burraneer urban fabric map

Population

3,719

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,490/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

63

1.45 km²· 2,568.7 people/km²· Family income $3,861/wk

Buyers are entering a detached, family-sized market, with 85.5% of dwellings separate houses and 67.2% containing four or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage commitment is $3,987 per month, while mortgage holders represent 43.2% of households and outright owners 45.8%. Mortgage stress is not flagged, with repayments at 26.4% of household income, but affordability worsened from 45.2 in 2011 to 47.5 in 2021. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, Burraneer suits buyers seeking space and tenure stability, although the larger homes and rising affordability measure require stronger upfront budgets.

For Buyers

Buyers are entering a detached, family-sized market, with 85.5% of dwellings separate houses and 67.2% containing four or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage commitment is $3,987 per month, while mortgage holders represent 43.2% of households and outright owners 45.8%. Mortgage stress is not flagged, with repayments at 26.4% of household income, but affordability worsened from 45.2 in 2011 to 47.5 in 2021. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, Burraneer suits buyers seeking space and tenure stability, although the larger homes and rising affordability measure require stronger upfront budgets.

For Investors

Burraneer's investment profile is shaped by limited rental supply: only 10.1% of households rent, the weekly rent is $660 and vacancy is 4.3%. Rent growth of 57.1% supports income momentum, while 62 development matters in 12 months point to active renovation, rebuilding and property improvement. The migration driver is Balanced, which may provide steadier demand than a suburb relying on one narrow population stream. Compared with higher-rental-share markets, the smaller tenant pool can reduce leasing depth, so investors should assess tenant demand, holding costs and achievable yield rather than relying on rent growth alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

321

Last 12 Months

63

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+8.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
62
Demolition
15
Swimming Pool / Spa
14
New Dwelling
13
Other
8
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Subdivision
2

Demographics

Burraneer has a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national figure, and university participation at 44.2% is 14.1 percentage points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 13.5%, or 8.1 points below the national comparison, while household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above the national level. English ancestry leads at 1,555 people, followed by Irish at 515, Scottish at 386 and Italian at 273. Couples with children make up 57.4% of families, helping explain the suburb's larger homes and low 19.4% turnover. Compared with more migrant-oriented parts of Sydney, Burraneer has a more Anglo-leaning and settled profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.0%
15-24
14.3%
25-44
18.6%
45-64
29.6%
65+
18.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.8%
2 bed
5.5%
3 bed
24.5%
4+ bed
67.2%

Dwelling Structure

85.5%

Houses

9.8%

Townhouse

4.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.8% Mortgage 43.2% Rent 10.1% Other 0.8%

Burraneer is dominated by owner-occupied, detached housing: 45.8% of homes are owned outright, 43.2% are being purchased with a mortgage and just 10.1% are rented. Separate houses account for 85.5%, compared with 9.8% semi-detached dwellings and 4.2% apartments. Four or more bedrooms represent 67.2% of homes, while three-bedroom dwellings account for 24.5%, reinforcing a family-oriented pattern. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, this mix offers more land and internal space but less entry-level choice. Weekly rent is $660 and mortgage repayments equal 26.4% of income, while rent takes 18.9%, so affordability remains a key consideration despite low reported stress.

Mortgage / mo

$3,987

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $660.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,250 · units $745

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,209

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.3%

Unoccupied

55

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
26
Italian
19

Ancestry

English
1,555
Irish
515
Scottish
386
Italian
273
Other
261
Greek
147

Household Composition

57.4%

Couples with children

35.1%

Couples, no children

7.2%

Single parent

1,064

Total families

Economy & Employment

Burraneer's employment base is led by Professional and Technical work at 14.1%, Construction at 13.5%, Healthcare at 12.8%, Education at 10.6% and Finance at 8.4%. The occupational mix is similarly skilled, with 543 professionals and 462 managers, helping explain household income at the 99th percentile. Labour force participation is 66.2%, full-time employment is 54.4% and unemployment is only 2.5%. Compared with the national midpoint, socioeconomic results are higher across all four SEIFA measures: IEO is decile 9, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are each decile 10. The pattern reflects strong education, income and employment conditions rather than a single dominant local industry.

Unemployment

2.5%

Labour Force

1,997

Unemployed

50

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

54.4%

Part-time

35.0%

Participation

66.2%

Employed

1,947

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 543
Managers 462
Clerical/Admin 302
Trades 187
Community/Personal 176
Sales 149
Labourers 60
Machinery/Drivers 23

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 14.1%
Construction 13.5%
Healthcare 12.8%
Education 10.6%
Finance 8.4%

University

44.2%

Postgraduate

9.1%

Born Overseas

13.5%

Dwellings

1,206

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-oriented, with 49.0% driving to work compared with 1.1% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is high at 46.2%, which can reduce commuting pressure for professional households. The compact 1.45 sq km footprint and density of 2,568.7 people per sq km make local trips practical, but school planning should be based on the exact address, current catchments and travel times rather than suburb labels. For safety, check current NSW Police incident information and visit streets at different times. Community capacity is supported by an IRSAD decile of 10, 16.1% volunteering and only 3.1% needing assistance, all higher or lower than less advantaged settings.

Drive

49.0%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

46.2%

Population Forecast

+1.31%/yr

(+131 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than explosive, with an annual trend of 1.31%, a Balanced migration driver and population change across the wider area of 19.0% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Declining young, with the young share down 3.9% and the senior share up 3.0%, indicating an aging established population. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current score is 38 at the Early signs stage, while the shift profile records a score of 66 at the Active stage. Compared with high-growth new-release areas, Burraneer's momentum is more likely to come from redevelopment, family retention and balanced movement because much of the suburb is already built out and owner occupied.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+74

Net Internal / yr

+116

38

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +26% since 2011, Net internal migration +116/yr, Accelerating: 1% → 24%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Burraneer compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Bottom 36%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Bottom 47%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Burraneer a good suburb to live in?

Burraneer suits households seeking larger detached homes, established services and a settled environment. Household income is at the 99th percentile, 67.2% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 46.2% work from home. Compared with more transit-oriented suburbs, daily life is more car dependent, with 49.0% driving and 1.1% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Burraneer?

For a current median house price, check recent settled sales and a local valuation rather than relying on an outdated estimate. Burraneer's housing profile is 85.5% separate houses, with 67.2% containing four or more bedrooms. Compare like-for-like sales in Burraneer, Cronulla and Woolooware because waterfront position, land size and dwelling condition can materially change the result.

What schools are in Burraneer?

School choices should be checked by exact address through current NSW school directories and enrolment zones. Burraneer covers 1.45 sq km, but catchments can cross suburb boundaries, so travel time and eligibility matter more than a suburb label. Compare government and non-government options by sector, year level and transport access before committing to a property.

Is Burraneer safe?

Assess safety using current NSW Police incident information, street visits and the exact property's surroundings rather than assuming suburb-wide conditions. Burraneer has an IRSAD decile of 10 and 3.1% of residents need assistance, but socioeconomic status does not establish personal safety. Compare recent incidents by category and location, and inspect lighting, traffic and access routes at different times.

Is Burraneer good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking a tightly held, detached market, but the rental base is small at 10.1% and vacancy is 4.3%. Weekly rent is $660 and rent growth is 57.1%, while 62 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Compared with higher-rental-share suburbs, leasing demand may be narrower, so confirm yield, costs and tenant depth before buying.

How is Burraneer's population changing?

Growth across the wider area is running at 1.31% annually, with population change of 19.0% over 10 years and migration described as Balanced. The trajectory is Declining young: the young share fell 3.9% while the senior share rose 3.0%. Compared with younger growth corridors, Burraneer is aging gradually because it has a stable owner base and 80.6% of residents stayed at the same address.

What development is occurring in Burraneer?

There were 62 development matters over 12 months, including applications involving swimming pools, demolition and replacement dwellings, and alterations to existing homes. This points to ongoing property reinvestment rather than a clearly defined apartment pipeline. Compared with new-release areas, activity is more consistent with established-home upgrades, so buyers should check individual approvals, construction impacts and final dwelling outcomes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Burraneer on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW