Burrill Lake
An unusually high 20.8% vacancy rate sits alongside a settled coastal population of 1,782, making Burrill Lake more than a simple owner-occupier market. The median age is 48, or 8 years above the national figure, while 90.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 47.9% are owned outright. Compared with the national profile, household income sits at the 23.7th percentile and overseas-born residents are 11.5 percentage points lower. Relative to nearby Ulladulla, Burrill Lake feels quieter and more residential, with Lake Tabourie adding another low-density coastal reference point. Its appeal is strongest for buyers who value space and established ownership, while the vacancy rate can signal a meaningful second-home or holiday-use component.
Local council: Shoalhaven
Population
1,782
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,183/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Homebuyers are entering a detached-dominant market, with 90.4% of dwellings classed as separate houses, compared with just 1.0% apartments and 7.5% semi-detached homes. The floorplan mix leans towards established households: 43.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 33.9% have 4 or more. Ownership is relatively entrenched, with 47.9% owned outright and 30.6% held with a mortgage, because the suburb has an older median age of 48. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,571 sits alongside mortgage-to-income pressure of 30.7%, so buyers should test repayments carefully. Compared with apartment-oriented coastal markets, Burrill Lake provides more land-oriented housing, but its 20.8% vacancy rate may make sales evidence less uniform.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are entering a detached-dominant market, with 90.4% of dwellings classed as separate houses, compared with just 1.0% apartments and 7.5% semi-detached homes. The floorplan mix leans towards established households: 43.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 33.9% have 4 or more. Ownership is relatively entrenched, with 47.9% owned outright and 30.6% held with a mortgage, because the suburb has an older median age of 48. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,571 sits alongside mortgage-to-income pressure of 30.7%, so buyers should test repayments carefully. Compared with apartment-oriented coastal markets, Burrill Lake provides more land-oriented housing, but its 20.8% vacancy rate may make sales evidence less uniform.
For Investors
Investor conditions are mixed. The weekly rent is $350 and 20.2% of households rent, yet the 20.8% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly occupied rental market. That level of vacancy can reflect holiday homes, second residences or uneven tenant demand, so gross rent alone should not drive a purchase decision. The housing stock is 90.4% separate houses, which supports family-oriented rental demand but can increase maintenance and land costs compared with apartments. Twenty development applications were recorded across 12 months, including subdivision, dwelling work and additions, suggesting a small-scale improvement pipeline rather than a large apartment influx. A 25.1% turnover rate also indicates some movement, while 74.9% stayed at the same address, making tenant depth and letting periods important checks.
Development Activity
Total DAs
159
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-4.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Burrill Lake has 1,782 residents and a median age of 48, which is 8 years above the national figure. The average household size is 2.3 people, or 0.2 below the national comparison, because couples without children account for 48.7% of families. The overseas-born share is 10.1%, 11.5 percentage points below the national level, while university participation is 19.4%, 10.7 points lower. English ancestry is recorded for 794 residents, followed by Irish at 204 and Scottish at 196. Religious affiliation is almost evenly split between no religion at 809 and Christianity at 803. Compared with younger, more migrant-heavy areas, this is an older, more settled Anglo-leaning population with smaller households and a stronger owner-occupier base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.4%
Houses
7.5%
Townhouse
1.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Burrill Lake's housing form is substantially more detached than apartment-based: 90.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 7.5% are semi-detached and 1.0% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes represent 43.3% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 33.9%, so the market is weighted towards family houses rather than compact units. Tenure is also distinctive, with 47.9% owned outright, 30.6% mortgaged and 20.2% rented. Compared with a more mixed centre such as Ulladulla, the suburb is more land-oriented and ownership-heavy. The $350 weekly rent and 29.6% rent-to-income ratio are moderate in isolation, but 20.8% vacancy can weaken rental consistency. Mortgage pressure is higher at 30.7%, alongside a monthly mortgage figure of $1,571, because detached housing carries greater repayment exposure.
Mortgage / mo
$1,571
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $450
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$605
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
20.8%
Unoccupied
192
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.7% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.5%
Couples with children
48.7%
Couples, no children
16.2%
Single parent
507
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Burrill Lake's largest industry at 21.4%, representing 89 workers, followed by Construction at 19.5% and 81 workers. Education accounts for 12.0% and 50 workers, Hospitality 9.9% and 41, and Public Administration 7.2% and 30. The occupational mix supports that pattern: Trades lead with 133 people, followed by Professionals at 119 and Community or Personal Services at 113. Unemployment is 4.7%, while participation is 49.5% across a labour force of 731. Compared with a younger workforce, the participation rate is restrained because 668 residents are outside the labour force and the median age is 48. Part-time employment is also prominent at 320 people, versus 303 full-time, suggesting the local economy is shaped by care, construction, services and flexible work.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
731
Unemployed
34
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
43.5%
Part-time
45.9%
Participation
49.5%
Employed
697
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.4%
Postgraduate
3.9%
Born Overseas
10.1%
Dwellings
730
Transport to Work
Burrill Lake suits residents who prioritise a lower-density coastal setting over transit-led convenience. The suburb covers 4.3 square kilometres at a density of 414.1 people per square kilometre, while 80.2% of workers drive a car and only 3.8% walk or cycle. Compared with denser urban centres, that pattern means daily errands and commuting are more vehicle-dependent because local movement is spread across detached housing. Working from home accounts for 10.7%, providing some flexibility for residents who can avoid regular travel. The median age of 48 and average household size of 2.3 support a quieter household profile, while volunteering reaches 15.9%. Buyers should balance the lake and coastal setting against car reliance, vacancy-related changes in neighbourhood activity and the practical need to verify services for the exact address.
Drive
80.2%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
3.8%
Work from Home
10.7%
Growth Outlook
Growth appears incremental rather than driven by a large greenfield expansion. Twenty development applications were recorded over 12 months, with examples including a subdivision, a dwelling house and alterations with a swimming pool. That mix points to gradual intensification and property upgrades because the existing housing base is overwhelmingly detached at 90.4%. Compared with a fast-expanding corridor, the local pipeline is small-scale and renovation-led. Population is currently 1,782, while residential turnover is 25.1% and 74.9% of residents stayed at the same address. The combination suggests a settled suburb where change is more likely to come through renovations, subdivision and changing occupancy than through a rapid influx. The 20.8% vacancy rate is another important growth signal, as it may reflect holiday or part-time use rather than permanent residency.
Population trend: Shoalhaven council area
Burrill Lake sits in the Shoalhaven council area. These are the council area's residents, not Burrill Lake's.
Residents 2025
111,755
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Burrill Lake compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Burrill Lake a good suburb to live in?
For many households, yes, especially those seeking detached housing and a quieter coastal setting. The trade-off is car dependence: 80.2% drive to work, while only 3.8% walk or cycle. The median age of 48 is 8 years above national, so the suburb suits established or downsizer households more than a highly urban lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Burrill Lake?
A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales and contract evidence before making an offer. Burrill Lake is 90.4% separate houses, with 47.9% owned outright and 30.6% mortgaged, so dwelling type, land size and tenure can materially affect the local median.
What schools are in Burrill Lake?
Families should check nearby Ulladulla and Milton options and confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address. Burrill Lake has 1,782 residents and an average household size of 2.3, so education needs can vary between small local catchments and nearby service centres.
Is Burrill Lake safe?
Check NSW Police crime mapping and recent incidents before deciding, since conditions can vary by street and reporting period. A useful stability indicator is that 74.9% of residents stayed at the same address, although that figure should not be treated as a crime measure.
Is Burrill Lake good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking detached coastal houses, but the 20.8% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly occupied rental market. Weekly rent is $350, and 20 development applications across 12 months indicate ongoing property activity. Confirm letting periods, insurance and holiday-home competition before buying.
How is Burrill Lake's population changing?
The current population is 1,782, with 74.9% of residents staying at the same address and 25.1% turning over. Twenty development applications in 12 months point to gradual change through subdivision, renovations and dwelling work rather than a large construction surge. Compare future census results with approvals to track the direction.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Burrill Lake on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map