SA 5110 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Burton

A 33-year median age makes Burton younger than the national age benchmark by 7 years, while 32.5% of residents were born overseas, 10.9 percentage points higher than nationally. The suburb has 6,519 residents across 6.1 square kilometres, giving a density of 1,068.6 people per square kilometre. Its 96.4% separate-house share and 53.9% mortgage tenure point to a family and owner-occupier profile, with Paralowie and Salisbury nearby for broader shopping, services and housing comparisons. Burton's household size is 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national comparison, reinforcing its larger-family character.

Burton urban fabric map

Population

6,519

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,517/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

44

Median House

$735K

First quarter 2026

6.1 km²· 1,068.6 people/km²· Family income $1,617/wk

The housing stock is strongly detached, with 96.4% separate houses, including 63.1% with 3 bedrooms and 33.7% with 4 or more. That mix suits buyers seeking conventional family layouts because apartments make up no recorded share and semi-detached homes account for only 3.6%. Mortgage commitments are common at 53.9% of households, compared with 21.1% owned outright and 23.2% rented. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $1,312, while mortgage costs equal 20.0% of income, slightly below the 20.4% rent-to-income measure.

For Buyers

The housing stock is strongly detached, with 96.4% separate houses, including 63.1% with 3 bedrooms and 33.7% with 4 or more. That mix suits buyers seeking conventional family layouts because apartments make up no recorded share and semi-detached homes account for only 3.6%. Mortgage commitments are common at 53.9% of households, compared with 21.1% owned outright and 23.2% rented. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $1,312, while mortgage costs equal 20.0% of income, slightly below the 20.4% rent-to-income measure.

For Investors

Burton's rental market has a $310 weekly median rent, a 3.6% vacancy rate and 23.2% of households renting. Compared with the latest 3.5% annual house-price increase, the 41.7% rent-growth measure is substantially higher, which may support rental income growth if tenant demand remains firm. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, providing a demographic reason to monitor leasing demand. Development activity is also notable, with 43 applications recorded over 12 months, although the examples include land division, verandahs and sheds rather than a confirmed total of new dwellings. The mortgage-led ownership profile means investors should test yields against purchase costs, not rely on rent growth alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

267

Last 12 Months

44

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-22.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
23
Garage / Carport / Shed
14
Commercial / Industrial
10
Renovation / Extension
9
Subdivision
9
Tree Removal
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Change of Use
4

Schools in Burton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Burton Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Burton combines a young current population with signs of gradual aging. Its median age is 33, which is 7 years below the national comparison, while university attainment is 19.2%, 10.9 percentage points below the national level. The overseas-born share is 32.5%, 10.9 points higher than nationally, with English ancestry recorded for 1,885 people, Other ancestry for 1,688 and Vietnamese ancestry for 457. Average household size is 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national comparison, because couples with children account for 50.5% of families. Residential stability is also high: 83.4% stayed at the same address, compared with a 16.6% turnover rate. No religion is recorded for 2,680 residents, Christianity for 2,056 and Buddhism for 831.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.3%
15-24
13.1%
25-44
30.8%
45-64
22.6%
65+
9.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.2%
2 bed
3.0%
3 bed
63.1%
4+ bed
33.7%

Dwelling Structure

96.4%

Houses

3.6%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 21.1% Mortgage 53.9% Rent 23.2% Other 1.9%

Burton is a detached, mortgage-oriented housing market. Compared with outright ownership at 21.1%, mortgage tenure is much higher at 53.9%, while renting accounts for 23.2% and other tenure types 1.9%. The housing form explains that pattern: 96.4% of dwellings are separate houses, with 63.1% containing 3 bedrooms and 33.7% containing 4 or more. Semi-detached homes represent only 3.6%, and no apartment share is recorded.

Mortgage / mo

$1,312

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$310

Census 2021

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$653

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.6%

Unoccupied

76

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Khmer
227
Punjabi
38
Arabic
37
Nepali
35
Polish
24
Persian ED
23

Ancestry

English
1,885
Other
1,688
Vietnamese
457
Ancestry NS
331
Scottish
301
German
262

Household Composition

50.5%

Couples with children

24.8%

Couples, no children

22.7%

Single parent

1,731

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Burton's largest listed industry at 22.5%, or 318 workers, higher than manufacturing at 11.5% and education at 8.5%. Retail and public administration each account for 8.2%, creating a service-heavy employment base alongside production work. The occupation mix supports that reading: labourers number 492, community and personal service workers 397, trades workers 396, machinery and drivers 338, and clerical and administrative workers 320. Compared with the 59.4% full-time employment rate, part-time employment is also significant at 1,040 people, while 1,716 work full time. Labour-force participation is 63.3% and unemployment is 7.7%, so household finances may be more sensitive to job conditions than in a higher-income area. Healthcare's leading share matters because it provides a broader employment anchor than the smaller industry groups.

Unemployment

7.7%

Labour Force

3,132

Unemployed

242

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.4%

Part-time

36.0%

Participation

63.3%

Employed

2,890

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 492
Community/Personal 397
Trades 396
Machinery/Drivers 338
Clerical/Admin 320
Managers 309
Professionals 288
Sales 276

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.5%
Manufacturing 11.5%
Education 8.5%
Retail 8.2%
Public Admin 8.2%

University

19.2%

Postgraduate

3.0%

Born Overseas

32.5%

Dwellings

2,035

Transport to Work

Burton is strongly car dependent: 84.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.6% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling. That difference matters because daily errands, commuting and school travel are likely to be easier for households with reliable vehicle access. Working from home accounts for 5.8%. Burton Primary School provides 1 local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address, particularly when planning for secondary years. Recorded crime totals 347 incidents, equivalent to 53.2 per 1,000 people, so street-level inspection remains sensible rather than assuming suburb-wide uniformity. Residential stability is a positive practical factor, with 83.4% of residents staying at the same address compared with 16.6% turnover.

Drive

84.9%

Public Transport

1.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

5.8%

Population Forecast

+0.51%/yr

(+43 people/yr)

Established

Burton's forecast annual growth trend is 0.51%, while population change across the wider area is 6.1% over 10 years and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with the latest 3.5% house-price growth, the population trend points to measured rather than rapid expansion. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.2 percentage points and the young share down 1.5 points, because established households are gradually shifting toward older age groups. Gentrification signals are mixed: one measure gives a score of 10 and a stage of Not gentrifying, while the broader shift measure records 42 and Early signs. Burton also recovered from a COVID dip of 3.3%, followed by 4.3% recovery, suggesting resilience without evidence of a major transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+116

Net Internal / yr

+4

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

347

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

53.2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Burton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Bottom 47%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 31%
Uni Educated
Bottom 34%
Public Transport
Bottom 34%
Born Overseas
Top 11%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Burton a good suburb to live in?

Burton can suit households wanting detached housing and a relatively young base: the median age is 33 and 96.4% of homes are separate houses. Car dependence is high at 84.9%, while public transport use is 1.6%, so daily convenience depends on your address and travel needs compared with inner suburbs.

What schools are in Burton?

Burton has 1 local government primary school, Burton Primary School. Families seeking secondary schooling should check current options, enrolment zones and travel times for the exact address. School access can vary by street, so the nearest campus is not always the school available to a particular household.

Is Burton safe?

Burton recorded 347 crimes at a rate of 53.2 per 1,000 people. Those figures are a starting point, not a guarantee for an individual street, so inspect the immediate area and compare recent local conditions before deciding. The suburb's 84.9% car-driver share may also matter when considering evening travel and household routines.

Is Burton good for property investment?

Burton has investment fundamentals worth testing: weekly rent is $310, vacancy is 3.6% and 23.2% of households are renters. Rents rose 41.7% in the shift measure versus 3.5% house-price growth over the latest year, while 43 development applications may add choice. Check yields, costs and address-level demand.

How is Burton's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 6.1% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.51% and overseas migration the primary driver. Burton's trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.2 percentage points and the young share down 1.5, so growth is likely to coexist with an older age mix.

What languages are spoken in Burton?

Overseas-born residents account for 32.5% of Burton's population, 10.9 percentage points higher than the national benchmark. Khmer is the largest listed non-English language group at 227 people, followed by Punjabi at 38, Arabic at 37, Nepali at 35 and Polish at 24.

What development is occurring in Burton?

Burton recorded 43 development applications in 12 months. Recent activity includes a land division from 1 allotment into 2, plus verandah and shed works. Compared with a period of no applications, that indicates ongoing property activity, while the eventual dwelling outcome depends on the details of each approval.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Burton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA