Burwood
Burwood's standout feature is its 73.4% overseas-born population within just 2.45 sq km, producing a density of 7,451.8 people per sq km. At a median age of 32, it is 8 years younger than the national average, while 68.1% of dwellings are apartments and 60.2% are rented. Compared with nearby Strathfield and Croydon, Burwood reads as the more apartment-led, renter-heavy centre because high density and migration support a compact urban market. Household income sits at the 58th percentile nationally, giving the suburb a mixed affordability profile rather than a uniformly premium one.
Population
18,224
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,671/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
181
Homebuyers face a market shaped by apartments: 68.1% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 21.4% separate houses and 9.4% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 2-bedroom stock at 47.3%, while 3-bedroom homes account for 20.6%, so space-sensitive households may need to trade location for size. The monthly mortgage cost is $2,449, and repayments equal 33.8% of household income, higher than the 29.9% rent-to-income ratio. Renting at $500 weekly can be a useful holding option because 60.2% of dwellings are rented and the 10.4% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than a tightly supplied market.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a market shaped by apartments: 68.1% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 21.4% separate houses and 9.4% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 2-bedroom stock at 47.3%, while 3-bedroom homes account for 20.6%, so space-sensitive households may need to trade location for size. The monthly mortgage cost is $2,449, and repayments equal 33.8% of household income, higher than the 29.9% rent-to-income ratio. Renting at $500 weekly can be a useful holding option because 60.2% of dwellings are rented and the 10.4% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than a tightly supplied market.
For Investors
Burwood has a clear rental orientation: 60.2% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 10.4%. That vacancy level can give tenants more choice than in lower-vacancy markets, but it may also temper short-term rental competition and pricing power. Development activity is substantial, with 183 development matters recorded across the last 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy example, so investors should assess local oversupply risk by building type. Rent growth of 14.4% is higher than the 2.45% annual growth trend, because overseas migration is the primary driver of demand and supports a broad renter pool.
Development Activity
Total DAs
902
Last 12 Months
181
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+9.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Burwood
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Burwood's demographic profile is unusually international and highly educated: 73.4% of residents were born overseas, 51.8 percentage points above the national figure, and 56.7% have university qualifications, 26.6 points above national. Chinese ancestry is the largest reported group at 8,801 people, while Mandarin is spoken by 2,732 residents and Cantonese by 873. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 7,913, ahead of Christianity at 4,550 and Buddhism at 2,050. The median age of 32 is below the national average, and an average household size of 2.5 is the same as the national figure, because apartment living and a 42.0% turnover rate support a mobile, smaller-household pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
21.4%
Houses
9.4%
Townhouse
68.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Burwood's housing stock is built for compact urban living. Apartments account for 68.1% of dwellings, compared with 21.4% separate houses and 9.4% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 2-bedroom stock at 47.3%, versus 20.6% with 3 bedrooms and 14.6% with 4 or more. Tenure is renter-heavy, with 60.2% renting, 20.3% owning outright and 17.3% paying a mortgage. The $2,449 monthly mortgage cost sits alongside a 33.8% mortgage-to-income ratio, higher than the 29.9% rent ratio, because apartment supply lets more households enter without buying. Compared with nearby Croydon, Burwood is the more apartment-dominated choice.
Mortgage / mo
$2,449
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $950 · units $830
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$707
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.4%
Unoccupied
776
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.8% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.6%
Couples with children
45.8%
Couples, no children
14.7%
Single parent
4,284
Total families
Economy & Employment
Burwood's employment base spans service industries rather than one dominant trade. Healthcare leads with 1,026 workers or 16.4%, followed by Professional/Tech at 905 or 14.4%, Hospitality at 616 or 9.8%, Finance at 591 or 9.4%, and Retail at 555 or 8.8%. Professionals lead occupations at 2,555, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 1,009, consistent with a university-educated share of 56.7%, above the national average. Household income ranks at the 58th percentile, above the midpoint, while participation is 56.0% and unemployment 8.3%. SEIFA is mixed: IEO is decile 9, IER decile 1, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 7, showing strong skills alongside weaker resources and disadvantage.
Unemployment
8.3%
Labour Force
9,236
Unemployed
767
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.9%
Part-time
35.7%
Participation
56.0%
Employed
8,469
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
56.7%
Postgraduate
19.2%
Born Overseas
73.4%
Dwellings
6,658
Transport to Work
Burwood suits residents who value density and access over detached-house space. Its 2.45 sq km area contains 18,224 people, or 7,451.8 people per sq km, while 19.6% commute by public transport, 27.5% drive, 6.4% walk or cycle and 43.5% work from home. That mix supports a flexible routine because apartment living can combine local trips with metropolitan commuting. School access includes 1 government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The IRSAD decile is 7, higher than the IRSD decile of 2, indicating a more advantaged overall result than the disadvantage index alone suggests.
Drive
27.5%
Public Transport
19.6%
Walk / Cycle
6.4%
Work from Home
43.5%
Population Forecast
+2.45%/yr
(+458 people/yr)
EstablishedBurwood's wider-area growth outlook is active but not uniform. The annual trend is 2.45%, population change across the wider area is 55.0% over 10 years, and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is 'Declining young', with a 2.5 percentage-point fall in the young share and a 3.9-point rise in the working share, suggesting an ageing mix within a still young suburb. Rent growth of 14.4% is higher than the 2.45% annual trend, while real income growth is 36.1% and affordability improved from 102.3 in 2011 to 69.9 in 2021. Gentrification measures contrast: the shift score is 51 and 'Active', but the separate score is 10 and 'Not gentrifying', because demand can rise without broad tenure or price transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+943
Net Internal / yr
-366
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -366/yr, Strong overseas inflow +943/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Burwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Burwood a good suburb to live in?
Burwood can suit residents who prefer dense, multicultural apartment living: 73.4% were born overseas, 68.1% of dwellings are apartments and 19.6% commute by public transport. It is younger than the national average at 32, but the 10.4% vacancy rate means renters should compare buildings and streets carefully.
What is the median house price in Burwood?
An exact median house price should be checked against current NSW sales, because Burwood's stock is 68.1% apartments compared with 21.4% separate houses. House results can therefore differ from apartment results, and a suburb-wide figure may not reflect the property type, bedroom count or building condition you are considering.
What schools are in Burwood?
Burwood has 1 government primary school. Families should verify the exact enrolment zone and compare nearby public and non-government options for later years, because suburb boundaries do not guarantee placement. Apartment density is 7,451.8 people per sq km, so school access and travel time can vary by address.
Is Burwood safe?
Use current NSW Police crime statistics and inspect the exact street at different times before deciding. Burwood's density is 7,451.8 people per sq km and 60.2% of households rent, so building management, lighting and street activity can matter more than in lower-density areas.
Is Burwood good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking a large rental pool: 60.2% rent, weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 10.4%. However, 183 development matters in 12 months may increase competition, while rent growth of 14.4% is higher than the 2.45% annual trend. Review building-level supply, strata costs and tenant demand before buying.
How is Burwood's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 55.0% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver and an annual trend of 2.45%. The trajectory is 'Declining young', following a 2.5 percentage-point fall in the young share, while the working share rose 3.9 points. This indicates growth with a changing age mix rather than a simple youth surge.
What development is happening in Burwood?
Development activity is high at 183 matters over 12 months. Recent examples include a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, dwelling-house alterations and a centre-based child-care modification. That volume warrants checking whether a project affects outlook, parking, construction or nearby rental competition.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Burwood on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map