Bywong
Bywong combines a 98th-percentile household income profile with an older, car-dependent rural-residential pattern. Its median age is 47, 7 years above the national comparison, and 66.4% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. The 1,342 residents occupy 94.39 sq km at a density of 14.2 people per sq km, so land and privacy matter more than walkable convenience. Household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national comparison, while 83.5% stayed at the same address over five years. Compared with nearby Queanbeyan and Bungendore, Bywong is more spacious and detached, with demand shaped by commuting, larger homes and established households.
Local council: Queanbeyan-Palerang (70% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
1,342
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,172/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
33
For buyers, Bywong suits households seeking acreage-style space rather than compact stock. Separate houses account for 99.3% of dwellings and 4-plus-bedroom homes for 66.4%, while apartments are only 0.7%, so the mix supports larger households, home offices and outdoor space. The typical mortgage payment is $2,419 per month, equal to 17.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $450. With 51.2% of residents paying a mortgage and 38.5% owning outright, the suburb has a strong owner base. Car access is central because 74.6% drive to work and only 0.5% use public transport, a much higher share than public transport use. Compared with denser housing markets, buyers trade convenience for land, privacy and larger floorplans.
For Buyers
For buyers, Bywong suits households seeking acreage-style space rather than compact stock. Separate houses account for 99.3% of dwellings and 4-plus-bedroom homes for 66.4%, while apartments are only 0.7%, so the mix supports larger households, home offices and outdoor space. The typical mortgage payment is $2,419 per month, equal to 17.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $450. With 51.2% of residents paying a mortgage and 38.5% owning outright, the suburb has a strong owner base. Car access is central because 74.6% drive to work and only 0.5% use public transport, a much higher share than public transport use. Compared with denser housing markets, buyers trade convenience for land, privacy and larger floorplans.
For Investors
Investor appeal is tied to scarcity and household stability rather than a deep rental pool. Only 7.9% of dwellings are rented, compared with 38.5% owned outright and 51.2% mortgaged, which can limit rental turnover and make tenant acquisition more important. The advertised weekly rent is $450, while vacancy is 6.9%, a higher vacancy reading than a tightly constrained market would normally imply. Development activity reached 33 applications in 12 months, including subdivision, shed and dwelling-related outdoor works, so planning outcomes should be checked before assuming new supply. A 16.5% five-year turnover rate and 83.5% staying put indicate lower mobility than a frequently changing rental suburb. Returns may suit patient investors, but the detached-house format and small rental base require careful yield and maintenance analysis.
Development Activity
Total DAs
158
Last 12 Months
33
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-13.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Bywong has an older and more Anglo-Australian profile than the national comparison. Median age is 47, 7 years above the national figure, while university qualification at 45.8% is 15.7 percentage points above the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 599 people, followed by Scottish at 200 and Irish at 195, while 14.8% were born overseas, 6.8 points below the national comparison. Family structure is split between couples with children at 46.5% and couples without children at 46.0%, with an average household size of 2.8, or 0.3 above the national comparison. Christianity at 620 and no religion at 633 are close in count, so local services should cater to both established and secular households. The 83.5% five-year stay rate supports a settled population, while 16.5% turnover is comparatively modest.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.3%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Bywong's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and relatively large. Separate houses make up 99.3% of dwellings, compared with 0.7% apartments, and 66.4% have 4 or more bedrooms; only 1.3% have 0 or 1 bedroom and 7.4% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward owners, with 38.5% owning outright and 51.2% holding a mortgage, while renting accounts for 7.9%. That pattern aligns with the suburb's high household income position at the 98th percentile and its $2,419 monthly mortgage figure, which equals 17.6% of household income. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 6.9%, higher than a very tight rental market, so rental pricing may vary more than in undersupplied locations. The 94.39 sq km area and 14.2 people per sq km explain why land, private vehicles and large lots shape housing choices more than apartment density.
Mortgage / mo
$2,419
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$820
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $820
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,328
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.9%
Unoccupied
34
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.5%
Couples with children
46.0%
Couples, no children
8.7%
Single parent
404
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bywong's economy is anchored by public administration, which accounts for 31.2% of employed industry positions, more than double Professional and Technical at 14.5% and above Construction at 12.2%, Education at 9.9% and Healthcare at 8.1%. The occupational mix is similarly skilled, led by 202 Professionals and 187 Managers, compared with 93 Clerical and Administrative workers and 85 people in Trades. Labour-force participation is 67.8%, unemployment is 3.3% and 66.4% of workers are full time, supporting relatively strong household earnings. Household income sits at the 98th percentile, while weekly personal income is $1,328 and family income is $3,410. Public administration's lead likely reflects access to Canberra-region employment, because 74.6% drive to work and only 0.5% use public transport. The result is a higher professional and managerial presence than the local trades count, with strong reliance on road-based access.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
758
Unemployed
25
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
66.4%
Part-time
28.2%
Participation
67.8%
Employed
733
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
45.8%
Postgraduate
16.5%
Born Overseas
14.8%
Dwellings
454
Transport to Work
Daily life in Bywong is highly car-oriented: 74.6% drive to work, 17.9% work from home, 1.8% walk or cycle and 0.5% use public transport. That suits households with private vehicles and home offices, but makes trip planning more important than in a transit-rich suburb. School access should be checked against the exact address, including enrolment zones, sector options and travel times, because the area covers 94.39 sq km at only 14.2 people per sq km. Safety decisions should rely on current local checks rather than broad assumptions, particularly across a spread-out area. A volunteering rate of 22.9% indicates civic participation, while 4.1% need assistance. Median age is 47, 7 years above the national comparison, so services should support older residents as well as families. Compared with compact town centres, Bywong provides more space but requires greater self-sufficiency.
Drive
74.6%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
17.9%
Growth Outlook
Bywong's growth pattern is more likely to be land-led than apartment-led because 1,342 residents are spread across 94.39 sq km at a density of 14.2 people per sq km. Development activity is visible, with 33 applications recorded in 12 months, including a subdivision example and several shed, balcony, patio and swimming-pool modifications. Application numbers do not confirm completed dwellings, but they indicate ongoing pressure for property upgrades and land changes. The 16.5% turnover rate is well below the 83.5% stay rate, pointing to a comparatively stable resident base rather than rapid churn. A mortgage share of 51.2% and work-from-home rate of 17.9% may support continued demand for larger homes, while 74.6% driving and 0.5% public transport show that new activity will remain car-dependent. Compared with denser Queanbeyan, Bywong's expansion is more likely to involve lots, homes and rural-residential amenity than infill apartments.
Population trend: Queanbeyan-Palerang council area
About 70% of Bywong sits in Queanbeyan-Palerang; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Bywong's.
Residents 2025
67,633
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bywong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bywong a good suburb to live in?
Bywong can suit households wanting space, detached housing and a quieter setting. The median age is 47, 7 years above the national comparison, and 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses. It is less convenient for households relying on public transport because 74.6% drive to work and only 0.5% use it.
What is the median house price in Bywong?
A current median house price is not stated. For context, 99.3% of homes are separate houses, 66.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and the typical mortgage payment is $2,419 per month. Compare recent sales by land size and bedroom count, because the 66.4% larger-home share is higher than the 7.4% two-bedroom share.
What schools are in Bywong?
School choices should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones and travel times can extend beyond the suburb boundary. Bywong's low density is 14.2 people per sq km across 94.39 sq km, so nearby schooling may require more driving than in denser towns. Confirm current government, Catholic and independent options before buying.
Is Bywong safe?
Safety should be checked through current NSW Police information, council notices and street-level conditions rather than assumed from the suburb name. Properties are spread across 94.39 sq km at 14.2 people per sq km, which can mean longer travel times and less passive activity than in a compact centre. Inspect access, lighting and surrounding roads at different times.
Is Bywong good for property investment?
Bywong may suit a patient investor, but the rental pool is small. Only 7.9% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 6.9%, which is higher than a tightly constrained market. Development activity reached 33 applications in 12 months, while 51.2% of homes have mortgages and 38.5% are owned outright.
How is Bywong's population changing?
Population stability is more evident than rapid churn. Bywong has 1,342 residents, 83.5% stayed at the same address over five years and turnover was 16.5%. The median age of 47 is 7 years above the national comparison, so future change may be shaped by ageing and household turnover as much as new arrivals. Development activity totalled 33 applications in 12 months.
What development is happening in Bywong?
Thirty-three development applications were recorded in 12 months, including a subdivision, shed and modifications involving balconies, patios and swimming pools. That is more activity than a static planning environment, but applications do not equal completed dwellings. Because 99.3% of homes are separate houses and density is 14.2 people per sq km, the practical effect is more likely to be lot, home and amenity change than apartment-led intensification.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bywong on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map