NSW 2166 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cabramatta West

The standout feature of Cabramatta West is its combination of cultural concentration and detached housing: 59.0% of residents were born overseas, while 85.6% of dwellings are separate houses. With a population of 7,822 across 1.83 square kilometres, density reaches 4,279.5 people per square kilometre. The median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, and average household size is 3.5, or 1 person above the national figure. Vietnamese ancestry counts 2,896 people, ahead of Chinese ancestry at 1,441. Compared with nearby Cabramatta and Canley Vale, the suburb has a strongly family-house profile, although its social and cultural ties connect closely across the wider district.

Cabramatta West urban fabric map

Population

7,822

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,509/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

56

1.83 km²· 4,279.5 people/km²· Family income $1,474/wk

Cabramatta West suits buyers seeking established detached housing, with 85.6% of dwellings classified as separate houses and a further 11.2% semi-detached. Larger households are well represented: 43.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 42.9% have 4 or more, compared with only 12.2% with 2 bedrooms. The housing cost measures are $1,950 per month for mortgage payments and $380 per week for rent, while mortgage payments equal 29.8% of household income and rent equals 25.2%. Compared with apartment-led markets, the suburb gives buyers more access to family-sized land-based housing, but the 39.1% renting share means competition for suitable homes can still matter.

For Buyers

Cabramatta West suits buyers seeking established detached housing, with 85.6% of dwellings classified as separate houses and a further 11.2% semi-detached. Larger households are well represented: 43.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 42.9% have 4 or more, compared with only 12.2% with 2 bedrooms. The housing cost measures are $1,950 per month for mortgage payments and $380 per week for rent, while mortgage payments equal 29.8% of household income and rent equals 25.2%. Compared with apartment-led markets, the suburb gives buyers more access to family-sized land-based housing, but the 39.1% renting share means competition for suitable homes can still matter.

For Investors

The investment case is supported by a substantial tenant base, with 39.1% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $380. Vacancy is 3.5%, a level that suggests rental demand should be assessed alongside property condition, bedroom mix and transport access rather than treated as a standalone guarantee. Development activity is notable at 56 applications over 12 months, including dwelling houses, residential accommodation and subdivisions, which may gradually add or reshape supply. Compared with a purely owner-occupied suburb, the renting share creates a broader leasing market. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support demand for practical family housing when homes match the suburb's 43.3% 3-bedroom and 42.9% 4-plus-bedroom profile.

Development Activity

Total DAs

298

Last 12 Months

56

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-13.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
37
Demolition
32
New Dwelling
14
Subdivision
10
Other
10
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Renovation / Extension
3

Demographics

Cabramatta West has a migrant-majority profile, with 59.0% of residents born overseas, or 37.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Vietnamese ancestry is recorded for 2,896 people and Chinese ancestry for 1,441, while Buddhism is the largest listed religion at 2,840 adherents, followed by Christianity at 2,426. The median age of 37 is 3 years below the national figure, and 32.4% have a university qualification, 2.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Average household size is 3.5, which is 1 person higher nationally, partly because 46.4% of couples have children. Compared with nearby Cabramatta and Canley Vale, these patterns point to strong cross-suburb cultural and family connections.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
15.1%
25-44
24.9%
45-64
27.7%
65+
14.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
12.2%
3 bed
43.3%
4+ bed
42.9%

Dwelling Structure

85.6%

Houses

11.2%

Townhouse

2.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.5% Mortgage 27.6% Rent 39.1% Other 1.7%

The housing base is predominantly detached and family-sized: 85.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 11.2% are semi-detached and 2.9% are apartments. Bedroom supply is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 43.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 42.9%, while 2-bedroom dwellings account for 12.2%. Tenure is split between 31.5% owned outright, 27.6% with a mortgage and 39.1% rented, showing a sizeable renter market alongside a substantial established-owner base. Mortgage-to-income is 29.8% and rent-to-income is 25.2%, while household income sits at the 47.2 percentile. Compared with apartment-heavy precincts, Cabramatta West has more space-oriented housing but less compact stock for smaller households.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $460

HH Size

3.5

Personal Income / wk

$481

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.5%

Unoccupied

75

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Khmer
208
Canton
171
Arabic
154
Mandarin
99
Oth
84
Samoan
71

Ancestry

Vietnamese
2,896
Other
1,619
Chinese
1,441
Ancestry NS
806
English
481
Italian
233

Household Composition

46.4%

Couples with children

21.9%

Couples, no children

29.9%

Single parent

1,980

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 17.5%, followed by retail at 10.4%, education at 9.3%, manufacturing at 8.7% and professional or technical work at 8.5%. Occupations are similarly mixed, led by machinery and drivers at 402 people, professionals at 400, labourers at 343, clerical and administration at 295, and trades at 260. The labour force totals 2,631, with 52.5% working full-time and unemployment at 8.8%; participation is 41.2%, partly reflecting 3,303 people outside the labour force. Socioeconomic results sit below national benchmarks: IEO and IER are both in decile 2, while IRSD and IRSAD are in decile 1. The contrast between varied employment and low SEIFA deciles suggests income, education and disadvantage remain important constraints.

Unemployment

8.8%

Labour Force

2,631

Unemployed

231

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

52.5%

Part-time

30.1%

Participation

41.2%

Employed

2,400

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Machinery/Drivers 402
Professionals 400
Labourers 343
Clerical/Admin 295
Trades 260
Community/Personal 212
Sales 210
Managers 198

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.5%
Retail 10.4%
Education 9.3%
Manufacturing 8.7%
Professional/Tech 8.5%

University

32.4%

Postgraduate

4.1%

Born Overseas

59.0%

Dwellings

2,069

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 63.1% of commuters drive, compared with 2.1% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. A further 26.3% work from home, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households but increases the value of suitable home work space. Families should verify nearby primary and secondary options and enrolment zones against the exact address, because school catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Current street-level incident information is worth checking before purchase or renting, as a crime rate is not supplied for this location. IRSAD is in decile 1 and 8.4% of residents need assistance, so access to services and local amenity matters. Compared with more transit-oriented areas, car dependence is the clearest practical trade-off.

Drive

63.1%

Public Transport

2.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

26.3%

Population Forecast

+0.67%/yr

(+123 people/yr)

Established

Cabramatta West is an established suburb with a forecast annual growth trend of 0.67%, below the pace associated with faster-expanding areas. Overseas migration is the primary driver, consistent with the suburb's 59.0% overseas-born population. The wider-area shift is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.8 percentage points and the senior share up 1.2 percentage points. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 15.4% over 10 years, while the gentrification reading is Not gentrifying with a score of 14. This points to gradual, migration-supported change rather than a rapid transformation, although 56 development applications in 12 months could incrementally affect housing supply and streetscape.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+227

Net Internal / yr

-290

14

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011, Net internal outflow -290/yr, Strong overseas inflow +227/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cabramatta West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Bottom 47%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Top 30%
Public Transport
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cabramatta West a good suburb to live in?

Cabramatta West can suit households wanting detached, family-sized housing and strong cultural connections. Separate houses account for 85.6% of dwellings, average household size is 3.5, and 59.0% of residents were born overseas. Car use is high at 63.1%, so transport preferences should be considered.

What is the median house price in Cabramatta West?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales for the exact period, rather than relying on an old guide. Useful cost indicators are $380 weekly rent, $1,950 monthly mortgage payments and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 29.8%.

What schools are in Cabramatta West?

Families should identify nearby primary and secondary options by checking the exact address against current enrolment zones. Planning is particularly relevant where 46.4% of couples have children and average household size is 3.5, as catchments and available places can vary across adjoining suburbs.

Is Cabramatta West safe?

Check current NSW Police incident information for the specific street and compare recent patterns before deciding. The suburb's IRSAD result is decile 1, but that measures socioeconomic disadvantage rather than crime. Also inspect lighting, traffic and access routes at different times, including after 8pm.

Is Cabramatta West good for property investment?

It may suit investors targeting established family rentals, with 39.1% of households renting, weekly rent of $380 and a 3.5% vacancy rate. Development activity reached 56 applications over 12 months, so investors should check how new dwellings and subdivisions may affect local supply.

How is Cabramatta West's population changing?

The current population is 7,822. Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.67% annually and 15.4% over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.8 percentage points and the senior share up 1.2 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cabramatta West on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW