Caddens
A 93.6th-percentile household income profile sits alongside a young median age of 33, making Caddens a high-income, owner-financed suburb. Its 3,487 residents occupy just 0.99 square kilometres, producing density of 3,520.1 people per square kilometre. Overseas-born residents comprise 40.4%, 18.8 percentage points above the national comparison, while average household size is 3.3, or 0.8 above national. Compared with established Kingswood, Caddens is more strongly shaped by newer family housing, high mortgage participation and a 4-plus-bedroom share of 75.7%.
Population
3,487
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,592/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
111
Buyer demand is likely to centre on family-sized detached homes: 88.0% are separate houses, 75.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 0.3% are apartments. The financing profile is substantial, with 64.2% of households paying a mortgage compared with 9.0% owning outright. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,817 sits alongside household income of $2,592 a week, while mortgage repayments equal 25.1% of income and are not flagged as stressed. Caddens household income ranks at the 93.6th percentile, above the national midpoint, but buyers should still test rates, deposits and commuting costs because 53.4% drive compared with 3.2% using public transport.
For Buyers
Buyer demand is likely to centre on family-sized detached homes: 88.0% are separate houses, 75.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 0.3% are apartments. The financing profile is substantial, with 64.2% of households paying a mortgage compared with 9.0% owning outright. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,817 sits alongside household income of $2,592 a week, while mortgage repayments equal 25.1% of income and are not flagged as stressed. Caddens household income ranks at the 93.6th percentile, above the national midpoint, but buyers should still test rates, deposits and commuting costs because 53.4% drive compared with 3.2% using public transport.
For Investors
Rental investors face a low-rental-share, low-vacancy setting. Only 15.8% of dwellings are rented, versus 64.2% mortgaged, while weekly rent is $560 and vacancy is 2.1%. That combination can support tenant competition, but the small rental base means rental evidence may be thinner than in higher-renter suburbs. Development activity reached 113 applications over 12 months, so future supply deserves close review before assuming scarcity will persist. Caddens is more owner-occupier weighted than a typical rental market, and the 75.7% four-plus-bedroom share points toward family tenants rather than compact apartment demand. Investors should compare achieved rents, holding costs and new completions rather than rely on the asking figure alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
367
Last 12 Months
111
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+68.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
With a median age of 33, Caddens sits 7 years below the national age comparison and has a strongly family-oriented household structure. Couples with children account for 67.5% of families, average household size is 3.3, or 0.8 above national, and 605 families are couples with children. The overseas-born share is 40.4%, 18.8 percentage points above national, while university attainment reaches 43.4%, 13.3 points higher than the national comparison. English ancestry counts 768 people, Indian ancestry 699 and Filipino ancestry 210; Christianity counts 1,685 and Hinduism 698. Compared with nearby Kingswood, the profile is more visibly shaped by young families, international migration and larger households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.0%
Houses
11.7%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and family sized. Separate houses make up 88.0% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 11.7% and apartments 0.3%; 75.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 12.4% for 3-bedroom homes and 10.0% for 2-bedroom homes. Tenure is tilted toward active ownership: 64.2% are mortgaged, 9.0% owned outright and 15.8% rented. The $560 weekly rent and 2.1% vacancy rate point to a market where family houses matter more than apartments. Compared with nearby Orchard Hills, Caddens has a compact, high-density footprint of 3,520.1 people per square kilometre across 0.99 square kilometres, so street layout and parking can matter as much as dwelling size.
Mortgage / mo
$2,817
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $560.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $490
HH Size
3.3
Personal Income / wk
$1,053
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.1%
Unoccupied
22
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
67.5%
Couples with children
23.7%
Couples, no children
8.1%
Single parent
896
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by care, education and professional services. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.2% and 241 workers, followed by Education at 9.5% and 113, Construction at 9.0% and 108, Professional/Tech at 8.4% and 100, and Public Administration at 7.9% and 95. Professionals number 403, while Clerical/Admin has 242 and Managers 226, suggesting a substantial white-collar base alongside trades and community roles. Labour-force participation is 67.5%, unemployment 4.1% and full-time employment 62.7%. Household income of $2,592 a week sits at the 93.6th percentile, above the national midpoint, which helps explain the suburb's strong mortgage capacity.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
1,711
Unemployed
70
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.7%
Part-time
26.8%
Participation
67.5%
Employed
1,641
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.4%
Postgraduate
15.3%
Born Overseas
40.4%
Dwellings
998
Transport to Work
Daily life is more car-oriented than transit-oriented. Car drivers account for 53.4% of journeys, compared with 3.2% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling, while 38.7% work from home. That pattern suits households with flexible work and private vehicles, but access to rail, buses and major roads should be tested from the exact address. Caddens has a young family base, with 67.5% of families being couples with children and 3.3 people per household. Check nearby primary and secondary options, sector mix and enrolment zones for each address rather than assuming a suburb boundary guarantees eligibility. Volunteering is 11.2%, and 4.5% of residents, or 148 people, need assistance, useful context when comparing local services.
Drive
53.4%
Public Transport
3.2%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
38.7%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Caddens compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Caddens a good suburb to live in?
Caddens suits buyers wanting detached family housing and strong household incomes. The median age is 33, 75.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 38.7% of residents work from home. Car dependence is higher than public transport use, at 53.4% versus 3.2%, so inspect commuting routes before deciding.
What is the median house price in Caddens?
Check current settled-sale evidence for the median house price before buying, because prices can move quickly in an active growth area. Caddens has 64.2% mortgaged dwellings, a $560 weekly rent figure and 2.1% vacancy, while 75.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. These indicators help frame affordability but do not replace a current sales median.
What schools are in Caddens?
School choices should be confirmed for the exact address through current school directories and enrolment-zone checks. Caddens has 3,487 residents, a median age of 33 and 67.5% couples with children, so primary and secondary access is likely to matter to many households. Compare government, independent and faith-based options, travel times and intake rules before signing a contract.
Is Caddens safe?
Use current police incident information and street-level checks for a safety decision, rather than inferring safety from age or housing type. Caddens has 3,487 residents, 53.4% car drivers and 0.8% walking or cycling. Compare conditions around parks, paths, parking areas and main roads at different times, especially if children will travel independently.
Is Caddens good for property investment?
Caddens can suit a long-term investor seeking family rental demand, but the renter base is relatively small. Weekly rent is $560, vacancy is 2.1% and 15.8% of dwellings are rented, compared with 64.2% mortgaged. There were 113 development applications in 12 months, so compare achieved rents and competing new supply before relying on tight vacancy.
How is Caddens's population changing?
Caddens has 3,487 residents today. Residential change is visible in 113 development applications over 12 months, while 25.5% of residents changed address and 74.5% stayed at the same address. The mix suggests an active but not wholly transient suburb. Compared with established Kingswood, ongoing construction and new household formation are likely to keep the local profile changing.
What languages are spoken in Caddens?
Caddens has an overseas-born share of 40.4%, which is 18.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Gujarati is recorded for 161 people, Punjabi for 125, Malayalam for 66, Hindi for 65 and Nepali for 28. The language mix reflects a suburb with stronger South Asian representation than the national profile.
What development is happening in Caddens?
Development activity reached 113 applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling house works and modifications to complying development certificates. Caddens has 3,487 residents across 0.99 square kilometres, so construction can affect streetscape, parking and local traffic. Compare current approvals with completed dwellings and nearby infrastructure before making a purchase decision.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Caddens on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map