NSW 2340 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Calala

Calala's standout feature is its combination of a young resident base and large-lot housing: the median age is 33, which is 7 years below the national figure, while 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses. The suburb has 4,577 residents across 64.16 square kilometres, supporting a lower-density setting than more compact parts of Tamworth. Household income sits at the 67.3rd percentile nationally, and 42.8% of households have a mortgage, pointing to a substantial owner-occupier base. Compared with the more urban feel around Tamworth, Calala is shaped by four-bedroom-plus homes, family households and strong car reliance. Its 65.5% labour-force participation rate also reflects an active working-age population.

Calala urban fabric map

Population

4,577

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,863/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

66

64.16 km²· 71.3 people/km²· Family income $2,106/wk

Homebuyers in Calala are mainly choosing detached family housing rather than apartments or compact terraces. Separate houses account for 96.1% of dwellings, while 55.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 39.9% have 3 bedrooms. That makes the suburb more suitable for buyers prioritising land, storage and household space than for those seeking a high-density lifestyle. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,600, with mortgage repayments equal to 19.8% of household income, below the 26.5% share of renting households. Compared with more compact Tamworth options, Calala provides a clearer family-housing profile, although buyers should check individual blocks, commuting times and current sales evidence because a median house price is not stated.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Calala are mainly choosing detached family housing rather than apartments or compact terraces. Separate houses account for 96.1% of dwellings, while 55.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 39.9% have 3 bedrooms. That makes the suburb more suitable for buyers prioritising land, storage and household space than for those seeking a high-density lifestyle. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,600, with mortgage repayments equal to 19.8% of household income, below the 26.5% share of renting households. Compared with more compact Tamworth options, Calala provides a clearer family-housing profile, although buyers should check individual blocks, commuting times and current sales evidence because a median house price is not stated.

For Investors

Calala presents a mainly owner-occupier market with a meaningful but smaller rental segment. Renting accounts for 26.5% of households, compared with 73.2% combined ownership through outright ownership or a mortgage, while weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 4.3%. The lower rental share than ownership can support neighbourhood stability, but it may also limit the depth of tenant demand compared with more renter-heavy locations. Development activity is notable, with 72 applications recorded over 12 months, including subdivision and new dwelling work. Because 74.5% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 25.5%, investors should weigh stable occupancy potential against the possibility that new supply could create more competition than in a tightly constrained market.

Development Activity

Total DAs

382

Last 12 Months

66

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+26.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
41
Garage / Carport / Shed
23
Renovation / Extension
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Other
7
Deck / Pergola / Patio
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Childcare / Education
3

Schools in Calala

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Calala has a younger age profile than Australia overall: the median age is 33, or 7 years below the national figure. University attainment is 25.3%, which is 4.8 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 6.8%, 14.8 points below nationally. English ancestry is the largest recorded background at 1,865 people, followed by Scottish at 505 and Irish at 450. Christianity is recorded for 2,771 residents, compared with 1,468 reporting no religion. Average household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national figure, and 43.9% of families are couples with children. This family concentration helps explain the strong demand for 4 or more bedroom homes and the suburb's detached-housing pattern, compared with more apartment-oriented parts of Tamworth.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.5%
15-24
15.0%
25-44
27.1%
45-64
20.2%
65+
14.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
4.5%
3 bed
39.9%
4+ bed
55.2%

Dwelling Structure

96.1%

Houses

3.5%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.4% Mortgage 42.8% Rent 26.5% Other 0.3%

Calala's housing stock is strongly detached and family-sized. Separate houses make up 96.1% of dwellings, compared with 3.5% semi-detached homes and just 0.4% apartments. Larger properties dominate, with 55.2% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, while 3-bedroom dwellings account for 39.9%, making the larger-home share higher than the 3-bedroom share. Tenure is led by mortgages at 42.8%, followed by outright ownership at 30.4% and renting at 26.5%. The combined ownership share of 73.2% is higher than renting, reinforcing an owner-occupier character. A 4.3% vacancy rate provides some available rental stock, while the average household size of 2.7 helps explain why larger homes are more common than apartments.

Mortgage / mo

$1,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.

$500

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $530 · units $383

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$878

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.3%

Unoccupied

69

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,865
Scottish
505
Irish
450
Ancestry NS
233
German
200
Other
179

Household Composition

43.9%

Couples with children

37.9%

Couples, no children

17.0%

Single parent

1,181

Total families

Economy & Employment

Calala's employment base is concentrated in essential services and practical industries. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.3%, ahead of Education at 18.2%, with Construction at 9.1%, Public Administration at 8.6% and Retail at 6.8%. Healthcare employment of 311 people is higher than Education employment of 279, supporting a local economy linked to care, schooling and public services. The main occupations are Professionals at 465, Trades at 332, Community and Personal Service at 307, Managers at 283 and Clerical and Administrative workers at 267. Labour-force participation is 65.5%, with 2,292 people in the labour force and an unemployment rate of 2.7%. Full-time employment at 1,460 is higher than part-time employment at 654, suggesting the suburb's income base is supported more by established jobs than casual work.

Unemployment

2.7%

Labour Force

2,292

Unemployed

61

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

65.4%

Part-time

29.3%

Participation

65.5%

Employed

2,231

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 465
Trades 332
Community/Personal 307
Managers 283
Clerical/Admin 267
Sales 220
Labourers 202
Machinery/Drivers 136

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.3%
Education 18.2%
Construction 9.1%
Public Admin 8.6%
Retail 6.8%

University

25.3%

Postgraduate

5.1%

Born Overseas

6.8%

Dwellings

1,528

Transport to Work

Calala suits residents who are comfortable relying on a car for daily travel. A substantial 76.8% of residents drive to work, compared with only 0.2% using public transport and 2.7% walking or cycling, so car access is much higher than active or public transport use because services and employment are spread across a lower-density area of 64.16 square kilometres. Work from home accounts for 14.2%. School access includes a government secondary option, Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Community participation is reflected in an 18.4% volunteering rate, while 5.7% need assistance with core activities. No suburb-level crime rate is quoted, so safety decisions should include current local police information and visits at different times. Compared with denser urban areas, Calala provides more space but less public transport choice.

Drive

76.8%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

14.2%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Calala compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 33%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 25%
Uni Educated
Top 46%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Bottom 14%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Calala a good suburb to live in?

Calala can suit households wanting detached homes and space, with 96.1% separate houses and 55.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The median age is 33, 7 years below the national figure, while 76.8% of workers drive, so it is better suited to car-oriented households than residents seeking frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Calala?

A current median house price is not stated for Calala. Buyers should compare recent sales in postcode 2340 with the suburb's housing mix, where 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 55.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,600, equal to 19.8% of household income.

What schools are in Calala?

School access includes Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School, a government secondary school. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone for each address because boundaries can differ across postcode 2340. Published ICSEA and enrolment figures are not stated, so school decisions should include a direct check with the school and education authority.

Is Calala safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so safety should be checked using current NSW Police information and by visiting the area at different times. Calala has 4,577 residents and 74.5% stayed at the same address, but those figures describe population stability rather than proving local safety conditions.

Is Calala good for property investment?

Calala may suit investors seeking detached rental stock, with weekly rent of $350, a 4.3% vacancy rate and 26.5% of households renting. However, 72 development applications over 12 months could add supply and competition. The 73.2% combined ownership share is higher than renting, so tenant demand should be tested against the exact property and local leasing evidence.

How is Calala's population changing?

Calala has 4,577 residents today. Population stability is suggested by 74.5% staying at the same address and a 25.5% turnover rate, while 72 development applications over 12 months indicate active housing change. A future population head count is not stated, so current development and resident turnover are the clearest indicators.

What development is occurring in Calala?

Development activity includes 72 applications over 12 months, with examples covering subdivision, new dwelling construction and an attached dwelling project involving 2 homes. This could broaden housing choice because new approvals add potential supply, although the effect on prices and rents will depend on completion timing and the final mix of dwellings.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Calala on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW