Calderwood
Calderwood's most striking feature is its family and mortgage profile: 82.6% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, while 66.0% of households are paying a mortgage. The suburb has 3,013 people, a median age of 30, and household income in the 91.3rd percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Albion Park and Tullimbar, it sits as a detached-home setting in the Shellharbour growth corridor, with 98.7% separate houses and 27.8% working from home. Its young resident base and 3.1-person households support family demand, while 412 development applications in 12 months point to continued change.
Local council: Shellharbour
Population
3,013
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,431/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
408
Calderwood is primarily a family-house buyer market, with 98.7% of dwellings separate houses and 82.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The $2,470 monthly mortgage commitment is substantial, but mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income, below the 23.9% rent-to-income share by 0.4 percentage points. Compared with renting at 19.9%, the 66.0% mortgage tenure share shows that buyers dominate the local housing pattern. A median age of 30 and average household size of 3.1 support demand for larger floorplans. Buyers should assess commute needs because 69.1% drive to work while 27.8% work from home.
For Buyers
Calderwood is primarily a family-house buyer market, with 98.7% of dwellings separate houses and 82.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The $2,470 monthly mortgage commitment is substantial, but mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income, below the 23.9% rent-to-income share by 0.4 percentage points. Compared with renting at 19.9%, the 66.0% mortgage tenure share shows that buyers dominate the local housing pattern. A median age of 30 and average household size of 3.1 support demand for larger floorplans. Buyers should assess commute needs because 69.1% drive to work while 27.8% work from home.
For Investors
Calderwood's investment case centres on detached family rentals rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 98.7% of dwellings, the weekly rent is $580, and 19.9% of households rent. The 3.3% vacancy rate provides a useful read on current availability, while 66.0% mortgage ownership indicates a strongly owner-occupier-led market compared with the renting share. Development activity is important: 412 applications were recorded in 12 months, including dwelling-house proposals and swimming pools, which can expand supply but also create competition from newer stock. Household income at the 91.3rd percentile nationally may support tenant purchasing power, although investors should test insurance, maintenance and achievable rent at the property level.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,105
Last 12 Months
408
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+74.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Calderwood has a young, family-weighted population: the median age is 30, which is 10 years below the national figure, and average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above the national comparison. Couples with children make up 54.5% of families, compared with 32.4% couples without children, while one-parent families account for 11.7%. English ancestry is recorded for 1,165 people, followed by Other at 259 and Scottish at 245. Overseas-born residents represent 13.8%, 7.8 percentage points below national, and university attainment is 28.4%, 1.7 points below national. Christianity counts 1,620 people and no religion 1,212, while Malayalam is spoken by 40 residents and Macedon by 19.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.7%
Houses
1.3%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Calderwood's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and large. Separate houses make up 98.7% of dwellings, 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 82.6%, and 3-bedroom homes 16.3%, so larger family formats are far more common than smaller stock. Tenure is mortgage-led: 66.0% are paying a mortgage, compared with 13.4% owning outright and 19.9% renting. The average household has 3.1 people, which helps explain the strong fit between household size and large floorplans. Compared with nearby Albion Park and Tullimbar, Calderwood's housing pattern is especially concentrated in separate houses and 4-plus-bedroom dwellings. The $580 weekly rent and $2,470 monthly mortgage are useful affordability anchors, while mortgage and rent income shares of 23.5% and 23.9% remain close.
Mortgage / mo
$2,470
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $580.
$760
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $800
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,126
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.3%
Unoccupied
33
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.5%
Couples with children
32.4%
Couples, no children
11.7%
Single parent
904
Total families
Economy & Employment
Calderwood combines high labour-force participation with a service and trades base. Participation is 79.2%, unemployment is 2.2%, and 60.3% of employed residents work full time. Healthcare leads local employment at 22.8% or 270 workers, followed by Construction at 11.5% or 136, Education at 10.0% or 118, Public Administration at 8.7% or 103, and Retail at 7.0% or 83. Occupations are led by Professionals at 354, Trades at 289, Community and Personal Service at 218, Clerical and Administrative at 215, and Managers at 187. Household income of $2,431 a week sits in the 91.3rd percentile nationally, while university attainment is 28.4%, 1.7 points below national. This combination suggests earnings are supported by public services, healthcare, trades and experienced households as well as degrees.
Unemployment
2.2%
Labour Force
1,686
Unemployed
37
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.3%
Part-time
26.9%
Participation
79.2%
Employed
1,649
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.4%
Postgraduate
6.1%
Born Overseas
13.8%
Dwellings
965
Transport to Work
Calderwood is best suited to residents comfortable with a car-oriented daily routine. Car drivers account for 69.1% of journeys to work, far higher than the 0.4% who walked or cycled, while 27.8% work from home and may value a larger house over central access. At 16.84 square kilometres and a density of 178.9 people per square kilometre, the suburb has a lower-density feel than a compact apartment district. The 3.3% vacancy rate gives renters a practical availability indicator, but the 98.7% separate-house share means choice is concentrated in detached stock. With a median age of 30 and 3.1 people per household, local routines are likely to be family-oriented. Check transport times, services and street-level conditions around each address rather than relying on suburb-wide averages.
Drive
69.1%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
0.4%
Work from Home
27.8%
Growth Outlook
Calderwood is in an active development phase, with 412 development applications recorded over 12 months against a current population of 3,013. The suburb's 45.3% resident turnover and 54.7% who stayed at the same address point to a mix of new arrivals and established households. Growth is being reinforced by a mortgage-heavy housing base, with 66.0% paying a mortgage, and by family demand, with 54.5% of families couples with children. Compared with a settled suburb with lower construction activity, Calderwood should expect ongoing change in streetscapes, services and resale competition. The 27.8% work-from-home rate may also support local weekday activity, although 69.1% still drive to work.
Population trend: Shellharbour council area
Calderwood sits in the Shellharbour council area. These are the council area's residents, not Calderwood's.
Residents 2025
83,228
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Calderwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Calderwood a good suburb to live in?
Calderwood suits households seeking a detached-home setting, especially families. The median age is 30, average household size is 3.1, and 82.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Daily life is car-oriented because 69.1% drive to work, so compare commute times and local services with nearby Albion Park before buying.
What is the median house price in Calderwood?
No current median house price is quoted for Calderwood. Buyers can use the $2,470 monthly mortgage figure, $580 weekly rent and 98.7% separate-house share as context, then compare recent settled sales by land size, bedroom count and build age. With 82.6% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, like-for-like comparisons matter.
What schools are in Calderwood?
School choices should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone before signing a lease or contract. Calderwood has 3,013 residents and a strongly car-based travel pattern, with 69.1% driving to work and 0.4% walking or cycling. That makes school-run distance and available transport important practical checks for families.
Is Calderwood safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not quoted, so buyers and renters should review recent police incident information for the exact streets and property type. Calderwood has 3,013 residents across 16.84 square kilometres, and 69.1% drive to work, making lighting, parking and the evening route worth checking in person rather than relying on a broad suburb label.
Is Calderwood good for property investment?
Calderwood can suit investors targeting family tenants, with 98.7% separate houses, $580 weekly rent and a 3.3% vacancy rate. The 412 development applications in 12 months may add newer rental stock, while 66.0% mortgage ownership indicates strong owner-occupier competition. Check achievable rent, insurance and maintenance against the exact dwelling.
How is Calderwood's population changing?
Calderwood has 3,013 residents today and appears to be changing through both development and household movement. There were 412 development applications in 12 months, while resident turnover was 45.3% and 54.7% stayed at the same address. The median age of 30 and 54.5% share of couples with children point to continued family demand.
What development is happening in Calderwood?
Development activity is substantial, with 412 applications recorded in 12 months. Recent examples include new dwelling houses, swimming pools and other new structures. Because 98.7% of homes are separate houses and 82.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, future work is likely to reinforce a detached, family-oriented pattern rather than an apartment-led one. Check council approvals for address-specific details.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Calderwood on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map