Cambewarra Village
A compact 1.0 sq km village with 1,211 residents, Cambewarra Village combines a median age of 43 with household income at the 83.3rd percentile. The housing profile is unusually detached: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, while 69.6% have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with the larger nearby centres of Nowra and Bomaderry, the setting is smaller and more owner-oriented, with 45.2% of homes owned outright and only 10.1% rented. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries account for 569, 148 and 146 people, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile. Larger homes and high ownership help explain the suburb's settled character.
Local council: Shoalhaven
Population
1,211
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,188/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
9
The strongest fit is for households wanting detached space rather than apartment living. All dwellings are separate houses at 100.0%, and 69.6% contain 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 27.5% with 3 bedrooms. That larger-home mix matters because average monthly mortgage commitments are $1,950, while weekly household income is $2,188 and the mortgage-to-income measure is 20.6%. Mortgage stress is not flagged. Ownership is split between outright owners at 45.2% and mortgagors at 44.7%, leaving only 10.1% renters. Compared with smaller-lot markets, buyers should budget for land, maintenance and commuting as well as the dwelling itself.
For Buyers
The strongest fit is for households wanting detached space rather than apartment living. All dwellings are separate houses at 100.0%, and 69.6% contain 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 27.5% with 3 bedrooms. That larger-home mix matters because average monthly mortgage commitments are $1,950, while weekly household income is $2,188 and the mortgage-to-income measure is 20.6%. Mortgage stress is not flagged. Ownership is split between outright owners at 45.2% and mortgagors at 44.7%, leaving only 10.1% renters. Compared with smaller-lot markets, buyers should budget for land, maintenance and commuting as well as the dwelling itself.
For Investors
Rental investors have a small but relatively tight tenant pool to assess. Weekly rent is $498 and vacancy is 4.5%, while only 10.1% of households rent compared with 89.9% that own outright or carry a mortgage. Compared with suburbs with a deeper rental base, this can limit tenant volume but may support steadier demand when suitable homes become available. The 9 development applications recorded across 12 months indicate ongoing property activity, although the examples are mainly alterations, sheds and a swimming pool rather than a large dwelling pipeline. Car use is high at 77.1%, so tenant demand is likely to favour parking, storage and practical access.
Development Activity
Total DAs
63
Last 12 Months
9
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+12.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Cambewarra Village has a median age of 43, which is 3.0 years above the national figure, while university attainment is 32.1%, or 2.0 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents make up 15.4%, 6.2 points below the national level, and average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national. English ancestry is reported by 569 people, followed by Irish at 148 and Scottish at 146. Compared with the broader Shoalhaven setting around Nowra and Bomaderry, the village has a more settled profile: 86.7% stayed at the same address and turnover was 13.3%. Couples with children represent 48.9% of families, while couples without children account for 40.4%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Cambewarra Village is more detached and spacious than apartment-oriented markets. Separate houses account for 100.0% of dwellings, with 69.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 27.5% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is unusually ownership-heavy: 45.2% of homes are owned outright, 44.7% are mortgaged and only 10.1% are rented. Compared with smaller-home suburbs, this structure points to buyers who value land and household space, but it also brings greater maintenance responsibility. Weekly rent is $498, average monthly mortgage payments are $1,950, and the reported rent-to-income and mortgage-to-income measures are 22.8% and 20.6%, respectively, with neither stress flag raised.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $498.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $610 · units $470
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$847
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.5%
Unoccupied
19
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.9%
Couples with children
40.4%
Couples, no children
11.0%
Single parent
356
Total families
Economy & Employment
The employment base is led by healthcare at 17.7% with 82 workers, education at 17.0% with 79, public administration at 15.9% with 74, professional and technical services at 8.4% with 39, and construction at 8.2% with 38. Occupations are headed by professionals at 162 people and managers at 86, followed by community and personal service workers at 82. Unemployment is 2.7% among a labour force of 627, while participation is 64.5% and full-time employment is 53.6%. Household income ranks at the 83.3rd percentile, above the midpoint, because professional, public-sector and service employment supports comparatively strong earnings. Compared with lower-income regional markets, spending capacity is likely to be more resilient.
Unemployment
2.7%
Labour Force
627
Unemployed
17
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.6%
Part-time
40.7%
Participation
64.5%
Employed
610
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.1%
Postgraduate
8.7%
Born Overseas
15.4%
Dwellings
405
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 77.1% travel as car drivers, compared with only 1.7% who walk or cycle, while 15.2% work from home. Compared with a walkable town-centre suburb, residents should expect more reliance on private vehicles for shopping, services and school travel. The 1.0 sq km footprint and density of 1,217.1 people per sq km create a compact village form, but compactness does not remove the need to check road connections and bus arrangements. Families should match the exact address to nearby school enrolment zones, as catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Community participation is notable at 23.6% volunteering, while 4.7% report needing assistance, making local support networks relevant to day-to-day wellbeing.
Drive
77.1%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
15.2%
Growth Outlook
Recent activity points to gradual change rather than a high-volume development surge. There were 9 development applications across 12 months, including a swimming pool, a new shed and alterations to existing structures. Residential stability is strong, with 86.7% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 13.3%. Compared with greenfield release areas, this pattern suggests growth is more likely to come through individual upgrades, household movement and infill-style change than a large new estate. The current population is 1,211 across 1.0 sq km, producing a density of 1,217.1 people per sq km. Future change should be judged by whether applications shift from renovations toward new dwellings.
Population trend: Shoalhaven council area
Cambewarra Village sits in the Shoalhaven council area. These are the council area's residents, not Cambewarra Village's.
Residents 2025
111,755
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cambewarra Village compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cambewarra Village a good suburb to live in?
It can suit households wanting a quiet, detached setting with strong ownership. Cambewarra Village has 1,211 residents, a median age of 43 and 100.0% separate houses. Compared with denser suburbs, it provides more large-home space, but 77.1% drive to work and only 1.7% walk or cycle, so daily convenience depends on having a car.
What is the median house price in Cambewarra Village?
Use recent comparable sales to establish the current median rather than relying on a single estimate. The housing mix is 100.0% separate houses, with 69.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.7% carrying a mortgage. Compared with smaller-home markets, land, condition, renovations and bedroom count may create wider price differences between individual properties.
What schools are in Cambewarra Village?
Families should check current nearby primary and secondary options against the exact address and enrolment zone. Car travel is common at 77.1%, while only 1.7% walk or cycle, so school-run distance, bus routes and catchment rules matter more than they would in a highly walkable suburb. Confirm arrangements directly before committing to a home.
Is Cambewarra Village safe?
Safety should be assessed using current police incident information and an inspection of the exact street at different times, rather than assuming a small village is safer than Nowra or Bomaderry. The suburb has 1,211 residents and 77.1% of workers drive, so road conditions, traffic routes and lighting are also practical factors to review.
Is Cambewarra Village good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking detached family housing, but the tenant pool is small because only 10.1% of households rent. Weekly rent is $498 and vacancy is 4.5%, while 9 development applications were recorded across 12 months. Compared with larger rental markets, investors should test tenant depth, parking, maintenance costs and resale demand carefully.
How is Cambewarra Village's population changing?
The current pattern is relatively settled: 86.7% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 13.3%. There are 1,211 residents, and 9 development applications across 12 months, mostly involving individual property works. Compared with high-turnover or greenfield areas, population change appears more likely to come through gradual household movement and renovations than a large estate rollout.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Cambewarra Village on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map