Cambridge Gardens
Cambridge Gardens combines a compact 0.77 sq km footprint with 2,030 residents and a strongly detached housing profile: 98.3% of homes are separate houses. Household income sits at the 73.2nd percentile nationally, while the median age of 36 is 4 years below the national comparison. The suburb leans more established and mortgage-oriented than nearby Cambridge Park, with 47.3% of homes mortgaged and 32.5% owned outright. Its next phase looks measured rather than explosive: annual growth is 1.26%, overseas migration is the primary driver, and the trajectory is Aging.
Local council: Penrith
Population
2,030
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,950/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Buyers seeking conventional family stock will find a clear fit: 98.3% of dwellings are separate houses, with 57.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 40.2% containing 4 or more. The monthly mortgage indicator is $2,167, while mortgage commitments equal 25.7% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Cambridge Gardens suits households prioritising space over apartment choice, but its 0.77 sq km footprint means selection can be tighter than in larger nearby centres such as Penrith. Compare price, block size, renovation quality and access considerations at street level rather than relying on suburb averages.
For Buyers
Buyers seeking conventional family stock will find a clear fit: 98.3% of dwellings are separate houses, with 57.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 40.2% containing 4 or more. The monthly mortgage indicator is $2,167, while mortgage commitments equal 25.7% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Cambridge Gardens suits households prioritising space over apartment choice, but its 0.77 sq km footprint means selection can be tighter than in larger nearby centres such as Penrith. Compare price, block size, renovation quality and access considerations at street level rather than relying on suburb averages.
For Investors
Cambridge Gardens presents a low-rise rental profile, with 19.4% of households renting, weekly rent at $420 and vacancy at 2.0%. That combination can support tenant demand because almost every dwelling is a separate house, while the 57.3% three-bedroom and 40.2% four-plus-bedroom mix broadens the family market. The investment case is steadier than a high-density precinct, but rental growth has reached 33.3% and current development activity is modest at 10 applications in 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, although investors should compare maintenance, insurance and resale depth with Cambridge Park and wider Penrith before paying a premium.
Development Activity
Total DAs
64
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+83.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Cambridge Gardens has 2,030 residents, a median age of 36 and an average household size of 2.8, which is 0.3 above the national comparison. Its 18.4% university-educated share is 11.7 percentage points below the national figure, while 16.7% were born overseas, 4.9 points below the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are the largest named groups at 792, 234 and 197 people. Christianity accounts for 1,151 residents and no religion for 705. Compared with national measures, the profile is more established and less internationally born, while 80.6% staying at the same address points to a settled population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.3%
Houses
1.1%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Ownership is relatively strong: 32.5% of homes are owned outright and 47.3% are being purchased with a mortgage, compared with only 19.4% rented. The stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 98.3% separate houses, 1.1% semi-detached and 0.6% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 57.3%, while 4-plus-bedroom dwellings account for 40.2%, so larger family formats dominate more than compact units. Weekly rent is $420 and the rent-to-income ratio is 21.5%, below the 25.7% mortgage-to-income ratio. The result is a conventional, low-density market with less tenure flexibility than a mixed apartment suburb.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $490
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$835
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.0%
Unoccupied
14
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.7%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.3%
Couples with children
34.5%
Couples, no children
18.2%
Single parent
583
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare at 15.7% of local industry, followed by construction at 14.7%, manufacturing at 8.8%, public administration at 8.6% and education at 8.4%. The occupation mix is similarly practical, led by trades with 161 workers, clerical and administrative roles with 155, professionals with 142, machinery and drivers with 126, and labourers with 98. Unemployment is 4.2%, participation is 61.8% and full-time employment is 57.2%. Household income reaches the 73.2nd percentile, above the national midpoint, because the suburb combines skilled, administrative and trade employment rather than relying on one sector.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
1,002
Unemployed
42
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.2%
Part-time
28.3%
Participation
61.8%
Employed
960
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.4%
Postgraduate
3.2%
Born Overseas
16.7%
Dwellings
704
Transport to Work
Day-to-day life is shaped by a compact, car-oriented layout. About 64.6% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling, while 29.8% work from home. That pattern suits households with cars and local routines, but it can make rail or bus dependence less convenient than in a more transit-focused centre. A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated, so safety decisions should use current street-level checks and NSW Police information. Socioeconomic indicators are favourable, with IRSAD in decile 8, IRSD in decile 9, IER in decile 9 and IEO in decile 7. Families should verify school options, enrolment zones and sector mix against the exact address.
Drive
64.6%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
29.8%
Growth Outlook
Growth is measured but positive, with the forecast trend at 1.26% annually and population change across the wider area at 18.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Aging, supported by a 5.9% increase in senior share and a 1.6% decline in young share. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 22, so change is more likely to arrive through incremental renewal than wholesale redevelopment. Compared with 2011, the affordability measure moved from 43.7% to 40.7%, while rent growth of 33.3% points to increasing pressure.
Population trend: Penrith council area
Cambridge Gardens sits in the Penrith council area. These are the council area's residents, not Cambridge Gardens's.
Residents 2025
231,701
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cambridge Gardens compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cambridge Gardens a good suburb to live in?
Cambridge Gardens can suit households wanting established detached housing and moderate commuting reliance. It has 2,030 residents, 98.3% separate houses, 29.8% working from home and an IRSAD decile of 8. Car dependence is material at 64.6%, so it may suit drivers more than households prioritising frequent public transport.
What is the median house price in Cambridge Gardens?
A current median house price is best checked against recent sales and listings for postcode 2747. Cambridge Gardens is 98.3% separate houses, with 57.3% three-bedroom and 40.2% four-plus-bedroom homes, so compare like-for-like detached properties rather than using apartment or unit medians.
What schools are in Cambridge Gardens?
School options should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Cambridge Gardens has 2,030 residents and a strongly detached profile, with 98.3% separate houses, so families should assess travel time, transport and sector preferences alongside catchment rules.
Is Cambridge Gardens safe?
Safety cannot be rated confidently from a single suburb headline because a current crime rate is not stated. Cambridge Gardens has 2,030 residents and 80.6% of people stayed at the same address, but that does not replace checking recent incidents, lighting, traffic and street conditions. Review current NSW Police information and visit the specific pocket at different times.
Is Cambridge Gardens good for property investment?
Cambridge Gardens may suit investors targeting detached family rentals rather than apartments. Renting is 19.4%, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 2.0%, while 10 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare those indicators with Cambridge Park and Penrith, and allow for maintenance on 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes.
How is Cambridge Gardens's population changing?
Population change is positive but ageing in character. The wider area is forecast to grow at 1.26% a year, with overseas migration the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Aging. The senior share rose 5.9% and the young share fell 1.6%; gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 22. That points to gradual change rather than a rapid turnover cycle.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Cambridge Gardens on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map