NSW 2570 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Camden Park

High household earnings and a strongly detached housing profile define Camden Park more than its modest 2,233 population. Median household income is $3,219 a week, at the 98.2 percentile nationally, while 97.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 92.3% have four or more bedrooms. The median age is 39, one year below the national figure, and the 3.3-person household size is above the national level. Compared with nearby Camden and Narellan, buyers are looking at a settled, mortgage-led family setting, with 85.0% of residents staying at the same address.

Local council: Wollondilly

Camden Park urban fabric map

Population

2,233

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,219/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

10.37 km²· 215.3 people/km²· Family income $3,317/wk

Homebuyers are choosing large detached stock: 97.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 92.3% contain four or more bedrooms, compared with the much smaller 2.5% apartment share. Mortgage tenure is 61.9%, versus 32.3% owned outright and only 5.9% renting, so the suburb is more owner-focused than renter-led. A $2,600 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.7% indicate a substantial but not flagged burden for established households. The 3.3-person average household size supports the family-house format, although buyers should test current sale prices and loan rates rather than infer affordability from tenure alone.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing large detached stock: 97.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 92.3% contain four or more bedrooms, compared with the much smaller 2.5% apartment share. Mortgage tenure is 61.9%, versus 32.3% owned outright and only 5.9% renting, so the suburb is more owner-focused than renter-led. A $2,600 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.7% indicate a substantial but not flagged burden for established households. The 3.3-person average household size supports the family-house format, although buyers should test current sale prices and loan rates rather than infer affordability from tenure alone.

For Investors

Investor conditions are shaped by a small rental pool and limited vacancy. Only 5.9% of households rent, while the weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 1.5%; compared with a higher-vacancy market, that tight buffer may support leasing continuity but can also limit tenant choice. Ten development applications were recorded over 12 months, creating an activity signal to monitor alongside approvals and completed works. The 61.9% mortgage share points to strong owner demand, while investors should stress-test maintenance and resale against family-sized stock, with 92.3% of homes containing four bedrooms or more.

Development Activity

Total DAs

63

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-37.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
15
Renovation / Extension
5
Change of Use
3
Demolition
1
Other
1
New Dwelling
1

Demographics

Camden Park has a median age of 39, one year below the national figure, while university attainment at 33.1% is 3.0 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 12.5%, 9.1 points below the national level, matching an Anglo-leaning ancestry profile: English 1,001, Irish 302 and Scottish 274 are the largest named groups, followed by Italian 173. Christianity is recorded for 1,631 people and no religion for 536. Families shape daily demand because 59.5% of couples have children and the average household size is 3.3, 0.8 above the national figure.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.0%
15-24
15.5%
25-44
21.9%
45-64
28.3%
65+
11.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
0.0%
3 bed
7.2%
4+ bed
92.3%

Dwelling Structure

97.5%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

2.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.3% Mortgage 61.9% Rent 5.9%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Separate houses account for 97.5% of dwellings, four-bedroom-or-larger homes for 92.3%, and apartments for 2.5%; compared with renting at 5.9%, ownership is the defining tenure pattern, split between 61.9% with a mortgage and 32.3% owning outright. The weekly rent is $420 and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,600, while mortgage costs equal 18.7% of household income and rent equals 13.0%. Mortgage and rent stress flags are both false, but a buyer still needs current sale evidence because payment ratios do not establish today's median purchase price.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $770 · units $520

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,084

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

1.5%

Unoccupied

10

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

13.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,001
Irish
302
Scottish
274
Italian
173
Other
158
German
80

Household Composition

59.5%

Couples with children

30.4%

Couples, no children

8.7%

Single parent

634

Total families

Economy & Employment

Camden Park combines professional employment with practical industries. Education leads at 17.8% of workers, followed by Construction at 14.8%, Healthcare at 13.6%, Public Administration at 9.5% and Professional/Technical at 6.3%. The occupation mix reinforces that spread, with 278 Professionals, 248 Managers, 170 Trades workers, 162 Clerical/Admin workers and 144 Community/Personal workers. Labour-force participation is 73.7%, unemployment is 2.1%, and 59.1% work full time. Household income at the 98.2 percentile nationally is well above the national midpoint, helping explain the 61.9% mortgage tenure and strong capacity for family housing expenditure.

Unemployment

2.1%

Labour Force

1,268

Unemployed

26

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.1%

Part-time

30.0%

Participation

73.7%

Employed

1,242

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 278
Managers 248
Trades 170
Clerical/Admin 162
Community/Personal 144
Sales 100
Labourers 67
Machinery/Drivers 61

Top Industries

Education 17.8%
Construction 14.8%
Healthcare 13.6%
Public Admin 9.5%
Professional/Tech 6.3%

University

33.1%

Postgraduate

7.4%

Born Overseas

12.5%

Dwellings

677

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 61.0% drive as the main transport mode, compared with just 0.5% using public transport, while 36.3% work from home. That mix can suit households with flexible work and multiple trips, but it makes access to shops, services and school catchments more address-sensitive than in a transit-led suburb. Families should check enrolment zones around Camden and Narellan rather than assume a nearby option, especially as 59.5% of couples have children and average household size is 3.3. A current safety check should use incident rates for the exact area, while 3.6% need assistance and 14.9% volunteer provide useful social context. Compared with a higher-transit area, a car is likely to be more practical.

Drive

61.0%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

36.3%

Growth Outlook

Growth monitoring should focus on residential continuity and current development activity. Camden Park has 2,233 residents, 85.0% stayed at the same address and turnover is 15.0%, pointing to a stable established market rather than rapid churn. Ten development applications over 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, while 1.5% vacancy suggests demand is absorbing much of the available rental stock. Compared with a high-turnover expansion area, this profile favours measured assessment of approvals, completions and buyer demand. The annual growth rate and primary migration driver should be confirmed before assuming the pace is above the wider region.

Population trend: Wollondilly council area

Camden Park sits in the Wollondilly council area. These are the council area's residents, not Camden Park's.

Residents 2025

62,080

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Camden Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Bottom 26%
Uni Educated
Top 29%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 42%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Camden Park a good suburb to live in?

Camden Park suits buyers who want detached, family-sized housing and a settled tenure profile. It has 2,233 residents, 97.5% separate houses and 36.3% working from home. Car dependence is high at 61.0%, so liveability is better for households comfortable with driving than for those seeking frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Camden Park?

A current median house price should be checked against recent Camden Park sales rather than inferred from the $2,600 monthly mortgage figure. The suburb is 97.5% separate houses and 92.3% of homes have four or more bedrooms, so compare like-for-like detached family properties instead of apartments.

What schools are in Camden Park?

School choice around Camden Park needs address-level checking rather than an assumed local catchment. Compare nearby Camden and Narellan options and confirm current enrolment zones, because 59.5% of couples have children and average household size is 3.3. The 0.5% public transport share also makes route planning important.

Is Camden Park safe?

Safety should be checked using current NSW Police incident rates and a comparison with Camden and Narellan, because a reliable suburb-level crime rate needs current verification. Camden Park has 2,233 residents, 85.0% stayed at the same address and 3.6% need assistance; these figures provide context, not a safety verdict.

Is Camden Park good for property investment?

Camden Park may suit investors seeking family-oriented detached stock: weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 1.5% and 5.9% of households rent. Compared with its 61.9% mortgage share, the rental base is small, so tenant demand and resale should be tested against the 92.3% four-bedroom-plus housing mix and 10 development applications in 12 months.

How is Camden Park's population changing?

Camden Park has 2,233 residents today, with 85.0% staying at the same address and a 15.0% turnover rate. That points to residential stability rather than rapid churn. Ten development applications over 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, but an annual growth rate and primary migration driver should be confirmed before assuming the pace is above the wider region.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Camden Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW