SA 5038 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Camden Park

University qualifications reach 42.8% of residents, 12.7 points above the national figure, which partly explains the professional and healthcare dominance in the local workforce. The overseas-born share at 31.2% is 9.6 points above national, reflecting a notably international resident profile for a compact inner-south Adelaide suburb.

Camden Park urban fabric map

Population

3,338

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,398/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

27

Median House

$1.2M

First quarter 2026

1.23 km²· 2,703.9 people/km²· Family income $1,991/wk

Stock composition shapes buying options: 50.8% are separate houses, 34.0% semi-detached and 15.2% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 43.5% of stock, with two-bedroom at 39.2% and four-plus bedroom at just 11.2%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,650, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 27.3%, below the 30% stress threshold and lower than many comparable inner-ring suburbs. Outright owners at 26.5% are slightly below the share carrying a mortgage at 32.8%, suggesting a relatively active buyer cohort rather than a suburb holding long-term generational wealth.

For Buyers

Stock composition shapes buying options: 50.8% are separate houses, 34.0% semi-detached and 15.2% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 43.5% of stock, with two-bedroom at 39.2% and four-plus bedroom at just 11.2%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,650, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 27.3%, below the 30% stress threshold and lower than many comparable inner-ring suburbs. Outright owners at 26.5% are slightly below the share carrying a mortgage at 32.8%, suggesting a relatively active buyer cohort rather than a suburb holding long-term generational wealth.

For Investors

Vacancy sits at 7.7%, higher than typical tight rental markets, so oversupply is a risk in the apartment and semi-detached segments. Development activity shows 26 applications in the past 12 months, including land division and new dwellings, indicating organic infill activity in a constrained 1.23 sq km footprint. Investors should weigh the low yield against the demonstrated capital growth, noting that two data points are a thin basis for trend projection.

Development Activity

Total DAs

174

Last 12 Months

27

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
10
Garage / Carport / Shed
9
New Dwelling
7
Deck / Pergola / Patio
4
Commercial / Industrial
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Tree Removal
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2

Demographics

Camden Park's median age is 36, four years below the national figure, reflecting a younger-than-average resident base. Overseas-born residents at 31.2% exceed the national share by 9.6 points, with Punjabi (93 speakers), Greek (52) and Mandarin (41) the most common non-English languages. Ancestry is predominantly Anglo-Celtic, with English (1,048), Irish (263), Scottish (252) and German (220) the leading groups. University qualifications at 42.8% run 12.7 points above national, consistent with the large Professionals occupational group (392 workers). Household size averages 2.2, 0.3 below the national figure, with 32.1% of families being couples without children. Hinduism (202 residents) is the second religion, behind Christianity (1,268), which aligns with the South Asian language presence.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.1%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
35.9%
45-64
21.3%
65+
17.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.0%
2 bed
39.2%
3 bed
43.5%
4+ bed
11.2%

Dwelling Structure

50.8%

Houses

34.0%

Townhouse

15.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.4% Mortgage 31.4% Rent 39.1% Other 4.1%

Tenure splits into three groups: 26.5% own outright, 32.8% hold a mortgage and 40.8% rent, with renters the largest single cohort. Stock is weighted toward three-bedroom (43.5%) and two-bedroom (39.2%) dwellings, with four-plus bedroom homes scarce at 11.2%. Mortgage-to-income at 27.3% and rent-to-income at 21.8% both sit below stress thresholds, though the price surge will pressure future buyer affordability if incomes do not keep pace.

Mortgage / mo

$1,650

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$305

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$797

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.7%

Unoccupied

123

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
93
Greek
52
Mandarin
41
Nepali
37
Hindi
28
Arabic
17

Ancestry

English
1,048
Other
646
Irish
263
Scottish
252
German
220
Indian
181

Household Composition

41.2%

Couples with children

43.4%

Couples, no children

12.2%

Single parent

866

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare dominates the local workforce at 21.8% (287 workers), nearly double the share of the second-largest sector, Education at 12.2% (160). Professional/Tech contributes 8.1% (107) and Construction and Public Admin each contribute 6.9% (91). By occupation, Professionals form the largest group at 392, followed by Community/Personal workers at 300 and Clerical/Admin at 236. The unemployment rate of 6.1% is above typical low-unemployment suburban benchmarks, and the participation rate of 65.9% is moderate. Full-time employment accounts for 59.9% of employed residents, with 713 in part-time work. Personal weekly income of $797 and household weekly income of $1,398 place Camden Park in the 40th percentile nationally, below average, yet the high professional and healthcare employment share points to income inequality within the suburb.

Unemployment

5.9%

Labour Force

1,964

Unemployed

115

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.5%

Part-time

38.6%

Participation

68.5%

Employed

1,849

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 392
Community/Personal 300
Trades 241
Clerical/Admin 236
Managers 194
Labourers 192
Sales 162
Machinery/Drivers 105

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.8%
Education 12.2%
Professional/Tech 8.1%
Construction 6.9%
Public Admin 6.9%

University

42.8%

Postgraduate

10.7%

Born Overseas

31.2%

Dwellings

1,471

Transport to Work

Private car use is dominant: 84.5% of residents drive to work, while public transport accounts for 7.1% and walking/cycling for 3.4%, lower active and public transport shares than inner-city norms. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on institutions in neighbouring areas, a practical consideration given the 32.8% of residents carrying mortgages and the family-oriented three-bedroom stock. Crime totals 187 reported incidents at a rate of 56.0 per 1,000 residents, a figure that needs state-level comparison context but sits as an available measure. The need-for-assistance rate of 5.2% (167 residents) is modest for the population of 3,338. Volunteering at 15.2% and a household size of 2.2 compared to the national 2.5 reflect a neighbourhood of smaller, active households rather than large multigenerational ones.

Drive

73.6%

Public Transport

9.0%

Walk / Cycle

3.0%

Work from Home

10.1%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

187

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

56.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Camden Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Bottom 40%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Top 15%
Public Transport
Top 9%
Born Overseas
Top 12%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Camden Park?

No schools are recorded within the Camden Park suburb boundary in this dataset. The suburb covers just 1.23 sq km and 3,338 residents, so families access schools in neighbouring suburbs. The local university qualification rate of 42.8% is 12.7 points above the national figure, suggesting a highly educated resident base despite the absence of in-suburb schools.

Is Camden Park safe?

Camden Park recorded 187 total crime incidents, a rate of 56.0 per 1,000 residents. Detailed crime category breakdowns are not available in the current dataset. For context, only 5.2% of residents (167 people) need daily assistance, and housing stress indicators are below distress thresholds.

How is Camden Park's population changing?

The suburb has a turnover rate of 23.6%, meaning roughly 1 in 4 residents changed address in the past year, higher than average and suggesting population churn. The young median age of 36 and 26 development applications in the past 12 months, including land division, point to active infill and demographic renewal in a constrained 1.23 sq km area.

What languages are spoken in Camden Park?

About 31.2% of Camden Park residents were born overseas, 9.6 points above the national figure. Punjabi is the most common non-English language with 93 speakers, followed by Greek (52), Mandarin (41) and Nepali (37), reflecting a South Asian and Southern European community mix within the broader English-speaking majority.

How much development is happening in Camden Park?

There were 26 development applications lodged in the past 12 months, including a land division from 1 into 2 allotments and a new double-storey dwelling. This activity level is notable for a 1.23 sq km suburb and indicates ongoing infill development, consistent with the suburb's transition toward higher-density living reflected in the 34.0% semi-detached dwelling share.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Camden Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA