NSW 2570 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Camden South

A 92.9% separate-house share and 35.1% working from home make Camden South a strongly suburban, family-oriented market rather than a unit-led precinct. Its population is 4,595, median age is 38, and household income sits at the 76.1st percentile, above the national midpoint, while age is 2.0 years below the national comparison. Compared with the more mixed housing settings around Camden and Narellan, the 48.9% four-bedroom-plus share reinforces its space-focused identity.

Camden South urban fabric map

Population

4,595

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,032/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

36

4.24 km²· 1,084.7 people/km²· Family income $2,318/wk

Camden South suits buyers prioritising detached space, with 92.9% separate houses and 48.9% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms; the 43.0% three-bedroom share is lower than the larger-home share. A typical monthly mortgage measure of $2,200 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.0%, while weekly rent is $450. Because 45.6% of households are paying a mortgage and 36.2% own outright, competition is likely to centre on family homes rather than apartments, which represent only 1.9%.

For Buyers

Camden South suits buyers prioritising detached space, with 92.9% separate houses and 48.9% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms; the 43.0% three-bedroom share is lower than the larger-home share. A typical monthly mortgage measure of $2,200 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.0%, while weekly rent is $450. Because 45.6% of households are paying a mortgage and 36.2% own outright, competition is likely to centre on family homes rather than apartments, which represent only 1.9%.

For Investors

Investor demand is likely to be anchored by family occupancy rather than a large renter pool. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 4.4%, and only 16.6% of households rent, lower than the combined 81.8% owning outright or with a mortgage. The 35 development matters lodged over 12 months indicate ongoing improvement and construction activity, although examples include a dwelling and swimming pools rather than a stated pipeline of multiple homes. Compared with higher-turnover markets, the 81.4% resident-stay rate may support steadier ownership patterns, but the smaller rental base can limit tenant depth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

215

Last 12 Months

36

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+20.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
19
Swimming Pool / Spa
14
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
11
Demolition
6
New Dwelling
6
Other
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Change of Use
1

Demographics

The median age of 38 is 2.0 years below the national comparison, while the average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 above it. Overseas-born residents account for 11.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points below the national comparison, and the university-educated share of 26.7% is 3.4 points lower. English ancestry is recorded for 2,022 people, followed by Irish at 590 and Scottish at 531. Christianity has 2,873 adherents compared with 1,483 reporting no religion, supporting an Anglo-leaning profile with a substantial secular group.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.1%
15-24
9.8%
25-44
26.7%
45-64
22.3%
65+
19.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
7.2%
3 bed
43.0%
4+ bed
48.9%

Dwelling Structure

92.9%

Houses

5.3%

Townhouse

1.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.2% Mortgage 45.6% Rent 16.6% Other 1.6%

Detached family housing dominates Camden South: separate houses account for 92.9% of dwellings, compared with 5.3% semi-detached homes and 1.9% apartments. The 48.9% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms is higher than the 43.0% three-bedroom share, explaining the suburb's appeal to families needing space. Tenure is split between 45.6% mortgage holders, 36.2% outright owners and 16.6% renters. Weekly rent is $450 and the monthly mortgage measure is $2,200, so the market is more ownership-led than rental-led compared with apartment-oriented areas.

Mortgage / mo

$2,200

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $770 · units $520

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$929

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.4%

Unoccupied

74

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
2,022
Irish
590
Scottish
531
Other
255
Italian
202
German
180

Household Composition

47.4%

Couples with children

37.2%

Couples, no children

14.6%

Single parent

1,317

Total families

Economy & Employment

Education is Camden South's largest recorded industry at 18.2%, or 276 workers, above Healthcare at 15.8% and Construction at 15.0%. Public Administration contributes 9.2% and Manufacturing 6.3%, while the leading occupations are Professionals at 480, Trades at 352 and Clerical/Admin at 322. The labour force contains 2,298 people, with 2.9% unemployment and 64.3% participation. Full-time employment at 58.1% is higher than the 35.1% working-from-home share, indicating a mix of professional, public-sector and trade-based work. Household income of $2,032 per week ranks at the 76.1st percentile, supporting mortgage capacity.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

2,298

Unemployed

66

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.1%

Part-time

29.7%

Participation

64.3%

Employed

2,232

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 480
Trades 352
Clerical/Admin 322
Community/Personal 280
Managers 251
Sales 181
Machinery/Drivers 172
Labourers 156

Top Industries

Education 18.2%
Healthcare 15.8%
Construction 15.0%
Public Admin 9.2%
Manufacturing 6.3%

University

26.7%

Postgraduate

6.6%

Born Overseas

11.8%

Dwellings

1,618

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car dependent: 60.9% drive to work, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling. That gap is higher than the active and public transport shares, so access to employment, shopping and services is likely to depend on road connections and private vehicles. A 35.1% work-from-home rate may reduce commuting pressure for some households. Camden South covers 4.24 square kilometres, with a density of 1,084.7 people per square kilometre and 4,595 residents, creating a suburban setting where household space is more prominent than high-rise intensity.

Drive

60.9%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

35.1%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Camden South compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 46%
Uni Educated
Top 42%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 39%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Camden South a good suburb to live in?

Camden South suits households wanting detached space and a car-oriented routine. About 92.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 48.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 35.1% of workers work from home. The trade-off is that only 0.7% use public transport, so commute planning matters.

What is the median house price in Camden South?

Check recent Camden South sales for the current median house price, as a single figure can move quickly. Housing is strongly house-led, with 92.9% separate houses, while the weekly rent is $450. Compare recent 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom sales separately because those homes make up 43.0% and 48.9% of the stock.

What schools are in Camden South?

School choices should be checked against the exact street address, enrolment zone and year level before committing. Camden South has a car-led travel pattern, with 60.9% driving to work and 0.7% using public transport, so families should test school-run times and confirm government, Catholic or independent options directly.

Is Camden South safe?

Use the latest NSW Police figures for the exact suburb and offence category, then inspect the street at different times before deciding. Camden South has 4,595 residents and 81.4% of people stayed at the same address, indicating a relatively stable population but not replacing current crime checks.

Is Camden South good for property investment?

Camden South can suit investors seeking detached family rentals, with weekly rent of $450, vacancy of 4.4% and 92.9% separate houses. The renter share is 16.6%, lower than the 81.8% combined outright and mortgage ownership share, so tenant demand may be narrower than in a high-rental suburb. Thirty-five development matters add activity.

How is Camden South's population changing?

Camden South has 4,595 residents, and population change currently looks steady rather than highly transient: 81.4% stayed at the same address and turnover was 18.6%. Thirty-five development matters in 12 months point to continued incremental change, while 47.4% of families are couples with children, supporting ongoing demand for family housing.

What development is occurring in Camden South?

Thirty-five development matters were lodged over 12 months. Examples include a dwelling house under a complying development certificate on 24 July 2026 and swimming-pool applications on 15 and 6 July 2026. The pattern points to household upgrades and individual dwellings rather than a clearly stated large estate pipeline.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Camden South on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW