NSW 2285 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cameron Park

Household income at the 91.9th percentile nationally is Cameron Park's standout feature, supported by 95.9% separate houses and 78.6% with four or more bedrooms. Its median age is 33, seven years below the national comparison, while average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above the national figure. Compared with nearby Edgeworth and West Wallsend, Cameron Park has a strongly mortgage-led profile, with 54.8% of households paying a mortgage. Internal migration and forecast growth of 2.34% annually point to ongoing demand, although affordability has worsened from 49.3 in 2011 to 51.9 in 2021.

Cameron Park urban fabric map

Population

9,977

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,464/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

69

12.18 km²· 819.3 people/km²· Family income $2,580/wk

High household earnings make Cameron Park more suited to buyers with stable serviceability than to bargain seekers. Household income is $2,464 weekly, personal income is $987, and mortgage repayments are $2,167 monthly. Mortgage stress is flagged false at 20.3% of income, below the 20.7% rent share. The housing choice is clear: 95.9% of homes are separate houses and 78.6% have four or more bedrooms, while apartments account for only 0.4%. Compared with smaller or apartment-led markets, this is a family-house purchase environment, and the 3.1-person average household size helps explain demand. Affordability is worsening, moving from 49.3 to 51.9.

For Buyers

High household earnings make Cameron Park more suited to buyers with stable serviceability than to bargain seekers. Household income is $2,464 weekly, personal income is $987, and mortgage repayments are $2,167 monthly. Mortgage stress is flagged false at 20.3% of income, below the 20.7% rent share. The housing choice is clear: 95.9% of homes are separate houses and 78.6% have four or more bedrooms, while apartments account for only 0.4%. Compared with smaller or apartment-led markets, this is a family-house purchase environment, and the 3.1-person average household size helps explain demand. Affordability is worsening, moving from 49.3 to 51.9.

For Investors

Cameron Park has a family-rental profile, with 22.1% of dwellings rented, a weekly rent of $510 and a 2.4% vacancy rate. The rent-to-income share is 20.7%, above the 20.3% mortgage share, indicating that renting is not dramatically cheaper for local households. Demand is supported by 95.9% detached housing and 78.6% four-plus-bedroom homes, which suit families but can require higher purchase and maintenance budgets. The 69 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate an active construction pipeline. Forecast growth of 2.34% annually, driven by internal migration, and an Active gentrification stage with a score of 44 provide a stronger outlook than a stagnant market, though affordability remains a constraint.

Development Activity

Total DAs

636

Last 12 Months

69

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-12.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
45
New Dwelling
22
Subdivision
21
Renovation / Extension
15
Garage / Carport / Shed
13
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
8
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5

Demographics

Cameron Park is young and family-heavy: the median age of 33 is 7 years below the national comparison, while the average household size of 3.1 is 0.6 above it. Couples with children make up 58.1% of families, compared with 28.6% couples without children, helping explain the preference for large detached homes. Overseas-born residents account for 14.6%, 7 percentage points below the national comparison, and university attainment is 29.9%, marginally below the national figure by 0.2 points. English ancestry is recorded for 3,735 people, followed by Other at 930 and Scottish at 915. Compared with nearby Edgeworth and West Wallsend, the suburb's strongest demographic contrast is its concentration of family households and large homes.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.4%
15-24
12.6%
25-44
31.6%
45-64
21.2%
65+
9.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.7%
2 bed
2.8%
3 bed
17.9%
4+ bed
78.6%

Dwelling Structure

95.9%

Houses

3.7%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.1% Mortgage 54.8% Rent 22.1% Other 1.0%

Housing form is more important than apartment choice in Cameron Park: 95.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 3.7% are semi-detached and just 0.4% are apartments. Four-plus-bedroom properties account for 78.6%, while three-bedroom homes make up 17.9%, creating a market oriented toward larger households. Tenure is mortgage-led, with 54.8% paying a mortgage, compared with 22.1% owning outright and 22.1% renting. Mortgage costs are $2,167 monthly against weekly rent of $510. Mortgage-to-income costs are 20.3% versus 20.7% for rent, while rent growth of 60.7% has been higher than real income growth of 24.1%. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, Cameron Park is clearly a detached-house market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $510.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $725 · units $493

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$987

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.4%

Unoccupied

75

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Urdu
54
Mandarin
53
Malayalam
53
Hindi
45
Nepali
39
Guj
35

Ancestry

English
3,735
Other
930
Scottish
915
Irish
759
Ancestry NS
387
Indian
364

Household Composition

58.1%

Couples with children

28.6%

Couples, no children

12.4%

Single parent

2,764

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Cameron Park's largest employment industry at 24.8%, representing 912 workers, followed by Education at 10.1% and Construction at 8.2%. The leading occupations are Professionals with 1,131 people, Trades with 785, and Clerical and Administrative roles with 720. Labour-force participation is 74.5%, unemployment is 3.4% and full-time employment is 62.7%, indicating a strong working base. Economic resources rank above education and occupation measures: the IER is in decile 8, while IEO is decile 4, with IRSD at 6 and IRSAD at 5. This gap suggests household earnings are stronger than the suburb's education and occupation profile alone would imply, consistent with income at the 91.9th percentile nationally.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

5,551

Unemployed

189

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

62.7%

Part-time

31.4%

Participation

74.5%

Employed

5,362

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,131
Trades 785
Clerical/Admin 720
Community/Personal 681
Managers 608
Sales 546
Labourers 418
Machinery/Drivers 386

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.8%
Education 10.1%
Construction 8.2%
Retail 7.7%
Public Admin 7.2%

University

29.9%

Postgraduate

7.2%

Born Overseas

14.6%

Dwellings

3,105

Transport to Work

Cameron Park is more practical for drivers than for households relying on public transport: 72.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling. Working from home is relatively common at 22.9%, which may reduce some commuting pressure. Socioeconomic conditions sit around the middle overall, with IRSAD in decile 5 and IRSD in decile 6, although economic resources reach decile 8. Families should check school enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address before buying, as access can cross suburb boundaries. For safety decisions, use current incident information and inspect the immediate street context rather than relying on housing or socioeconomic measures alone.

Drive

72.0%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

22.9%

Population Forecast

+2.34%/yr

(+433 people/yr)

Established

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 2.34% annually, driven by internal migration. The trajectory is Stable, while population change over 10 years is 43.3%. Gentrification is classified as Active, with a score of 44, and rent growth of 60.7% is higher than real income growth of 24.1%. Affordability has worsened from 49.3 in 2011 to 51.9 in 2021, so incoming households may continue to support demand while higher costs restrict access for some buyers. Cameron Park's current population is 9,977, giving the suburb a substantial base for services and local activity.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+52

Net Internal / yr

+354

44

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +57% since 2011, Net internal migration +354/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cameron Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 5%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 33%
Uni Educated
Top 35%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Top 48%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cameron Park a good suburb to live in?

Cameron Park suits households seeking large detached homes, strong employment participation and a family setting. The median age is 33, 95.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 58.1% of families are couples with children. Car dependence is higher than public transport use, at 72.0% versus 0.4%, so it is best suited to residents comfortable with driving.

What is the median house price in Cameron Park?

A current median house price should be checked against recent Cameron Park sales rather than inferred from the $2,167 monthly mortgage figure. The suburb is dominated by 95.9% detached houses and 78.6% four-plus-bedroom homes, so buyers should compare properties with similar land size, age, bedroom count and renovation level.

What schools are in Cameron Park?

School planning should begin with the exact address and enrolment zone, then compare nearby government and independent options, travel times and available places. Cameron Park has a strong family base, with 58.1% of families being couples with children and an average household size of 3.1. Those figures indicate demand for schooling but do not establish school quality or placement availability.

Is Cameron Park safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the immediate street context before making a safety decision. Cameron Park's IRSAD decile of 5 describes socioeconomic conditions, not crime, while the 2.4% vacancy rate measures housing availability. These indicators should not replace a current review of incidents, lighting, traffic and surrounding activity.

Is Cameron Park good for property investment?

Cameron Park has several features that may suit a long-term investor: 22.1% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $510, vacancy is 2.4% and 69 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Forecast growth is 2.34% annually and is driven by internal migration. Investors should still allow for large-house maintenance and worsening affordability.

How is Cameron Park's population changing?

Cameron Park's current population is 9,977, while population change across the wider area is 43.3% over 10 years. Growth is forecast at 2.34% annually, primarily driven by internal migration. The trajectory is Stable and gentrification is Active with a score of 44, indicating continued change without a sharply accelerating shift.

What development is happening in Cameron Park?

There were 69 development applications over 12 months, including examples involving subdivision, sheds and swimming pools. This indicates ongoing lot and household-level construction rather than evidence of a single large apartment project. The 95.9% separate-house share and 78.6% four-plus-bedroom share are consistent with continued demand for detached family housing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cameron Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW