Cammeray
Cammeray’s 7,088 residents live at a dense 4,565 people per sq km, with apartments making up 59.5% of homes. Household income sits at the 96.5th percentile, well above the national profile, while the median age of 40 is aligned with the national figure. The suburb is more compact than nearby Northbridge and more apartment-oriented than a detached-house market, which suits professionals and smaller households. Its 2.2-person average household size, 68.7% work-from-home rate and 41.5% renter share point to a high-income, established market, although 10.9% vacancy gives renters more choice than in a tightly supplied area.
Population
7,088
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,870/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
46
Homebuyers need to choose between compact apartment living and a smaller detached-house segment. Apartments account for 59.5% of dwellings, while separate houses are 24.8% and semi-detached homes 15.2%; 2-bedroom homes lead at 39.3%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 29.8%. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,033, compared with weekly rent of $580, and mortgage costs equal 24.4% of household income versus 20.2% for rent, without a mortgage-stress flag. With 29.2% owning outright and 28.3% paying a mortgage, buyers should compare strata costs, renovation potential and transport needs rather than assuming a house-style budget.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to choose between compact apartment living and a smaller detached-house segment. Apartments account for 59.5% of dwellings, while separate houses are 24.8% and semi-detached homes 15.2%; 2-bedroom homes lead at 39.3%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 29.8%. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,033, compared with weekly rent of $580, and mortgage costs equal 24.4% of household income versus 20.2% for rent, without a mortgage-stress flag. With 29.2% owning outright and 28.3% paying a mortgage, buyers should compare strata costs, renovation potential and transport needs rather than assuming a house-style budget.
For Investors
Investors get a large tenant base because 41.5% of households rent, but the 10.9% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied rental market. Weekly rent is $580 and rent growth has reached 20.0%, supporting income momentum, although elevated vacancy can lengthen leasing times or increase incentives. Forty-five development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity, with recent examples spanning dwelling alterations, demolition and new residential structures, plus retail. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but Cammeray’s 0.29% annual trend is slower than a high-growth corridor. The case is stronger for quality apartments with durable tenant appeal than for assuming automatic capital growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
370
Last 12 Months
46
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-30.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Cammeray
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Cammeray has a highly educated, internationally connected profile. University education reaches 66.2%, or 36.1 percentage points above the national level, while 33.1% of residents were born overseas, 11.5 points higher than nationally. The median age of 40 matches the national comparison, but the 2.2-person average household is 0.3 below it, helping explain the apartment-heavy pattern. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries count 2,735, 1,048 and 798 respectively, alongside Chinese ancestry at 534. No religion is recorded for 3,156 people versus 3,112 identifying with Christianity. Compared with nearby Northbridge, Cammeray presents as more compact and internationally mixed, with 71.7% labour-force participation reinforcing its professional orientation.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
24.8%
Houses
15.2%
Townhouse
59.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Cammeray’s housing stock is apartment-dominant: 59.5% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 24.8% separate houses and 15.2% semi-detached homes. The largest bedroom category is 2 bedrooms at 39.3%, while 3-bedroom homes make up 29.8%; 4 or more bedrooms account for only 14.1%. Tenure is split between renting at 41.5%, owning outright at 29.2% and holding a mortgage at 28.3%, so renting is higher than either ownership category. Compared with nearby Northbridge, this mix is more suited to smaller households and investors targeting units. Average household size is 2.2, and mortgage-to-income at 24.4% sits above rent-to-income at 20.2%, without flagged stress.
Mortgage / mo
$3,033
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $580.
$840
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,990 · units $780
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,612
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.9%
Unoccupied
375
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.1%
Couples with children
42.8%
Couples, no children
13.7%
Single parent
1,978
Total families
Economy & Employment
Cammeray’s economic base is concentrated in high-skill services. Professional and tech work accounts for 21.9% of local industry, followed by finance at 15.5%, healthcare at 12.8%, education at 9.4% and public administration at 5.2%. Occupations reinforce that pattern, led by 1,758 professionals and 979 managers, while 69.1% of workers are full-time. Unemployment is 3.1% and participation is 71.7%, consistent with a stronger labour-market profile than a low-participation suburb. Household income ranks at the 96.5th percentile, and IEO, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 10. IER is lower at decile 7, an important qualification: education, occupation and disadvantage measures are exceptionally strong, but economic resources are less extreme than the other top-decile results.
Unemployment
3.1%
Labour Force
4,130
Unemployed
126
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
69.1%
Part-time
24.0%
Participation
71.7%
Employed
4,004
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
66.2%
Postgraduate
20.3%
Born Overseas
33.1%
Dwellings
3,057
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for residents who value local routines, home-based work and school access rather than a transit-dependent lifestyle. Public transport accounts for 2.7% of commuting, compared with 21.6% driving and 5.2% walking or cycling, while 68.7% work from home. Two nearby schools provide government primary access, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and plan secondary options separately. The 10.9% vacancy rate can make rentals easier to inspect than in a tight market, while 18.1% volunteering indicates some civic participation. Socioeconomic conditions rank in the top decile on IRSAD, IRSD and IEO, well above the national baseline. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police and council information alongside the address.
Drive
21.6%
Public Transport
2.7%
Walk / Cycle
5.2%
Work from Home
68.7%
Population Forecast
+0.29%/yr
(+57 people/yr)
EstablishedCammeray is an established, slow-growth suburb, with forecast annual growth of 0.29% and population change across the wider area of 4.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.3 percentage points while the working share has fallen 6.9 points. That points to gradual renewal rather than the pace of a high-growth corridor. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift measure labels the area Not gentrifying with a score of 6, while the current gentrification measure is Early signs with a score of 20. COVID caused a 4.1% dip, followed by 3.7% recovery, so momentum is improving from a setback rather than accelerating sharply.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+428
Net Internal / yr
-377
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Net internal outflow -377/yr, Strong overseas inflow +428/yr, COVID recovered (-4% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cammeray compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cammeray a good suburb to live in?
Yes, particularly for buyers and renters seeking an established, professional suburb with strong socioeconomic conditions. Cammeray has 7,088 residents, 68.7% working from home, 2 nearby government primary schools and an IRSAD decile of 10. Compared with a lower-density detached-house area, its 59.5% apartment share and 2.2-person households suit a more compact lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Cammeray?
A current median house price should be confirmed through recent comparable sales and an agent appraisal. Cammeray’s housing mix makes like-for-like comparisons important: 59.5% of dwellings are apartments, 24.8% are separate houses and 39.3% are 2-bedroom homes. Weekly rent is $580, so apartment and house benchmarks should be compared by dwelling type.
What schools are in Cammeray?
Cammeray has 2 nearby government primary schools: Anzac Park Public School and Cammeray Public School. Check the exact enrolment zone before signing a lease or contract, because nearby addresses can fall into different catchments. Families should also compare secondary-school travel times, as the local mix is primary compared with a full all-years campus.
Is Cammeray safe?
Cammeray has a strong socioeconomic profile, with an IRSAD decile of 10, 2.1% needing assistance and 7,088 residents. Those indicators are not a substitute for incident-level checks, so review current NSW Police information and inspect the exact streets around a prospective home before deciding. Compare day and night conditions, parking areas and transport stops rather than relying on suburb-wide impressions.
Is Cammeray good for property investment?
Cammeray can suit investors seeking established apartment demand, but the numbers call for selectivity. Renting is 41.5%, weekly rent is $580 and rent growth is 20.0%, while vacancy is a high 10.9% compared with a tightly supplied market. Forty-five development applications in 12 months and overseas migration as the primary driver support activity, yet 0.29% annual growth is slower than a high-growth corridor.
How is Cammeray's population changing?
Population change is gradual rather than rapid. Forecast annual growth is 0.29%, while population change across the wider area is 4.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.3 percentage points and the working share down 6.9 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so demand may be supported even as the age profile shifts. This is slower than a high-growth corridor.
What languages are spoken in Cammeray?
Cammeray has 33.1% of residents born overseas. Recorded language counts include Mandarin at 82, Canton at 54, Japan at 36, Hindi at 28 and Italian at 23. The overseas-born share is 11.5 percentage points higher than the national comparison, so language access can matter more here than in a less internationally connected suburb. Check local service options for specific needs.
Is there much development in Cammeray?
Development activity is noticeable, with 45 applications lodged in 12 months. Recent examples include alterations to a dwelling house, demolition and erection of a new residential structure, and a retail premise. That is more activity than a quiet, fully settled market, but buyers and investors should check approval status, construction timing, noise, traffic and outlook impacts before committing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Cammeray on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map