Campsie
Campsie concentrates 26,132 residents across 3.37 sq km, producing a density of 7,746.5 people per sq km. The suburb is shaped by apartments, with 67.3% of dwellings in apartments, and renting at 54.0% compared with 20.8% owned outright and 23.7% mortgaged. Born overseas residents account for 69.1%, which is 47.5 percentage points above the national comparison. Its median age of 36 is 4 years below national, while 43.7% hold a university qualification, 13.6 points above national. Compared with nearby Belmore and Canterbury, Campsie has a distinctly apartment-led, renter-majority urban pattern, with Mandarin, Nepali, Canton and Arabic prominent in everyday life.
Population
26,132
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,497/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
89
For buyers, Campsie's main trade-off is access to a compact apartment market rather than a detached-house selection. Apartments make up 67.3% of dwellings, while separate houses account for 21.8% and semi-detached homes 10.7%. Two-bedroom dwellings represent 59.2%, making that format central to the local market. Mortgage repayments average $2,000 monthly and mortgage costs equal 30.9% of household income, above rent costs at 26.7%, so leverage deserves close budgeting. Household income sits at the 46.7th percentile and average household size is 2.6, 0.1 above national. Compared with a house-led suburb, buyers should weigh strata fees, parking, renovation rules and the fit between a 2-bedroom layout and their household needs.
For Buyers
For buyers, Campsie's main trade-off is access to a compact apartment market rather than a detached-house selection. Apartments make up 67.3% of dwellings, while separate houses account for 21.8% and semi-detached homes 10.7%. Two-bedroom dwellings represent 59.2%, making that format central to the local market. Mortgage repayments average $2,000 monthly and mortgage costs equal 30.9% of household income, above rent costs at 26.7%, so leverage deserves close budgeting. Household income sits at the 46.7th percentile and average household size is 2.6, 0.1 above national. Compared with a house-led suburb, buyers should weigh strata fees, parking, renovation rules and the fit between a 2-bedroom layout and their household needs.
For Investors
Investor appeal comes from a large tenant base and continuing overseas migration rather than a scarcity story. Renting accounts for 54.0%, higher than either outright ownership at 20.8% or mortgage ownership at 23.7%, while weekly rent is $400. The vacancy rate is 9.2%, so leasing demand exists but building competition and tenant turnover, measured at 27.9%, need monitoring. There were 84 development matters in 12 months, increasing the importance of checking nearby approvals and future apartment supply. The forecast trend is 0.59% annually, driven by overseas migration. Compared with an owner-occupier suburb, Campsie's renter share is higher, but the 9.2% vacancy rate means investors should test achievable rent, strata levies and vacancy buffers rather than rely on headline demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
405
Last 12 Months
89
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+56.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Campsie
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Campsie has a migrant-majority profile, with 69.1% of residents born overseas, 47.5 percentage points above the national comparison. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 9,005 people, followed by Other ancestry at 6,680 and Lebanese ancestry at 1,435. Mandarin is spoken by 3,023 residents, Nepali by 1,348 and Canton by 1,133. The median age is 36, 4 years below national, while university attainment is 43.7%, 13.6 percentage points above national. Average household size is 2.6, 0.1 above national, with 40.3% of couples having children and 37.6% having no children. No religion accounts for 8,296 people, Christianity 8,204 and Buddhism 2,906. Compared with the national profile, Campsie's language mix and younger age structure help explain demand for apartments, local services and flexible household layouts.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
21.8%
Houses
10.7%
Townhouse
67.3%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock is strongly apartment-led: 67.3% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 21.8% separate houses and 10.7% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 59.2%, while 0 or 1-bedroom homes make up 9.6%, 3-bedroom homes 19.0% and 4 or more bedrooms 12.2%. Tenure is renter-majority, with 54.0% renting, 20.8% owning outright, 23.7% paying a mortgage and 1.5% in other arrangements. Weekly rent is $400, while average mortgage repayments are $2,000 monthly. Mortgage costs equal 30.9% of household income, above rent costs at 26.7%. At 7,746.5 people per sq km across 3.37 sq km, density helps support apartment demand but also makes building quality, noise, parking and strata management more important. Compared with a traditional house-led market, Campsie's smaller dwelling mix suits compact households but narrows choice for larger families.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $600
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$652
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.2%
Unoccupied
915
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.9% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.3%
Couples with children
37.6%
Couples, no children
18.3%
Single parent
6,471
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Campsie's largest industry at 20.9%, employing 1,402 people, followed by Retail at 10.3% and 694, Professional or Tech at 9.3% and 626, Education at 8.4% and 564, and Hospitality at 7.3% and 491. The labour force numbers 10,860, with participation at 47.8%, unemployment at 8.0% and 867 people unemployed. Full-time work accounts for 45.6%, alongside 4,560 full-time and 3,121 part-time workers. Professionals number 2,098, while Labourers number 1,341 and Community or Personal Service workers 1,332. SEIFA results are uneven: education and occupation rank at decile 6, economic resources at decile 1, relative disadvantage at decile 1 and overall advantage or disadvantage at decile 3. Compared with a uniform middle-ranked area, this contrast suggests professional capability sits alongside material pressure, which helps explain the mix of healthcare, retail, hospitality and service employment.
Unemployment
8.0%
Labour Force
10,860
Unemployed
867
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
45.6%
Part-time
31.2%
Participation
47.8%
Employed
9,993
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.7%
Postgraduate
12.6%
Born Overseas
69.1%
Dwellings
9,021
Transport to Work
Campsie's compact 3.37 sq km footprint and density of 7,746.5 people per sq km support a highly urban lifestyle, while transport patterns remain mixed: 13.0% use public transport, 40.7% drive a car, 4.0% walk or cycle and 37.6% work from home. Families have access to 3 local schools: Campsie Public School and Harcourt Public School, both government primary schools, plus Wangee Park School, a government school for specific purposes. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they can cross suburb boundaries. The IRSAD decile is 3 and the IRSD decile is 1, placing area-level disadvantage below a middle-ranked comparison. Compared with car-dependent settings, the public transport and walking shares indicate some alternatives to driving, although the 40.7% car-driver share remains substantial. For safety, check current NSW Police information, lighting, foot traffic and building security at the precise street and property.
Drive
40.7%
Public Transport
13.0%
Walk / Cycle
4.0%
Work from Home
37.6%
Population Forecast
+0.59%/yr
(+57 people/yr)
EstablishedPopulation change across the wider area is 12.8% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 0.59%, an established pace compared with a rapid-growth corridor. Overseas migration is the primary driver, aligning with Campsie's 69.1% overseas-born population. The shift trajectory is labelled Declining young: the young share has fallen 4.5 percentage points, while the senior share has risen 2.3 points and the working share has increased 2.7 points. Rent growth of 18.8% is higher than the 0.59% annual population trend, pointing to housing pressure. Gentrification signals sit between Active, with a score of 45, and Early signs, with a score of 24, indicating change is underway but not uniform. The area also recovered from a COVID dip of 5.3%, with recovery measured at 3.7%. Compared with its established classification, Campsie's growth is steady, migration-led and increasingly shaped by changing age and rental dynamics.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+422
Net Internal / yr
-354
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +13% since 2011, Net internal outflow -354/yr, Strong overseas inflow +422/yr, COVID recovered (-5% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Campsie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Campsie a good suburb to live in?
Campsie can suit residents who value apartment living, cultural variety and an urban setting. It has 26,132 residents across 3.37 sq km, with 67.3% apartments and 54.0% renters. The trade-offs are density, strata considerations and a 9.2% vacancy rate. Compare exact streets, building condition, noise, parking and school zones before deciding.
What is the median house price in Campsie?
For a current median house price, check recent settled sales and distinguish houses from apartments. Campsie is 67.3% apartment stock, 21.8% separate houses and 59.2% two-bedroom dwellings, so a single suburb median can hide major differences by dwelling type and size. Buyers should also allow for the average $2,000 monthly mortgage repayment and relevant strata costs.
What schools are in Campsie?
Campsie has 3 listed local schools: Campsie Public School and Harcourt Public School, both government primary schools, plus Wangee Park School, a government school for specific purposes. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, as boundaries can affect eligibility. Families should also confirm current places, transport arrangements and each school's program directly.
Is Campsie safe?
Safety can vary by street, building and time of day. Campsie covers 3.37 sq km and has 26,132 residents, so buyers and renters should inspect the exact location rather than rely on a broad suburb label. Review current NSW Police incident information, lighting, foot traffic, entry controls and strata security before committing to a property.
Is Campsie good for property investment?
Campsie may suit investors seeking a renter-oriented market, with 54.0% renting, weekly rent of $400 and a 9.2% vacancy rate. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 0.59%. However, 84 development matters in 12 months could add competition, so assess strata levies, building quality, tenant turnover of 27.9% and future supply.
How is Campsie's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 12.8% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.59% driven primarily by overseas migration. Campsie's current population is 26,132. The trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 4.5 percentage points and the senior share up 2.3 points, indicating steady growth alongside gradual ageing.
What languages are commonly spoken in Campsie?
Mandarin is spoken by 3,023 residents, followed by Nepali at 1,348, Canton at 1,133, Arabic at 621 and Korean at 392. With 69.1% of residents born overseas, language access can be relevant when choosing local services, schools, healthcare providers and property managers.
What development is happening in Campsie?
There were 84 development matters in 12 months. Recent examples include a complying development certificate, commercial alterations or additions and demolition. The suburb's 67.3% apartment share means buyers and investors should check nearby approvals, construction timing, traffic effects, noise and whether proposed works could change outlook, access or future rental competition.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Campsie on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map