Canley Vale
A 64.0% overseas-born share and density of 3,568.2 people per sq km give Canley Vale a strongly migrant-majority, urban profile. Vietnamese ancestry accounts for 3,600 people and Chinese ancestry 2,685, while the median age of 39 is 1 year below the national average. Household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above the national figure, helping explain demand for 3-bedroom and 4+ bedroom homes. Compared with nearby Cabramatta, Canley Vale reads as a compact family market with 53.4% separate houses and 41.9% renters. Its household income percentile is 33.4, below higher-income areas nationally, so affordability and access to services remain central to buyer decisions.
Population
10,300
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,330/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
54
Homebuyers get a mixed dwelling market rather than a single housing format: 53.4% of homes are separate houses, 29.2% apartments and 17.2% semi-detached. The largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom homes at 33.3% and 2-bedroom homes at 30.6%, so the suburb can suit both families and smaller households. Household size averages 3.1, which is 0.6 above the national figure, making space a practical consideration. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,694 equals 29.4% of household income, higher than the 24.8% rent-to-income share. The separate-house share is higher than the apartment share because established family housing remains prominent.
For Buyers
Homebuyers get a mixed dwelling market rather than a single housing format: 53.4% of homes are separate houses, 29.2% apartments and 17.2% semi-detached. The largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom homes at 33.3% and 2-bedroom homes at 30.6%, so the suburb can suit both families and smaller households. Household size averages 3.1, which is 0.6 above the national figure, making space a practical consideration. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,694 equals 29.4% of household income, higher than the 24.8% rent-to-income share. The separate-house share is higher than the apartment share because established family housing remains prominent.
For Investors
Investors are entering a tenant-oriented market: 41.9% of households rent, higher than the 30.4% owned outright, while weekly rent is $330 and vacancy is 6.6%. That rental base can support ongoing enquiry, although returns depend on purchase price, property type and management costs. The pipeline records 54 development applications in 12 months, so future competition may vary by street and dwelling format. Growth is forecast at 0.62% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, which supports demand from established local networks. The tenant share is higher than outright ownership, but the 6.6% vacancy rate warrants careful letting assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
286
Last 12 Months
54
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+42.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Canley Vale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Canley Vale's demographic signature is shaped by overseas migration: 64.0% of residents were born overseas, 42.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Vietnamese ancestry is recorded at 3,600 and Chinese ancestry at 2,685, while Buddhism counts 3,645 and Christianity 2,989. Mandarin, Canton, Khmer and Arabic are among the leading recorded languages, with counts of 250, 441, 213 and 210. University attainment is 35.4%, 5.3 percentage points above the national figure, yet household income sits at the 33.4th percentile. Compared with nearby Cabramatta, Canley Vale has similar western-Sydney cultural connectivity, while its 3.1-person households are 0.6 above the national average.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
53.4%
Houses
17.2%
Townhouse
29.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Canley Vale combines ownership, renting and medium-density stock more evenly than a detached-dominated suburb. Outright ownership is 30.4%, mortgages 25.8% and renting 41.9%, making renting the largest tenure group. Separate houses account for 53.4%, compared with 29.2% apartments and 17.2% semi-detached homes. Bedroom supply is concentrated in 3-bedroom dwellings at 33.3% and 2-bedroom dwellings at 30.6%, with 29.1% at 4 or more bedrooms. The pattern fits an average household size of 3.1 because family households make up 47.8% couples with children and 26.6% one-parent families. Mortgage costs are $1,694 monthly and mortgage-to-income is 29.4%, higher than rent-to-income at 24.8%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,694
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $330.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $460
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$475
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.6%
Unoccupied
217
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.8%
Couples with children
22.4%
Couples, no children
26.6%
Single parent
2,543
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Canley Vale's largest listed industry at 16.7% and 282 workers, followed by retail at 10.2% and 171, professional and technical services at 9.0% and 152, education at 8.0% and 134, and finance at 7.8% and 131. Occupations include 604 professionals, 500 labourers and 476 machinery and drivers, showing a broader employment base than a purely office-led suburb. Unemployment is 9.7% and participation is 42.4%, while full-time work is 51.3%. SEIFA is low across all four decile measures: IEO and IER are both decile 2, while IRSD and IRSAD are decile 1. That contrasts with university attainment of 35.4%, 5.3 points above national, and aligns with household income at the 33.4th percentile and uneven labour-force engagement.
Unemployment
9.7%
Labour Force
3,636
Unemployed
354
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.3%
Part-time
28.0%
Participation
42.4%
Employed
3,282
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.4%
Postgraduate
5.2%
Born Overseas
64.0%
Dwellings
3,058
Transport to Work
Daily life is more car-oriented than transit-oriented: 58.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 5.3% using public transport, while 27.8% work from home. Walking and cycling account for 2.0%, so access to a car can matter for commuting and errands. Canley Vale has 3 nearby government schools across primary and secondary levels, including a local high school and primary options; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Socioeconomic advantage is below the national middle range, with IRSAD in decile 1, so household budgets and service access are important livability considerations. Compared with a transit-first suburb, the local pattern favours car-based routines, while the 2.89 sq km area keeps daily services relatively close.
Drive
58.4%
Public Transport
5.3%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
27.8%
Population Forecast
+0.62%/yr
(+140 people/yr)
EstablishedCanley Vale is an established market with forecast growth of 0.62% a year, driven primarily by overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change is 13.6% over 10 years, indicating ongoing expansion rather than a static catchment. The shift trajectory is labelled "Declining young": the young share is down 3.5 percentage points and the senior share is up 2.7, which points to gradual ageing. Affordability is comparatively stable, moving from 76.5 in 2011 to 75.3 in 2021, while real income growth reached 14.3%. The current gentrification reading is score 13, stage "Not gentrifying", below the shift profile's score 34 and "Early signs" label. Compared with a rapid-growth market, the 0.62% pace suggests measured change because established housing and overseas migration are shaping demand.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+333
Net Internal / yr
-341
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +10% since 2011, Net internal outflow -341/yr, Strong overseas inflow +333/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Canley Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Canley Vale a good suburb to live in?
Canley Vale suits households wanting a culturally connected, compact suburb with 3,568.2 people per sq km, 3 local government schools and 41.9% rental stock. Car use is high at 58.4%, while IRSAD sits in decile 1, so transport needs and household budgets should be checked against the exact address.
What is the median house price in Canley Vale?
Compare recent settled sales by dwelling type rather than relying on one figure. Canley Vale contains 53.4% separate houses, 29.2% apartments and 17.2% semi-detached dwellings, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,694 and household income is $1,330 per week.
What schools are in Canley Vale?
Local access includes 3 government schools across primary and secondary levels: Canley Vale High School, Canley Vale Public School and Lansvale Public School. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address because catchment boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.
Is Canley Vale safe?
Check current NSW Police incident information and visit the exact streets at different times before deciding. Canley Vale has 10,300 residents across 2.89 sq km, with density of 3,568.2 people per sq km, so activity can vary between busy and quieter pockets.
Is Canley Vale good for property investment?
Canley Vale has an investor-relevant rental base, with 41.9% renting, weekly rent of $330 and vacancy at 6.6%. A 12-month development pipeline of 54 applications and forecast growth of 0.62% annually add context, while overseas migration is the primary driver. Compare property type, purchase price and likely vacancy rather than relying on suburb averages alone.
How is Canley Vale's population changing?
Canley Vale is forecast to grow at 0.62% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 13.6% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is "Declining young": the young share fell 3.5 percentage points and the senior share rose 2.7. That points to growth with gradual ageing.
What languages are spoken in Canley Vale?
Canley Vale has strong multilingual connections. Leading recorded languages include Canton with 441 people, Mandarin with 250, Khmer with 213 and Arabic with 210. This reflects the suburb's 64.0% overseas-born share and supports access to community services in languages beyond English.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Canley Vale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map