NSW 2804 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Canowindra

A median age of 48 and a vacancy rate of 11.5% give Canowindra a notably settled yet lightly occupied profile. The town has 2,437 residents across 765.38 sq km, or 3.2 people per sq km, while 95.3% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with larger regional centres such as Cowra and Orange, this is a smaller, more dispersed market, with 46.4% of homes owned outright. The combination suggests space and stability matter more than apartment access or fast turnover.

Local council: Cabonne (64% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Canowindra urban fabric map

Population

2,437

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,099/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

37

765.38 km²· 3.2 people/km²· Family income $1,471/wk

Canowindra suits buyers prioritising detached space, manageable debt and a quieter ownership profile rather than apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 95.3% of dwellings, with 41.0% containing 3 bedrooms and 36.9% containing 4 or more. Mortgage repayments are $1,100 per month, equal to 23.1% of household income, while household income is $1,099 weekly. The 23.1% mortgage-to-income share is below the 46.4% outright-ownership share, helping explain the suburb's established tenure pattern. Compared with the 1.3% apartment share, housing choice is overwhelmingly land-based.

For Buyers

Canowindra suits buyers prioritising detached space, manageable debt and a quieter ownership profile rather than apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 95.3% of dwellings, with 41.0% containing 3 bedrooms and 36.9% containing 4 or more. Mortgage repayments are $1,100 per month, equal to 23.1% of household income, while household income is $1,099 weekly. The 23.1% mortgage-to-income share is below the 46.4% outright-ownership share, helping explain the suburb's established tenure pattern. Compared with the 1.3% apartment share, housing choice is overwhelmingly land-based.

For Investors

Canowindra's rental case requires careful testing rather than assumptions about a tight market. Weekly rent is $220, renters represent 21.8% of households and the vacancy rate is 11.5%, indicating more available stock than a constrained rental market. The $220 weekly rent is below the $1,099 weekly household income, while rent consumes 20.0% of income, below the 23.1% mortgage-to-income share. Thirty-four development applications in 12 months, including childcare and subdivision work, add local activity. Compared with a low-vacancy market, investors should stress-test longer letting periods and maintenance on detached homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

188

Last 12 Months

37

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+8.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
20
Renovation / Extension
13
New Dwelling
12
Subdivision
8
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Commercial / Industrial
5
Childcare / Education
2
Other
2

Schools in Canowindra

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Canowindra Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Canowindra High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Canowindra's median age of 48 is 8.0 years above the national figure, while university attainment at 19.9% is 10.2 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents make up 7.2%, 14.4 points below the national level, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile: English ancestry counts 971, Irish 329 and Scottish 246. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national measure, and 87.6% stayed at the same address compared with 12.4% turnover. Compared with larger centres such as Cowra, the pattern points to an older, more settled community, with Christianity recorded for 1,515 people and no religion for 601.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.3%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
17.9%
45-64
27.3%
65+
27.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.5%
2 bed
18.5%
3 bed
41.0%
4+ bed
36.9%

Dwelling Structure

95.3%

Houses

3.0%

Townhouse

1.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.4% Mortgage 26.8% Rent 21.8% Other 4.9%

Detached housing dominates Canowindra more strongly than any other built form in the profile: 95.3% of homes are separate houses, versus 1.3% apartments and 3.0% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is also ownership-led, with 46.4% owned outright and 26.8% mortgaged, compared with 21.8% rented. The typical stock leans toward family-sized formats, with 41.0% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 36.9% having 4 or more. A 2.3-person average household and $1,099 weekly household income help explain why larger detached homes can have relatively low occupancy. Compared with Cowra's more urban setting, Canowindra's housing is more land-intensive and less apartment-oriented.

Mortgage / mo

$1,100

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$220

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$609

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.5%

Unoccupied

121

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
971
Irish
329
Ancestry NS
264
Scottish
246
German
112
Other
85

Household Composition

35.0%

Couples with children

47.6%

Couples, no children

15.6%

Single parent

620

Total families

Economy & Employment

Agriculture is Canowindra's largest industry at 23.4% of jobs, ahead of healthcare at 17.7% and education at 11.4%; public administration contributes 5.9% and construction 5.8%. That mix links employment to land-based production and essential local services rather than a broad metropolitan office base. Managers number 233, professionals 148, labourers 135 and trades 126, showing both leadership and practical work. Unemployment is 3.8% with 51.7% participation, while 59.6% of employed residents work full time. Household income of $1,099 per week sits at the 17.5th percentile, below higher-income regional markets, so local spending power may be more sensitive to farm cycles and public-sector wages.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,040

Unemployed

40

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.6%

Part-time

35.4%

Participation

51.7%

Employed

1,000

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 233
Professionals 148
Labourers 135
Trades 126
Community/Personal 116
Clerical/Admin 95
Sales 72
Machinery/Drivers 63

Top Industries

Agriculture 23.4%
Healthcare 17.7%
Education 11.4%
Public Admin 5.9%
Construction 5.8%

University

19.9%

Postgraduate

2.7%

Born Overseas

7.2%

Dwellings

922

Transport to Work

Daily life is likely to be car-led: 70.3% of residents drive to work, compared with 6.3% who walk or cycle, while 19.0% work from home. Two government schools cover the core primary and secondary stages, and families should check enrolment zones and transport arrangements at the exact address. A 23.0% volunteering rate supports local participation, while 8.2% of residents, or 180 people, need assistance, pointing to demand for accessible services. With 2,437 residents spread at 3.2 people per sq km, services are more dispersed than in a compact town centre. A suburb-level crime rate should be checked through current NSW Police and council sources.

Drive

70.3%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

6.3%

Work from Home

19.0%

Growth Outlook

Canowindra's near-term growth signal is practical rather than population-led: 34 development applications were recorded across 12 months, including an early education and care facility, subdivision and building alterations. At 2,437 residents and 3.2 people per sq km, even modest projects can influence services and housing availability more than in a denser centre. The 12.4% turnover rate, alongside 87.6% staying at the same address, indicates a settled base. Compared with a high-turnover market, change is likely to be gradual, while the development pipeline may strengthen local amenity before it materially changes the town's scale. Check current regional forecasts for the annual growth rate, migration driver, gentrification score and 10-year trajectory.

Population trend: Cabonne council area

About 64% of Canowindra sits in Cabonne; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Canowindra's.

Residents 2025

13,915

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Canowindra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Bottom 37%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Bottom 37%
Born Overseas
Bottom 16%
Density
Bottom 43%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Canowindra a good suburb to live in?

Canowindra can suit households seeking detached homes, a settled community and lower-density living. The median age is 48, 95.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 70.3% of workers drive, so space and car access matter more than high-density convenience. Two government schools cover primary and secondary years, while 23.0% volunteering indicates local participation.

What is the median house price in Canowindra?

Check recent settled sales and active listings for the current median house price, especially because 95.3% of homes are separate houses and 41.0% have 3 bedrooms. Use the $1,100 monthly mortgage benchmark and $1,099 weekly household income to test affordability, then compare comparable 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom sales rather than relying on a single headline figure.

What schools are in Canowindra?

Canowindra has 2 government schools covering the main school stages: Canowindra Public School for primary students and Canowindra High School for secondary students. Families should confirm the enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport arrangements for the exact address, because a low-density area of 765.38 sq km can involve longer travel than a compact urban neighbourhood.

Is Canowindra safe?

Safety should be checked using current NSW Police crime mapping and local council information rather than assumed from Canowindra's small size. The suburb has 2,437 residents across 765.38 sq km, but population density alone is not a safety measure. Review recent incident categories, timing and location around any address before deciding.

Is Canowindra good for property investment?

Canowindra may suit investors comfortable with a smaller, detached-housing market, but the 11.5% vacancy rate calls for conservative rental assumptions. Weekly rent is $220, renters account for 21.8% of households and 34 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compare recent yields, insurance, maintenance and vacancy periods for 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes before buying.

How is Canowindra's population changing?

Canowindra has 2,437 residents today and a median age of 48, which is 8.0 years above the national comparison. The population is settled: 87.6% stayed at the same address and turnover was 12.4%. Thirty-four development applications in 12 months may improve local amenity, but check current regional forecasts and council planning updates for annual growth, migration and the 10-year direction.

What development is planned in Canowindra?

Development activity is material for a town of 2,437 residents: 34 applications were recorded over 12 months. Examples include a centre-based childcare facility, a subdivision and alterations or emergency repairs to existing buildings. The mix is broader than a single housing project, so it may improve services and land supply without guaranteeing new dwellings. Check approval status, timing, servicing and traffic effects before treating any project as a reason for higher property demand.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Canowindra on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW