NSW 2285 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cardiff Heights

Cardiff Heights stands out for residential stability: 83.1% of residents stayed at the same address, while the median age is 44, or 4.0 years above the national figure. Its compact 1.25 sq km area holds 1,384 people, and 81.4% of dwellings are separate houses. Household income sits at the 66.9th percentile, with 32.5% working from home. Compared with nearby Cardiff and Macquarie Hills, the small footprint makes street-level access and housing condition especially important. The high stay rate points to an established market because most households have remained in place.

Local council: Lake Macquarie

Cardiff Heights urban fabric map

Population

1,384

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,850/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

12

1.25 km²· 1,110.8 people/km²· Family income $2,323/wk

Detached housing is the central buying proposition: 81.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 17.4% semi-detached, and 39.3% have four or more bedrooms. The mortgage repayment anchor is $2,050 per month, equal to 25.6% of household income, while rent is $380 weekly and mortgage stress is not flagged. Outright ownership is 39.5%, just below the 40.0% mortgage share, suggesting many homes are held by established owners or active borrowers. Car dependence matters because 63.3% drive to work and only 0.6% use public transport, so buyers should compare commuting costs as well as renovation needs.

For Buyers

Detached housing is the central buying proposition: 81.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 17.4% semi-detached, and 39.3% have four or more bedrooms. The mortgage repayment anchor is $2,050 per month, equal to 25.6% of household income, while rent is $380 weekly and mortgage stress is not flagged. Outright ownership is 39.5%, just below the 40.0% mortgage share, suggesting many homes are held by established owners or active borrowers. Car dependence matters because 63.3% drive to work and only 0.6% use public transport, so buyers should compare commuting costs as well as renovation needs.

For Investors

Rental supply is relatively limited at 15.7% of occupied dwellings, lower than the separate outright and mortgaged ownership shares of 39.5% and 40.0%. The rent anchor is $380 per week and vacancy is 3.1%, so tenant demand may be balanced rather than distressed. Twelve development applications over 12 months indicate some local activity, including a secondary dwelling and dwelling-house alterations, but not a large pipeline. The median age of 44 and average household size of 2.4 may favour established couples, smaller families and professionals. Investors should compare achievable rent with the $2,050 monthly mortgage benchmark because detached homes can carry higher maintenance costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

59

Last 12 Months

12

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
11
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
New Dwelling
1
Demolition
1
Subdivision
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1

Demographics

Cardiff Heights has an older age profile than Australia overall: the median age is 44, or 4.0 years above the national figure. University attainment is 37.1%, 7.0 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 13.8%, 7.8 points below it. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 613 people, followed by Scottish at 186 and Irish at 168. Christianity accounts for 673 responses and no religion for 587. Household size averages 2.4, 0.1 below the national comparison, and 83.1% stayed at the same address. The settled pattern is consistent with lower turnover because only 16.9% changed address.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.9%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
23.0%
45-64
24.4%
65+
24.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.6%
2 bed
18.8%
3 bed
38.3%
4+ bed
39.3%

Dwelling Structure

81.4%

Houses

17.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.5% Mortgage 40.0% Rent 15.7% Other 4.8%

Cardiff Heights is a detached-dominant market, with 81.4% separate houses and 17.4% semi-detached dwellings. Four or more bedrooms account for 39.3%, slightly higher than the 38.3% share of three-bedroom homes, while two-bedroom stock is 18.8%. Tenure is split between 39.5% outright ownership, 40.0% mortgages and 15.7% renting. The $2,050 monthly mortgage anchor equals 25.6% of household income, and rent of $380 weekly represents 20.5% of income. Outright ownership is below mortgage ownership by 0.5 percentage points, which suggests the suburb has a strong established base but also a substantial group still servicing loans.

Mortgage / mo

$2,050

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $725 · units $493

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$808

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.1%

Unoccupied

17

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
613
Scottish
186
Irish
168
Other
94
Ancestry NS
55
German
47

Household Composition

44.0%

Couples with children

41.6%

Couples, no children

13.5%

Single parent

377

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is concentrated in essential and service-linked sectors. Healthcare leads at 24.9% with 122 workers, higher than Education at 14.3% and 70 workers; Public Administration contributes 9.2% and 45, Construction 8.8% and 43, and Professional/Technical services 8.2% and 40. Professionals are the largest occupation at 201 people, followed by Clerical/Admin at 94, Managers at 85, Trades at 82 and Community/Personal at 74. The unemployment rate is 2.4%, with a 59.3% participation rate and 680 people in the labour force. Household income is $1,850 weekly at the 66.9th percentile. Healthcare and education provide resilience because together they outweigh the smaller construction and professional services shares.

Unemployment

2.4%

Labour Force

680

Unemployed

16

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.8%

Part-time

37.2%

Participation

59.3%

Employed

664

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 201
Clerical/Admin 94
Managers 85
Trades 82
Community/Personal 74
Labourers 58
Sales 40
Machinery/Drivers 26

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.9%
Education 14.3%
Public Admin 9.2%
Construction 8.8%
Professional/Tech 8.2%

University

37.1%

Postgraduate

9.4%

Born Overseas

13.8%

Dwellings

533

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 63.3% drive to work, compared with 0.6% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. A substantial 32.5% work from home, which may reduce weekday commuting but increases the value of usable home space and reliable local services. The area is compact at 1.25 sq km, with density of 1,110.8 people per sq km. Community participation is reflected in a 14.9% volunteering rate, while 9.6% need assistance. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Cardiff Heights is better suited to households with a car or home-based work pattern because public transport use is much lower than driving.

Drive

63.3%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

32.5%

Growth Outlook

Cardiff Heights' near-term growth story is measured more by renewal than scale. Twelve development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and dwelling-house alterations. That activity points to incremental infill and home improvement rather than a major release of land. The current population is 1,384, while 83.1% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 16.9%, indicating an established community. Compared with a fast-growth fringe, change is more likely to arrive through renovations, secondary dwellings and gradual household replacement because the existing housing base is already predominantly detached.

Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area

Cardiff Heights sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Cardiff Heights's.

Residents 2025

224,540

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cardiff Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Top 33%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 48%
Uni Educated
Top 22%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 48%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cardiff Heights a good suburb to live in?

Cardiff Heights can suit buyers who prefer established detached housing and a car-oriented routine. The median age is 44, 81.4% of homes are separate houses and 32.5% of residents work from home. Compare street access, renovation quality and commute needs before deciding.

What is the median house price in Cardiff Heights?

The safest way to establish Cardiff Heights' median house price is to review recent comparable sales and current listings. Useful affordability anchors are a $2,050 monthly mortgage, $380 weekly rent and a 25.6% mortgage-to-income ratio, with 81.4% of dwellings being separate houses.

What schools are in Cardiff Heights?

School choices should be checked by exact address and NSW enrolment zone, including nearby Cardiff-area options. Cardiff Heights covers 1.25 sq km and has 1,384 residents, so practical travel distance may matter more than a boundary label. Confirm current intake and transport arrangements before signing a lease or contract.

Is Cardiff Heights safe?

Safety should be assessed using current local incident information and by inspecting the street at different times. Cardiff Heights has 1,384 residents across 1.25 sq km, and conditions can vary around roads, lighting and property access. The median age of 44 provides demographic context but is not a safety score.

Is Cardiff Heights good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor seeking detached rental stock, but the numbers point to a selective strategy. Renting is 15.7%, vacancy is 3.1% and weekly rent is $380, while 12 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare achievable rent, insurance and maintenance against the $2,050 monthly mortgage benchmark.

How is Cardiff Heights's population changing?

Cardiff Heights appears relatively settled rather than highly mobile. The current population is 1,384, 83.1% stayed at the same address and turnover is 16.9%. The median age of 44, which is 4.0 years above the national comparison, suggests household change may be gradual, although new dwellings and renovations can still alter individual streets.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Cardiff Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW