Caringbah South
Household income is the standout feature of Caringbah South, sitting at the 94.8th percentile nationally. The suburb has 13,168 residents, a density of 3,218.0 people per square kilometre and a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national comparison. Housing is strongly family-oriented, with 76.7% separate houses, 53.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 46.9% owned outright. Its 40.4% mortgage share keeps it linked to the mortgage belt, while 81.6% of residents stayed at the same address over the previous period. Compared with nearby Caringbah and Cronulla, Caringbah South has a more settled detached-home profile, supported by high household resources and longer residential tenure.
Population
13,168
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,721/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
200
Caringbah South is better suited to buyers seeking established family housing than compact apartment living. Separate houses account for 76.7% of dwellings, while 53.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 39.7% have 3 bedrooms. Mortgage repayments average $3,380 per month, with mortgage costs taking 28.7% of household income, higher than the 26.8% rent-to-income measure. That ratio remains below a severe stress position because household income is $2,721 per week. The 0.7% apartment share and 22.6% semi-detached share indicate limited high-density choice, so buyers needing smaller or lower-maintenance homes may face fewer options compared with unit-oriented markets.
For Buyers
Caringbah South is better suited to buyers seeking established family housing than compact apartment living. Separate houses account for 76.7% of dwellings, while 53.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 39.7% have 3 bedrooms. Mortgage repayments average $3,380 per month, with mortgage costs taking 28.7% of household income, higher than the 26.8% rent-to-income measure. That ratio remains below a severe stress position because household income is $2,721 per week. The 0.7% apartment share and 22.6% semi-detached share indicate limited high-density choice, so buyers needing smaller or lower-maintenance homes may face fewer options compared with unit-oriented markets.
For Investors
The rental case is supported by a low renter share of 11.7%, weekly rent of $730 and a 3.5% vacancy rate. Because 46.9% of homes are owned outright and 40.4% are mortgaged, the suburb is more owner-occupier dominated than rental-led areas, which can limit available rental stock but support stable tenant demand. Development activity reached 202 records over 12 months, including secondary dwellings, subdivisions and multi-dwelling housing, creating potential for gradual supply expansion. Growth is running at 1.3% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with a low-activity established suburb, the combination of development and migration gives Caringbah South a stronger forward rental story, although current sale prices are needed to assess yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,008
Last 12 Months
200
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+5.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Caringbah South has an older and more highly educated profile than the national comparison, with a median age of 42, 2 years above national levels, and 38.8% university educated, 8.7 percentage points higher. Overseas-born residents account for 15.1%, which is 6.5 points below the national comparison. Ancestry responses are led by English at 5,459, Irish at 1,754, Scottish at 1,387 and Italian at 720, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning pattern. Household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national comparison, and couples with children make up 54.4% of families. A high 81.6% stayed at the same address, compared with an 18.4% turnover rate, because established family housing supports longer tenure than more transient areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
76.7%
Houses
22.6%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing mix is dominated by detached stock: 76.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 22.6% are semi-detached and only 0.7% are apartments. Larger homes are common, with 53.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 39.7% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward ownership, with 46.9% owned outright, 40.4% under mortgage and 11.7% rented. Mortgage costs equal 28.7% of household income, compared with 26.8% for rent, while weekly household income is $2,721. This structure points to an established, higher-resource market where family space matters more than compact supply. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, buyers should expect fewer small dwellings and a stronger owner-occupier influence.
Mortgage / mo
$3,380
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $730.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,250 · units $695
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,041
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.5%
Unoccupied
158
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.4%
Couples with children
34.3%
Couples, no children
10.4%
Single parent
3,743
Total families
Economy & Employment
Caringbah South combines high household resources with a broad employment base. Household income ranks at the 94.8th percentile nationally, while the labour force totals 6,720 people, participation is 64.1% and unemployment is only 2.3%. The largest industries are Construction at 14.1% or 668 workers, Healthcare at 12.8% or 608, Education at 11.9% or 566, Professional and Technical services at 11.7% or 555, and Finance at 7.4% or 352. Occupations are led by Professionals at 1,659 and Managers at 1,392, followed by Clerical and Administrative workers at 1,057. The IEO decile is 8, below the IER, IRSD and IRSAD deciles of 10, suggesting education and occupation are strong but less elevated than overall economic resources and relative advantage.
Unemployment
2.3%
Labour Force
6,720
Unemployed
156
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.5%
Part-time
33.5%
Participation
64.1%
Employed
6,564
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
38.8%
Postgraduate
9.0%
Born Overseas
15.1%
Dwellings
4,412
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented, with 47.8% driving to work compared with only 1.2% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. Work from home is also high at 46.8%, which can reduce commuting pressure and suits the suburb's detached housing pattern. Social indicators are favourable, including an IRSAD decile of 10, a 14.6% volunteering rate and 4.0% needing assistance. Compared with public transport use, car dependence is the defining access feature, so households should check parking, bus connections and peak travel times before choosing an address. School access should be verified against the exact address and enrolment zone, as nearby options and travel routes can differ across suburb boundaries. A suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so compare current local incident information rather than treating the IRSAD decile as a safety rating.
Drive
47.8%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
46.8%
Population Forecast
+1.3%/yr
(+182 people/yr)
EstablishedCaringbah South has an established growth pattern rather than a volatile one. The annual trend is 1.3%, overseas migration is the primary driver and the wider-area trajectory is Stable. Population change across the wider area runs at 17.3% over 10 years, while rent growth has reached 30.6%. Affordability is labelled Improving, with measures of 49.4 in 2011 and 46.1 in 2021. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 22, so change is emerging rather than fully mature. Compared with a high-growth redevelopment market, this points to gradual pressure from migration, rental demand and infill activity. The 202 development records in 12 months reinforce that supply is changing incrementally within an established neighbourhood.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+146
Net Internal / yr
+21
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +22% since 2011, Accelerating: 7% → 15%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Caringbah South compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Caringbah South a good suburb to live in?
Caringbah South suits households seeking established detached housing, with 76.7% separate houses, 53.0% having 4 or more bedrooms and an IRSAD decile of 10. Its median age of 42 is above the national comparison, and 46.8% work from home. Compared with apartment-focused areas, it offers a quieter, more family-oriented housing pattern.
What is the median house price in Caringbah South?
No current median house price is quoted for Caringbah South. Buyers should compare recent settled sales across comparable 3 and 4-bedroom homes rather than infer a sale value from the $730 weekly rent. The 76.7% separate-house share also means the local housing mix differs from apartment-heavy suburbs and can affect price comparisons.
What schools are in Caringbah South?
School access should be checked by exact address, including enrolment zone, sector and travel route. Compared with relying on the suburb name alone, an address-level check is more reliable because nearby school options can cross boundaries. Families can also consider how local access fits with the suburb's 46.8% work-from-home rate and car use of 47.8%.
Is Caringbah South safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so a firm safety ranking should not be inferred. The IRSAD decile is 10, but that measures relative socioeconomic advantage rather than crime. Compare current local incident information with nearby areas, and inspect the exact street, lighting, parking and transport access before making a decision.
Is Caringbah South good for property investment?
Caringbah South has an owner-occupier base, with only 11.7% of households renting, alongside weekly rent of $730 and a 3.5% vacancy rate. Development activity reached 202 records over 12 months, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Compared with lower-income rental markets, the suburb may offer steadier demand, but a current sale price is needed to calculate yield.
How is Caringbah South's population changing?
The current population is 13,168. Growth across the wider area is running at 1.3% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, and population change over 10 years is 17.3%. The trajectory is Stable and gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 22. Compared with a rapidly transforming suburb, change is gradual but supported by migration and development.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Caringbah South on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map