NSW 2620 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Carwoola

The striking feature of Carwoola is its household-income position, at the 98.1st percentile nationally despite a population of 1,602 spread across 84.52 square kilometres. A median age of 44, which is 4.0 years above the national comparison, points to an established family and professional base. Housing is entirely separate-house stock, with 65.9% containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with more urban Queanbeyan and Googong, Carwoola provides lower-density living and larger homes, but daily life is more car dependent because density is only 19.0 people per square kilometre.

Local council: Queanbeyan-Palerang

Carwoola urban fabric map

Population

1,602

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,205/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

84.52 km²· 19 people/km²· Family income $3,211/wk

Carwoola suits buyers seeking detached space, larger floorplans and a settled ownership profile. Separate houses account for 100.0% of occupied dwellings, while 65.9% have four or more bedrooms, supporting families who need work, recreation or guest space. Mortgage holders report an average monthly commitment of $2,839, yet mortgage repayments equal 20.5% of household income, below common stress thresholds, helped by weekly household income of $3,205. Compared with more compact Queanbeyan housing, the trade-off is less apartment-style choice and greater reliance on a private vehicle. Outright owners account for 43.4%, while 49.5% are paying a mortgage.

For Buyers

Carwoola suits buyers seeking detached space, larger floorplans and a settled ownership profile. Separate houses account for 100.0% of occupied dwellings, while 65.9% have four or more bedrooms, supporting families who need work, recreation or guest space. Mortgage holders report an average monthly commitment of $2,839, yet mortgage repayments equal 20.5% of household income, below common stress thresholds, helped by weekly household income of $3,205. Compared with more compact Queanbeyan housing, the trade-off is less apartment-style choice and greater reliance on a private vehicle. Outright owners account for 43.4%, while 49.5% are paying a mortgage.

For Investors

Carwoola presents a small, owner-led rental market rather than a deep tenant pool. Only 6.5% of households rent, weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 4.4%, so tenant demand can be more sensitive to the limited stock of suitable homes. The 23 development applications lodged over 12 months indicate ongoing property activity, mainly involving dwelling houses, alterations and new structures. Compared with higher-turnover investment markets, the 16.9% mobility rate and 83.1% same-address retention point to longer residential stays and potentially lower leasing churn. High household income, at the 98.1st national percentile, may support rental affordability, but investors should verify local sales yields and holding costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

137

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
14
Renovation / Extension
13
New Dwelling
10
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Subdivision
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Change of Use
1

Demographics

Carwoola has an older age profile than the national comparison, with a median age of 44, or 4.0 years above it. University attainment is also higher, at 37.0%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 14.1%, 7.5 points below national levels. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are the largest named groups, at 604, 215 and 187 people respectively. Household size averages 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national comparison, and couples with children represent 45.6% of families. Compared with more urban Googong, Carwoola has a more established and lower-turnover profile, with 83.1% of residents staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.4%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
21.2%
45-64
33.3%
65+
16.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
5.4%
3 bed
26.5%
4+ bed
65.9%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.4% Mortgage 49.5% Rent 6.5% Other 0.6%

Carwoola's housing profile is firmly detached and family oriented: 100.0% of occupied dwellings are separate houses, and 65.9% contain four or more bedrooms. Tenure is split between 43.4% outright ownership and 49.5% mortgage ownership, leaving only 6.5% renting. Mortgage repayments average $2,839 per month, equivalent to 20.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $450. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, this form provides more land and internal space but fewer compact housing options. The low rental share and 4.4% vacancy rate reflect a market dominated by long-term owners and mortgage holders rather than frequent leasing transactions.

Mortgage / mo

$2,839

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$590

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695 · units $433

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,283

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.4%

Unoccupied

23

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
604
Irish
215
Scottish
187
Other
112
Ancestry NS
108
Italian
73

Household Composition

45.6%

Couples with children

44.9%

Couples, no children

8.0%

Single parent

463

Total families

Economy & Employment

Carwoola's employment base is strongly connected to public administration, which accounts for 30.1% of workers, or 177 people. Construction contributes 14.9%, education 12.1%, professional and technical services 10.4%, and healthcare 10.0%, creating a mix of government, skilled trades and knowledge-sector work. Occupations reinforce that pattern, led by 192 managers, 178 professionals, 151 clerical and administrative workers, and 146 trades workers. The unemployment rate is 2.2%, with a 67.5% participation rate and 65.2% working full time. Household income sits at the 98.1st percentile nationally, higher than the profile of many outer-market locations, because professional and public-sector employment supports stronger earning capacity.

Unemployment

2.2%

Labour Force

889

Unemployed

20

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

65.2%

Part-time

27.3%

Participation

67.5%

Employed

869

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 192
Professionals 178
Clerical/Admin 151
Trades 146
Community/Personal 67
Labourers 48
Sales 37
Machinery/Drivers 26

Top Industries

Public Admin 30.1%
Construction 14.9%
Education 12.1%
Professional/Tech 10.4%
Healthcare 10.0%

University

37.0%

Postgraduate

13.0%

Born Overseas

14.1%

Dwellings

501

Transport to Work

Carwoola's livability is shaped by space, quietness and practical travel requirements. The area covers 84.52 square kilometres at a density of 19.0 people per square kilometre, and 79.6% of workers drive, compared with just 1.1% who walk or cycle. A further 14.4% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure for some households. Families should check exact-address enrolment zones, travel times, the number of nearby primary and secondary options, and the public, Catholic or independent sector mix before buying. There is no suburb-level crime rate to rely on, so current incident information should be checked for the precise location. Volunteering is 22.6%, supporting local participation above what a purely commuter profile might suggest.

Drive

79.6%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

14.4%

Growth Outlook

Carwoola's near-term growth is being expressed through property activity and resident stability rather than rapid turnover. There were 23 development applications over 12 months, including new dwelling houses, demolitions and alterations, suggesting incremental change across an established low-density area. The 83.1% same-address retention rate is high compared with a more mobile suburban market, while turnover is 16.9%. With 1,602 residents across 84.52 square kilometres and density of 19.0 people per square kilometre, growth is likely to remain spatially spread and infrastructure-sensitive. Compared with denser Queanbeyan and Googong, new activity is more likely to add or improve individual homes than create concentrated apartment supply.

Population trend: Queanbeyan-Palerang council area

Carwoola sits in the Queanbeyan-Palerang council area. These are the council area's residents, not Carwoola's.

Residents 2025

67,633

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Carwoola compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 26%
Uni Educated
Top 22%
Born Overseas
Bottom 50%
Density
Top 37%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Carwoola a good suburb to live in?

Carwoola can suit households prioritising detached space, larger homes and a settled environment. The median age is 44, density is 19.0 people per square kilometre, and 79.6% of workers drive, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with car-based travel than to those seeking dense walkability.

What is the median house price in Carwoola?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and comparable rural properties. Carwoola has 100.0% separate houses and 65.9% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, while average mortgage repayments are $2,839 per month, giving buyers useful context when testing affordability.

What schools are in Carwoola?

Use the exact address to confirm nearby primary and secondary schools, enrolment zones, travel times and whether options are public, Catholic or independent. With 79.6% of workers driving and 14.4% working from home, school travel can have a meaningful effect on daily household routines.

Is Carwoola safe?

Safety decisions should use current incident information for the exact address rather than assume conditions are identical across the suburb. Carwoola has 1,602 residents across 84.52 square kilometres, so local surroundings, road exposure and travel patterns can vary substantially from one property to another.

Is Carwoola good for property investment?

Carwoola may suit investors targeting larger detached homes and longer-stay tenants. Renting accounts for 6.5% of households, weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 4.4%. The 23 development applications in 12 months also indicate ongoing housing activity, although the small rental pool requires careful assessment of tenant demand.

How is Carwoola's population changing?

Carwoola has 1,602 residents and a relatively stable residential base, with 83.1% staying at the same address and 16.9% moving during the measured period. The 23 development applications lodged over 12 months point to gradual housing change, while the low density of 19.0 people per square kilometre limits concentrated growth.

What development is occurring in Carwoola?

There were 23 development applications over 12 months, including new dwelling houses, demolitions and alterations or additions to existing structures. This pattern is more consistent with incremental rural-residential change than concentrated apartment construction, especially with 100.0% of occupied dwellings recorded as separate houses.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Carwoola on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW