NSW 2068 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Castlecrag

Castlecrag's standout feature is household affluence: weekly household income of $4,675 sits at the 99.8th percentile, while 71.0% of adults hold a university qualification. Its 2,965 residents have a median age of 47, which is 7 years above the national benchmark, and 96.7% of homes are separate houses. Compared with nearby Northbridge and Castle Cove, the suburb presents as a compact, mature, detached-home market. A 67.0% work-from-home rate and 87.2% address-stay rate help explain its settled, home-oriented character, while 32.6% overseas-born residents add international links without changing the dominant family-household profile.

Local council: Willoughby

Castlecrag urban fabric map

Population

2,965

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$4,675/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

41

1.51 km²· 1,969.1 people/km²· Family income $4,857/wk

Castlecrag suits buyers prioritising land, larger floorplans and a long holding horizon. Separate houses account for 96.7% of dwellings, while 63.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 1.1% are apartments, so the stock is more family-house oriented than unit-led. The monthly mortgage figure is $4,333, while mortgage payments equal 21.4% of household income, below the rent-to-income figure of 21.6%. That relative affordability reflects the suburb's very high $4,675 weekly household income. Nearly half of homes, 48.8%, are owned outright and 38.7% are mortgaged, suggesting both established owners and high-capital entrants. Compared with denser nearby suburbs, buyers trade convenience for scarce detached stock and a low-turnover market.

For Buyers

Castlecrag suits buyers prioritising land, larger floorplans and a long holding horizon. Separate houses account for 96.7% of dwellings, while 63.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 1.1% are apartments, so the stock is more family-house oriented than unit-led. The monthly mortgage figure is $4,333, while mortgage payments equal 21.4% of household income, below the rent-to-income figure of 21.6%. That relative affordability reflects the suburb's very high $4,675 weekly household income. Nearly half of homes, 48.8%, are owned outright and 38.7% are mortgaged, suggesting both established owners and high-capital entrants. Compared with denser nearby suburbs, buyers trade convenience for scarce detached stock and a low-turnover market.

For Investors

Castlecrag's investor case is constrained by price positioning and limited rental stock, but supported by a financially established resident base. Only 10.9% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 6.4%, so investors should allow for leasing variability rather than assume instant occupancy. Development activity reached 39 applications in 12 months, with examples involving alterations to existing homes, emergency works and individual dwelling structures. This points to incremental renewal rather than a clear apartment pipeline. With 96.7% separate houses and 63.6% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, the likely tenant pool is family-oriented. Compared with higher-density markets, returns may rely more on land value and property quality than on volume, because rental supply is relatively limited.

Development Activity

Total DAs

211

Last 12 Months

41

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-8.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
51
Demolition
11
New Dwelling
11
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Commercial / Industrial
1
Change of Use
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Subdivision
1

Demographics

Castlecrag has a mature, highly educated resident base. Median age is 47, which is 7 years above the national figure, while university attainment reaches 71.0%, 40.9 percentage points higher than nationally. Couples with children represent 57.1% of families, couples without children 33.0%, and average household size is 3.0, half a person above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 32.6%, 11.0 points above the national share. English, Irish, Chinese and Scottish are the largest named ancestries, with counts of 1,081, 406, 377 and 357. Mandarin and Cantonese are the most recorded non-English languages, at 56 and 52 speakers. Compared with younger, denser Willoughby, Castlecrag's demographic profile is more established and family-house weighted.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.2%
15-24
15.9%
25-44
13.1%
45-64
34.1%
65+
18.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
6.5%
3 bed
28.3%
4+ bed
63.6%

Dwelling Structure

96.7%

Houses

1.8%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.8% Mortgage 38.7% Rent 10.9% Other 1.5%

Castlecrag is overwhelmingly a detached-house suburb: 96.7% of dwellings are separate houses, versus 1.1% apartments and 1.8% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile is similarly large, with 63.6% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 28.3% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 48.8% outright ownership and 38.7% mortgages, while renting accounts for 10.9%, lower than both major ownership categories. Housing costs are high in absolute terms, with the monthly mortgage figure at $4,333, yet mortgage-to-income is 21.4% and rent-to-income is 21.6%. Compared with nearby Northbridge and Willoughby, Castlecrag's low-rise housing mix supports scarcity value, but it also narrows choice for buyers seeking apartments or smaller homes.

Mortgage / mo

$4,333

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $1,010.

$1,025

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,525 · units $760

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,446

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.4%

Unoccupied

66

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
56
Canton
52
French
18
German
14
Greek
11

Ancestry

English
1,081
Irish
406
Chinese
377
Other
365
Scottish
357
German
140

Household Composition

57.1%

Couples with children

33.0%

Couples, no children

8.9%

Single parent

861

Total families

Economy & Employment

Castlecrag's economy is shaped by high-skill, high-income work. Professional and technical services lead at 25.8% of employed industries, followed by finance at 16.8%, healthcare at 14.6%, education at 7.1% and construction at 4.7%. Occupations reinforce that structure: professionals number 625 and managers 392, well above clerical and administrative roles at 149 and sales at 93. The labour-force participation rate is 62.2%, unemployment is 4.2%, and 58.1% of workers are full-time, while 67.0% work from home. Household income of $4,675 a week ranks at the 99.8th percentile, higher than the national norm, because professional employment and remote work support elevated earning capacity. Compared with lower-income suburbs, discretionary spending power is stronger, but local demand can be sensitive to finance and professional-sector cycles.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

1,513

Unemployed

64

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.1%

Part-time

34.2%

Participation

62.2%

Employed

1,449

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 625
Managers 392
Clerical/Admin 149
Sales 93
Community/Personal 75
Trades 47
Labourers 31
Machinery/Drivers 15

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 25.8%
Finance 16.8%
Healthcare 14.6%
Education 7.1%
Construction 4.7%

University

71.0%

Postgraduate

22.8%

Born Overseas

32.6%

Dwellings

962

Transport to Work

Castlecrag supports a quiet, home-based lifestyle, though daily travel is more car-oriented than public-transport oriented. Public transport accounts for 1.5% of commuting, compared with 28.0% driving, 1.8% walking or cycling and a notably high 67.0% working from home. That pattern suits residents who value home space and local routines, but it makes bus and road access important to inspect at the exact address. Families should check enrolment zones across nearby Willoughby suburbs and compare government, Catholic and independent options rather than infer school quality from proximity. The suburb's 1.51 square kilometre area and density of 1,969.1 people per square kilometre create a compact setting, while 87.2% staying at the same address points to residential stability. Compared with more transport-oriented suburbs, Castlecrag rewards residents comfortable with car-based daily travel.

Drive

28.0%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

67.0%

Growth Outlook

Castlecrag's change is likely to be incremental and renovation-led rather than driven by large-scale apartment supply. There were 39 development applications across 12 months, while 87.2% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 12.8%, pointing to a stable resident base. The 67.0% work-from-home rate may support continued demand for larger houses, because 63.6% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with more mobile, higher-density suburbs, Castlecrag is more likely to evolve through extensions, rebuilds and gradual household replacement than rapid physical intensification. Its median age of 47, 7 years above the national figure, reinforces an aging-resident profile, so future demand may favour accessible layouts and adaptable homes.

Population trend: Willoughby council area

Castlecrag sits in the Willoughby council area. These are the council area's residents, not Castlecrag's.

Residents 2025

80,520

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Castlecrag compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 0%
Rent Level
Top 0%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Bottom 38%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Top 11%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Castlecrag a good suburb to live in?

Castlecrag can suit households seeking a settled, detached-home environment. The median age is 47, 96.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 67.0% of residents work from home. Compared with a denser suburb, it is better suited to buyers who value space and quiet routines than those seeking frequent public transport or apartment choice.

What is the median house price in Castlecrag?

A current median house price should be confirmed through a live property-market source rather than inferred from income. Castlecrag is 96.7% separate houses, with 63.6% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with apartment-led markets, these characteristics can make the median more sensitive to land size and renovation quality.

What schools are in Castlecrag?

Families should check school options by exact address because enrolment zones extend across nearby suburbs. Compare government, Catholic and independent choices around the Willoughby area rather than assuming every option sits within Castlecrag's boundary. The suburb averages 3.0 people per household and 57.1% of families are couples with children, so catchment details matter.

Is Castlecrag safe?

A definitive safety rating should be based on current street-level incident information, not inferred from housing style. Castlecrag has 2,965 residents and 87.2% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating a settled population. Visit at different times and compare recent incidents with nearby suburbs before making a decision.

Is Castlecrag good for property investment?

Castlecrag can suit a long-term investor focused on detached homes, but entry costs and vacancy need careful checking. Only 10.9% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 6.4%. Compared with higher-density markets, the case is more dependent on land value, family tenant demand and renovation quality than on a large apartment rental pool.

How is Castlecrag's population changing?

Castlecrag has 2,965 residents today and an aging trajectory, with a median age of 47, which is 7 years above the national figure. Residential stability is high: 87.2% stayed at the same address and turnover was 12.8%. Compared with younger areas, change is more likely to come through household turnover and renovations than rapid resident churn.

What languages are spoken in Castlecrag?

English ancestry is the largest named background at 1,081 people, followed by Irish at 406, Chinese at 377 and Scottish at 357. Mandarin is recorded for 56 people and Cantonese for 52, with French at 18. Compared with the national profile, the overseas-born share is 32.6%, or 11.0 percentage points higher, indicating meaningful international connections.

What development is happening in Castlecrag?

Development activity is mainly property-level rather than a clearly stated large project: 39 applications were lodged over 12 months, with examples including alterations to existing dwellings, emergency works and a new dwelling-house structure. That pattern fits a suburb where 96.7% of homes are separate houses, but buyers should check approvals for the exact street.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Castlecrag on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW