NSW 2749 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Castlereagh

At just 38.8 people per sq km across 32.14 sq km, Castlereagh has a spacious, detached-house profile despite sitting within western Sydney's growth orbit. Its 1,248 residents live mainly in separate houses, with 98.3% of dwellings detached and 69.2% containing four or more bedrooms. Household income ranks at the 89.7th percentile, while annual growth is only 0.37%, combining strong earning capacity with a slow-growth, aging trajectory. Compared with nearby Cranebrook, Castlereagh feels lower-density and more space-oriented, with 84.2% of residents staying at the same address.

Local council: Penrith

Castlereagh urban fabric map

Population

1,248

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,370/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

16

32.14 km²· 38.8 people/km²· Family income $2,371/wk

Castlereagh suits buyers prioritising detached family space over apartment convenience. Separate houses make up 98.3% of dwellings, while 69.2% have four or more bedrooms and only 1.7% are apartments. That mix is more suited to households needing room for children, storage or home working than to buyers seeking compact, walkable stock. Ownership is relatively established: 45.5% own outright and 34.6% hold a mortgage, compared with 17.3% renting. The reported mortgage commitment is $3,033 a month, equal to 29.6% of household income. Affordability worsened from 42.8 in 2011 to 45.7 in 2021, so buyers should stress-test repayments even though household income ranks at the 89.7th percentile.

For Buyers

Castlereagh suits buyers prioritising detached family space over apartment convenience. Separate houses make up 98.3% of dwellings, while 69.2% have four or more bedrooms and only 1.7% are apartments. That mix is more suited to households needing room for children, storage or home working than to buyers seeking compact, walkable stock. Ownership is relatively established: 45.5% own outright and 34.6% hold a mortgage, compared with 17.3% renting. The reported mortgage commitment is $3,033 a month, equal to 29.6% of household income. Affordability worsened from 42.8 in 2011 to 45.7 in 2021, so buyers should stress-test repayments even though household income ranks at the 89.7th percentile.

For Investors

Castlereagh's investment case is tied to detached housing and a relatively small rental pool, not rapid capital-growth momentum. Only 17.3% of households rent, weekly rent is $428 and vacancy is 7.8%, a higher level of availability than a tightly supplied market and a reason to avoid assuming immediate rental pressure. Development activity totalled 16 applications in 12 months, with recent examples including sheds, carports, earthworks and alterations rather than a clear apartment pipeline. Growth is forecast at 0.37% a year and is driven by overseas migration. With a gentrification score of 0 and a classification of Not gentrifying, investors should focus on dwelling quality, land utility and tenant demand rather than speculative uplift.

Development Activity

Total DAs

130

Last 12 Months

16

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-38.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
8
Renovation / Extension
8
New Dwelling
8
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Demolition
4
Subdivision
4
Signage / Advertising
2
Change of Use
1

Schools in Castlereagh

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Castlereagh Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Castlereagh's median age is 38, which is 2.0 years below the national figure, although its trajectory is aging: the senior share rose 4.4 percentage points while the young share fell 1.5 points. The university qualification share is 21.8%, 8.3 percentage points below national levels, and the overseas-born share is 15.4%, 6.2 points below national levels. English ancestry counts 449 people and Maltese ancestry 248, followed by Irish ancestry at 101. Christianity counts 812 residents versus 346 reporting no religion. Household size is 3.4, or 0.9 above the national comparison, consistent with 51.2% of couples having children. Residential stability is notable because 84.2% stayed at the same address, compared with a more mobile outer-suburban pattern.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.9%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
26.2%
45-64
22.8%
65+
18.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.2%
2 bed
4.6%
3 bed
23.1%
4+ bed
69.2%

Dwelling Structure

98.3%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

1.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.5% Mortgage 34.6% Rent 17.3% Other 2.6%

Castlereagh's housing stock is heavily concentrated in detached homes: 98.3% are separate houses versus 1.7% apartments. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, that creates more family-sized choice but fewer low-maintenance entry options. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 69.2%, three-bedroom homes 23.1%, two-bedroom homes 4.6% and one-bedroom or studio homes 3.2%. Tenure is also more owner-oriented than rental-led, with 45.5% owned outright, 34.6% mortgaged and 17.3% rented. The 3.4-person average household and 51.2% couples-with-children share help explain the large-home pattern. Housing costs remain material: rent is $428 weekly and mortgage commitments are $3,033 monthly, with mortgage payments at 29.6% of household income, near the 30% mark. Income at the 89.7th percentile supports ownership, but worsening affordability from 42.8 to 45.7 may constrain new buyers.

Mortgage / mo

$3,033

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $428.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $670

HH Size

3.4

Personal Income / wk

$828

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.8%

Unoccupied

29

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
449
Maltese
248
Irish
101
Other
98
Scottish
63
German
45

Household Composition

51.2%

Couples with children

37.4%

Couples, no children

11.8%

Single parent

340

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is the standout industry at 22.7% of employed residents, followed by education at 10.8%, healthcare at 10.5%, transport at 7.6% and other services at 7.3%. The occupational mix reinforces this practical base: trades count 108, clerical and administration 104, managers 92, professionals 72 and machinery or drivers 66. Labour-market conditions are comparatively solid, with unemployment at 2.9%, participation at 62.9% and 291 people working full-time versus 227 part-time. Household income of $2,370 weekly ranks at the 89.7th percentile. SEIFA is uneven: IEO is decile 3, below IER at decile 7, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 5. This gap suggests economic resources rank higher than education opportunity, so income strength should not be read as uniform advantage.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

615

Unemployed

18

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

48.7%

Part-time

38.0%

Participation

62.9%

Employed

597

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 108
Clerical/Admin 104
Managers 92
Professionals 72
Machinery/Drivers 66
Sales 54
Labourers 47
Community/Personal 41

Top Industries

Construction 22.7%
Education 10.8%
Healthcare 10.5%
Transport 7.6%
Other Services 7.3%

University

21.8%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

15.4%

Dwellings

345

Transport to Work

Castlereagh offers space and a car-oriented daily pattern, but convenience depends heavily on driving. Public transport accounts for only 0.9% of journeys, compared with 54.7% as car driver, while 3.9% walk or cycle and 36.1% work from home. The low-density setting of 38.8 people per sq km across 32.14 sq km helps explain that travel profile. One local school, Castlereagh Public School, provides government primary provision; families should check enrolment zones and secondary options across nearby suburbs because catchments can cross local boundaries. Social conditions are mixed rather than uniformly high: IRSAD sits at decile 5, while household income ranks at the 89.7th percentile. Compared with denser centres, the trade-off is more detached housing and space for less public-transport choice. For safety, check current NSW Police incident data, recent local observations and the exact street before deciding.

Drive

54.7%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

3.9%

Work from Home

36.1%

Growth Outlook

Castlereagh is tracking as an established, slow-growth suburb: the annual trend is 0.37%, while population change across the wider area is 8.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the shift is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.4 percentage points and the young share down 1.5 points. Affordability is worsening, moving from 42.8 in 2011 to 45.7 in 2021, while rents rose 46.4%. The main gentrification classification is score 0, Not gentrifying. A separate shift indicator is 44 and labelled Early signs, so compared with a high-intensity renewal corridor, Castlereagh currently points to gradual change rather than a rapid uplift cycle. Its 0.37% pace reflects established housing and limited growth momentum.

Population trend: Penrith council area

Castlereagh sits in the Penrith council area. These are the council area's residents, not Castlereagh's.

Residents 2025

231,701

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Castlereagh compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 10%
Rent Level
Top 12%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 44%
Uni Educated
Bottom 43%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 45%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Castlereagh a good suburb to live in?

Castlereagh can suit households wanting detached space, larger homes and a slower pace. It has 98.3% separate houses, 69.2% with four or more bedrooms and a density of 38.8 people per sq km. The trade-off is car dependence: 54.7% drive to work and only 0.9% use public transport, so compared with denser centres it is less convenient without a vehicle.

What is the median house price in Castlereagh?

A reliable current median should be confirmed from recent settled sales because Castlereagh's housing stock is heavily detached and size-varied. Separate houses account for 98.3% of dwellings and 69.2% have four or more bedrooms, so large-home or acreage sales can shift the result. Compare the sale figure with $428 weekly rent and the $3,033 monthly mortgage commitment when assessing affordability.

What schools are in Castlereagh?

Castlereagh Public School is the local government primary school. Families should verify the exact enrolment zone and investigate secondary options in nearby suburbs before buying. Castlereagh covers 32.14 sq km and has 1,248 residents, so practical school access can differ by address. Compared with suburbs offering several school sectors, families may need to plan further ahead for later years.

Is Castlereagh safe?

Use current NSW Police incident data, recent local observations and the exact street rather than relying on a broad suburb label. Castlereagh covers 32.14 sq km and has 1,248 residents, so compare recent incidents with neighbouring areas and inspect lighting, traffic and evening activity before committing. A precise safety decision should follow that address-level check.

Is Castlereagh good for property investment?

Castlereagh may suit a long-term investor seeking detached family housing, but the growth case is measured. Weekly rent is $428, vacancy is 7.8% and 17.3% of households rent, while annual growth is forecast at 0.37%. Development activity totalled 16 applications over 12 months and the gentrification score is 0, labelled Not gentrifying. Compared with higher-growth corridors, results depend more on tenant fit and asset quality than rapid uplift.

How is Castlereagh's population changing?

The population trend is gradual rather than explosive. Annual growth is forecast at 0.37%, and population change across the wider area is 8.0% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. Castlereagh is also on an Aging trajectory: the senior share rose 4.4 percentage points while the young share fell 1.5 points. With 84.2% of residents staying at the same address, change is likely to be incremental compared with more mobile growth areas.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Castlereagh on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW