NSW 2536 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Catalina

Catalina stands out for its median age of 53, which is 13 years above the national figure, and its settled ownership pattern. The suburb has 2,522 residents across 3.84 square kilometres, with a density of 656.3 people per square kilometre. Nearly half of homes are owned outright at 48.9%, compared with 23.3% under mortgage and 24.2% rented. The 87.8% separate-house share is higher than the 1.9% apartment share, supporting a low-rise residential market. Compared with nearby Batemans Bay and Batehaven, Catalina reads as a more mature residential pocket because 75.6% of residents stayed at the same address. Weekly household income is $1,130, at the 21.1st percentile nationally, making affordability an important consideration.

Local council: Eurobodalla

Catalina urban fabric map

Population

2,522

Median Age

53.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,130/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

21

3.84 km²· 656.3 people/km²· Family income $1,335/wk

Homebuyers are choosing detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 87.8% of dwellings, compared with 10.3% semi-detached homes and 1.9% apartments. Housing is concentrated in 3-bedroom properties at 50.5% and homes with 4 or more bedrooms at 36.3%, so larger family-style stock is more typical than compact apartment living. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,560, while mortgage costs equal 31.9% of household income, higher than the 23.3% share of households recorded with a mortgage. Weekly household income is $1,130, so buyers should allow for insurance, maintenance and commuting costs. Compared with an apartment-led market, Catalina suits buyers seeking established detached housing, but the 24.2% rental share and 14.2% vacancy rate support careful property-specific checks.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 87.8% of dwellings, compared with 10.3% semi-detached homes and 1.9% apartments. Housing is concentrated in 3-bedroom properties at 50.5% and homes with 4 or more bedrooms at 36.3%, so larger family-style stock is more typical than compact apartment living. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,560, while mortgage costs equal 31.9% of household income, higher than the 23.3% share of households recorded with a mortgage. Weekly household income is $1,130, so buyers should allow for insurance, maintenance and commuting costs. Compared with an apartment-led market, Catalina suits buyers seeking established detached housing, but the 24.2% rental share and 14.2% vacancy rate support careful property-specific checks.

For Investors

Investors face a rental-demand trade-off. Weekly rent is $355, while 24.2% of dwellings are rented and the vacancy rate is 14.2%, so advertised rent alone should not be treated as a guarantee of fast leasing. Resident stability is higher than turnover: 75.6% of residents stayed at the same address, compared with a 24.4% turnover rate. There were 19 development applications over 12 months, indicating ongoing small-scale building, alteration and residential activity rather than a concentrated new-estate pipeline. The 87.8% detached-house share may support demand for family homes, but investors should inspect property condition, likely tenant segments and actual leasing periods. Compared with a more rental-intensive market, Catalina may require a longer holding strategy and conservative vacancy assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

99

Last 12 Months

21

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
18
Garage / Carport / Shed
10
Demolition
2
Commercial / Industrial
2
New Dwelling
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
1

Demographics

Catalina has an older resident base, with a median age of 53, or 13 years above the national figure. University qualification attainment is 15.3%, which is 14.8 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 14.1%, or 7.5 points below the national level. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, consistent with 50.8% of families being couples without children. English ancestry is reported by 1,069 people, followed by Irish at 323 and Scottish at 273. Christianity accounts for 1,381 residents and no religion for 895. Compared with nearby Batemans Bay and Batehaven, Catalina's profile is more age-heavy and Anglo-leaning because long-term residence and smaller households are prominent. Volunteering is 14.3%.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.2%
15-24
8.8%
25-44
16.8%
45-64
24.3%
65+
34.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.7%
2 bed
10.5%
3 bed
50.5%
4+ bed
36.3%

Dwelling Structure

87.8%

Houses

10.3%

Townhouse

1.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.9% Mortgage 23.3% Rent 24.2% Other 3.6%

Catalina's housing tenure is weighted toward outright ownership: 48.9% of households own their home outright, compared with 23.3% with a mortgage, 24.2% renting and 3.6% in another tenure category. Separate houses account for 87.8% of dwellings, higher than the 10.3% semi-detached share and the 1.9% apartment share. Three-bedroom homes represent 50.5%, while 36.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving the suburb a larger-home orientation. Weekly rent is $355 and the rent-to-income measure is 31.4%; the mortgage-to-income measure is 31.9%, slightly higher than rent stress. Compared with nearby Batemans Bay and Batehaven, Catalina's housing identity is more clearly detached-house led, because ownership and larger dwelling types dominate the local mix.

Mortgage / mo

$1,560

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $355.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $450

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$564

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

14.2%

Unoccupied

158

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.4% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.9% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,069
Irish
323
Scottish
273
Ancestry NS
223
Other
107
German
83

Household Composition

29.0%

Couples with children

50.8%

Couples, no children

19.1%

Single parent

669

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Catalina's largest employment industry at 20.9%, or 101 workers, higher than construction at 13.6% and 66 workers. Retail accounts for 11.6% and 56 workers, hospitality 9.3% and 45, and education 8.7% and 42. Occupations are led by trades with 133 workers, community and personal services with 122, labourers with 116, sales with 111, and clerical or administration with 101. The labour force includes 861 people, with unemployment at 5.6% and participation at 40.7%; 1,095 people are not in the labour force. Full-time employment is 378, compared with 356 part-time. Household income is $1,130 weekly and sits at the 21.1st percentile, so the economy is more service and trade oriented than high-income professional. Healthcare leads because Catalina's older population creates steady demand for support services.

Unemployment

5.6%

Labour Force

861

Unemployed

48

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

46.5%

Part-time

43.8%

Participation

40.7%

Employed

813

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 133
Community/Personal 122
Labourers 116
Sales 111
Clerical/Admin 101
Professionals 79
Managers 75
Machinery/Drivers 54

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.9%
Construction 13.6%
Retail 11.6%
Hospitality 9.3%
Education 8.7%

University

15.3%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

14.1%

Dwellings

948

Transport to Work

Daily mobility is strongly car dependent: 79.2% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 0.6% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 8.8%, so access to a vehicle remains important for employment, shopping and services. The median age is 53 and 12.4% of residents report needing assistance, making practical access to healthcare, shops and community support especially relevant. Families should verify which schools, sectors and enrolment zones serve the exact address, then compare travel times across Catalina, Batemans Bay and Batehaven. For safety decisions, review current local incident patterns and street-level conditions rather than relying on general impressions. Catalina's car-driver share is higher than every listed alternative transport mode because public transport use is only 0.6%.

Drive

79.2%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

8.8%

Growth Outlook

Catalina's growth pattern appears incremental rather than high-churn. The suburb has 2,522 residents, 19 development applications over 12 months, and a 24.4% turnover rate. The 75.6% stayed rate is higher than turnover, indicating that most residents remain in place and that change is more likely to come through gradual household movement, renovations and individual dwelling projects. Detached housing accounts for 87.8% of homes, which can limit the speed of population change because redevelopment is typically lot-by-lot rather than apartment-led. The median age of 53 is also higher than the national figure by 13 years, reinforcing a settled resident base. Compared with a rapidly expanding greenfield market, Catalina is better understood as a mature suburb where small-scale development and moderate turnover shape change.

Population trend: Eurobodalla council area

Catalina sits in the Eurobodalla council area. These are the council area's residents, not Catalina's.

Residents 2025

41,309

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Catalina compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Bottom 21%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 29%
Uni Educated
Bottom 20%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 50%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Catalina a good suburb to live in?

Catalina may suit residents seeking a quieter, detached-house setting with a settled population. The median age is 53, 87.8% of homes are separate houses and 75.6% of residents stayed at the same address. Compared with a more apartment-focused suburb, it is better suited to buyers who value space and stability, while 79.2% car use means transport planning matters.

What is the median house price in Catalina?

Check recent Catalina sales for the current median house price and compare like-for-like 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes. Catalina is 87.8% separate houses, with 50.5% having 3 bedrooms and 36.3% having 4 or more, so a single median can hide meaningful differences between dwelling sizes and locations.

What schools are in Catalina?

School choices and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, including nearby options in Batemans Bay and Batehaven. Catalina has 2,522 residents and a strongly car-based travel pattern, with 79.2% driving compared with 0.6% using public transport. Compare school travel times, sector and catchment rules before committing to a property.

Is Catalina safe?

Make a safety decision using current local incident information, the exact street and the property’s lighting and access conditions. Catalina has a median age of 53 and 12.4% of residents need assistance, so practical walkability and access to support may matter as much as headline crime comparisons. Check several recent periods rather than relying on a single number.

Is Catalina good for property investment?

Catalina may suit a conservative, longer-term investor, but vacancy risk needs attention. Weekly rent is $355, the rental share is 24.2% and vacancy is 14.2%, while 19 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with a tighter rental market, investors should stress-test leasing time, maintenance costs and the income effect of mortgage repayments.

How is Catalina's population changing?

Catalina has 2,522 residents and appears to be changing gradually. The 75.6% stayed rate is higher than the 24.4% turnover rate, while 19 development applications indicate ongoing small-scale building and alteration activity. Compared with a high-churn growth market, population change is more likely to reflect gradual moves, ageing households and individual residential projects.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Catalina on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW