Caves Beach
At 49 years, Caves Beach has an older resident profile, sitting 9.0 years above the national age comparison. Its 4,016 residents live in a strongly detached-house setting, with 85.6% of dwellings separate houses and just 4.0% apartments. The suburb is settled, with 84.3% of residents staying at the same address and turnover of 15.7%. Compared with nearby Swansea's more service-centred role, Caves Beach is more residential and car-oriented, with 63.9% driving to work and 0.6% using public transport. A 13.7% vacancy rate is high beside the 18.1% renting share, so the suburb combines established ownership with some flexible or intermittently occupied housing. Growth is measured rather than rapid, with a forecast trend of 0.94% annually driven by internal migration and an Aging trajectory.
Population
4,016
Median Age
49.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,628/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
32
Buyers seeking conventional, family-sized housing will find Caves Beach dominated by separate houses at 85.6%, with 50.0% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 37.1% containing 3 bedrooms. That mix suits households needing space, but it can mean a larger purchase and upkeep commitment than the 4.0% apartment segment. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $2,090, equal to 29.6% of household income, while rent represents 25.8%, so mortgage costs sit above the rental burden without triggering the mortgage-stress flag. Ownership is substantial, with 49.7% owning outright and 30.6% paying a mortgage, compared with 18.1% renting. Compared with nearby Swansea's more varied town housing, Caves Beach is better matched to buyers prioritising detached homes, parking and longer tenure over compact apartment living. Check coastal exposure, insurance and drainage at the exact address.
For Buyers
Buyers seeking conventional, family-sized housing will find Caves Beach dominated by separate houses at 85.6%, with 50.0% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 37.1% containing 3 bedrooms. That mix suits households needing space, but it can mean a larger purchase and upkeep commitment than the 4.0% apartment segment. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $2,090, equal to 29.6% of household income, while rent represents 25.8%, so mortgage costs sit above the rental burden without triggering the mortgage-stress flag. Ownership is substantial, with 49.7% owning outright and 30.6% paying a mortgage, compared with 18.1% renting. Compared with nearby Swansea's more varied town housing, Caves Beach is better matched to buyers prioritising detached homes, parking and longer tenure over compact apartment living. Check coastal exposure, insurance and drainage at the exact address.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on an established owner-occupier base rather than a large rental pool. Renting accounts for 18.1%, while weekly rent is $420. The 13.7% vacancy rate is a material caution because it can lengthen leasing periods or reflect holiday and flexible-use stock, so yield should be tested against comparable properties rather than assumed. Development activity is visible, with 33 applications in the latest 12 months, including secondary dwellings and alterations, which may add incremental supply rather than a large apartment pipeline. The forecast trend is 0.94% annually and growth is driven by internal migration, supporting a measured demand case. Compared with a tighter rental market, this suburb needs conservative vacancy assumptions, careful insurance checks and a purchase price that does not rely on rapid capital growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
252
Last 12 Months
32
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-13.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Caves Beach
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Caves Beach is older and more settled than the national profile: median age is 49, or 9.0 years above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.6, 0.1 above the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 11.9%, 9.7 percentage points below the national comparison, while 29.2% have a university qualification, 0.9 points below national. English ancestry is most common at 1,725 people, followed by Irish at 496 and Scottish at 495. Christianity counts 2,172 residents and no religion 1,614. The household pattern fits the age profile, with 44.7% couples without children, compared with 38.6% couples with children, and 16.2% one-parent families. Compared with nearby Swansea's more mixed service catchment, Caves Beach has a steadier, Anglo-leaning resident base, with 84.3% remaining at the same address. That stability can support local clubs and services, but may also mean slower turnover in the buyer pool.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.6%
Houses
10.4%
Townhouse
4.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing defines Caves Beach: separate houses comprise 85.6% of dwellings, compared with 10.4% semi-detached homes and 4.0% apartments. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 50.0% of dwellings offering 4 or more bedrooms and 37.1% offering 3 bedrooms, so family-sized stock is more prominent than compact formats. Tenure is weighted toward ownership, with 49.7% owning outright and 30.6% holding a mortgage, versus 18.1% renting. Mortgage repayments are listed at $2,090 monthly and equal 29.6% of household income, higher than the 25.8% rent-to-income figure; neither housing-stress flag is triggered. Compared with nearby Swansea's more varied town housing, Caves Beach has fewer apartments and a stronger long-term owner base. The 13.7% rental vacancy rate means investors should distinguish permanent demand from short-stay or intermittently occupied homes.
Mortgage / mo
$2,090
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $550
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$711
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.7%
Unoccupied
238
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.6%
Couples with children
44.7%
Couples, no children
16.2%
Single parent
1,187
Total families
Economy & Employment
Local employment is concentrated in practical community and infrastructure sectors. Healthcare leads at 18.9% with 224 workers, followed by Education at 15.5% and 184, Construction at 12.1% and 144, Public Administration at 8.5% and 101, and Professional and Technical work at 8.1% and 96. Occupations are spread across Professionals at 401, Community and Personal services at 246, Trades at 244, Managers at 221 and Clerical and Administration at 207. The labour force includes 1,808 people, with unemployment at 4.6%, participation at 53.7% and full-time work at 52.2%. Household income of $1,628 weekly sits above the 50th percentile at 56.4. The IEO decile is 4 versus IER decile 6, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 5, suggesting economic resources are higher than the education and occupation position alone. That mix supports service-sector resilience, but local employment access remains important because 138 employed residents work away from home.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
1,808
Unemployed
84
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.2%
Part-time
39.8%
Participation
53.7%
Employed
1,724
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.2%
Postgraduate
5.8%
Born Overseas
11.9%
Dwellings
1,494
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical but strongly car dependent. About 63.9% drive to work, compared with 0.6% using public transport and 2.5% walking or cycling, while 30.2% work from home. That pattern suits households with parking and flexible work arrangements, but it makes access to shops, services and employment more dependent on road connections than in a transit-oriented suburb. Families have access to 2 government schools spanning primary and secondary education, with one local primary and one nearby secondary option; check enrolment zones against the exact address. Caves Beach has a density of 1,650.5 people per square kilometre, a median age of 49 and an IRSAD decile of 5, pointing to an established, middle-range socioeconomic setting. A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated, so inspect street lighting, footpaths, traffic and evening activity before choosing a home. Compared with more transit-connected centres, the trade-off is space and home working against fewer public transport options.
Drive
63.9%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
30.2%
Population Forecast
+0.94%/yr
(+124 people/yr)
EstablishedCaves Beach is on a moderate, established growth path rather than a boom cycle. The forecast annual trend is 0.94%, with Internal migration identified as the primary driver, so demand is more likely to build through people moving within the region than through a sudden development surge. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 17.1%, above zero, while the shift trajectory is Aging and the senior share has increased by 3.8 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 37, and the separate shift score is 42, indicating change without a completed tenure or demographic reset. Rent growth of 41.2% has outpaced real income growth of 22.8%, which helps explain why affordability remains a key watchpoint even though the trend is marked Improving. Compared with a high-growth fringe, Caves Beach looks more like an established suburb adapting to older residents, renovation and selective infill.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+61
Net Internal / yr
+124
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +18% since 2011, Net internal migration +124/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 11%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Caves Beach compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Caves Beach a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households wanting a quieter, detached-home setting. The median age is 49, 85.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 30.2% of residents work from home. Car use is high at 63.9%, so daily convenience depends on having reliable vehicle access.
What is the median house price in Caves Beach?
No single current median house price can be quoted confidently. Caves Beach is 85.6% separate houses, with 50.0% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and a listed monthly mortgage figure of $2,090. Compare recent sales by land size, renovation level and distance to the coast before setting a budget.
What schools are in Caves Beach?
Two government schools serve the local area across primary and secondary years. The mix is 1 primary school and 1 secondary school, so families should check the exact enrolment zone, year-level capacity and transport route for each address. Nearby options may sit outside the suburb boundary.
Is Caves Beach safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated for Caves Beach, so no reliable safety comparison can be made from that measure. Check the exact street at different times, including lighting, traffic and activity after dark. With 63.9% driving and 0.6% using public transport, road conditions are also relevant to everyday safety.
Is Caves Beach good for property investment?
It may suit a long-term investor who can manage vacancy risk. Weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 13.7% and 18.1% of housing is rented, so demand should be tested rather than assumed. There were 33 development applications in 12 months, and forecast growth is 0.94% annually, driven by internal migration.
How is Caves Beach's population changing?
The current population is 4,016. Forecast growth is 0.94% a year and is driven by Internal migration, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 17.1%. The demographic trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.8 points, so future change is likely to involve more older households as well as gradual resident turnover.
What development is occurring in Caves Beach?
Development activity is noticeable but appears oriented to incremental change. There were 33 applications in the latest 12 months, including secondary dwellings, dwelling-house alterations, decks, carports and pools. That volume can add or improve housing without necessarily creating a large apartment pipeline, so check proposals for impacts on outlook, privacy, parking and construction disruption.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Caves Beach on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map